Championship
Home › Stoke City vs Preston
Championship · Matchweek 13 · 31 October 2026 · 12:30

Stoke City vs Preston prediction, tip and odds – 31 October 2026

VS
DLLLD
1Stoke City1.73
XDraw3.90
2Preston4.90

Best odds on the market · Updated 26/10/26, 02:45

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
Kick-off in
0Days
0Hours
0Minutes
0Seconds
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Stoke City v Preston kicks off on 31 October 2026 · 12:30 at Bet365 Stadium (Stoke on Trent). In our view the favourites are Stoke City (55%). Further down you will find the tip, the chances of each result, absences and a breakdown of the match.

Stoke City vs Preston: tip and prediction
Result
Stoke City to win
1.73
Goals
Both teams to score
1.83
Combo
Stoke City + over 2.5 goals
2.93
34% · fair odds of the combo
55%chance of the result
52%chance of the goals tip
1–0likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Stoke City or draw (1X), probability 80%, odds up to 1.20.

Bet now →

Stoke City vs Preston: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market1.733.904.90
Market average1.683.744.64
Lowest odds1.613.404.26
Megapari1.683.854.66
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.291.2673.9%
Over 2.5 goals1.911.8451.1%
Under 2.5 goals1.981.9348.9%
Over 3.5 goals3.403.0730.4%
BTTS – yes1.831.7752.1%
BTTS – no1.961.9347.9%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 26/10/26, 02:45. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 7.9%.

All bookmakers →

Megapari odds for this match

Bet with Megapari →

Partner odds, updated 27/10/26, 03:18. Click to open the match on the Megapari site. 18+

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Stoke City 1–0 Preston, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Stoke City 9th (20 points), Preston 24th (5 points).
  • Form in the competition: Stoke City 6W 2D 4L (18:16), Preston 1W 2D 9L (10:25).
  • H2H: 16 matches: Stoke City 3W 6D 7L, goals 12–20.
  • Absences: Stoke City 0, Preston 0.

Who will win Stoke City vs Preston?

Stoke City55%
Draw25%
Preston20%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Stoke City vs Preston: more tips and betting markets

Stoke City or draw (1X)80.0% · fair odds 1.25 · best 1.20
Likely
Over 1.5 goals73.9% · fair odds 1.35 · best 1.29
Likely
Under 3.5 goals69.6% · fair odds 1.44 · best 1.39
Likely
Stoke City to win55.1% · fair odds 1.81 · best 1.73
Possible
Both teams to score – yes52.1% · fair odds 1.92 · best 1.83
Possible
Over 2.5 goals51.1% · fair odds 1.96 · best 1.91
Possible
Under 2.5 goals48.9% · fair odds 2.05 · best 1.98
Outsider
Both teams to score – no47.9% · fair odds 2.09 · best 1.96
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals30.4% · fair odds 3.29 · best 3.40
Outsider
Draw24.9% · fair odds 4.02 · best 3.90
Outsider
Preston to win20.0% · fair odds 4.99 · best 4.90
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 1.83 · Under 1.92
probability of over 51.3%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 011.8%
1 : 111.2%
2 : 010.3%
2 : 19.8%
0 : 06.7%
0 : 16.4%

Stoke City vs Preston: absences and injuries

Stoke City

  • No reported absences

Preston

  • No reported absences

The list may change before kick-off.

Stoke City vs Preston: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Stoke City

24 OctDStoke City 0–0 Bristol City
17 OctWDerby 0–1 Stoke City
13 OctLStoke City 2–3 Middlesbrough
10 OctWBolton 1–2 Stoke City
19 SeptWStoke City 2–1 Sheffield Utd

Preston

24 OctDPreston 1–1 West Brom
17 OctLWrexham 4–1 Preston
13 OctLBirmingham 4–0 Preston
10 OctLPreston 0–1 Millwall
19 SeptDQPR 2–2 Preston

Home and away

Stoke City at home6 matches: 3W 1D 2L, goals 10–6
Preston away6 matches: 0W 1D 5L, goals 5–15

Stoke City vs Preston: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Stoke City are 9th with 20 points from 12 matches (6W 2D 4L); Preston are 24th with 5 points (1W 2D 9L).
  2. Attack and defence. Stoke City average 1.5 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per match in the competition; Preston score 0.8 and concede 2.1.
  3. Form in the competition. Stoke City: 6W 2D 4L, goals 18–16; Preston: 1W 2D 9L, goals 10–25.
  4. Head to head. Of their 16 meetings, Stoke City have 3 wins and Preston 7 wins, with 6 draws; goals 12–20.

What to expect

We expect Stoke City to have the upper hand: our score estimate is 2–1, so roughly 3 goals in total. The most likely result is 1–0 (11.8%). We expect a fairly even contest.

Our goals tip: Both teams to score (odds 1.83), which we rate at 52%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 52% and of over 2.5 goals at 51%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 16; Stoke City 3 wins, 6 draws, Preston 7 wins.
  2. Their meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per match.
  3. Goals for and against in the competition: Stoke City 18–16, Preston 10–25.
  4. We expect roughly 3 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 51%.
  5. Absences: Stoke City 0, Preston 0.

Alternative tip: Over 2.5 goals

Alternative: Over 2.5 goals (probability 51%, best odds 1.91). We expect roughly 3 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Stoke City will be without: no absences. Preston are missing: no absences. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Stoke City vs Preston: team comparison

Stoke CityPreston
83%Form17%
64%Attack36%
71%Defence29%
50%Head to head50%
44%Goals56%
65.3%Overall34.7%

The values are based on this season's matches so far, so the sample is still small.

Form in the competition

Stoke CityDWLWW
PrestonDLLLD

Stoke City vs Preston: head to head

All matches
3Stoke City
6Draws
7Preston
20/3/26 · Preston 3–1 Stoke City
26/12/25 · Stoke City 0–0 Preston
5/4/25 · Preston 1–1 Stoke City
26/11/24 · Stoke City 0–0 Preston
9/3/24 · Preston 1–2 Stoke City
2/9/23 · Stoke City 0–2 Preston

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.9%

Stoke City vs Preston: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Stoke City vs Preston?

Our tip on the result is Stoke City to win at odds of 1.73, and for goals we suggest Both teams to score at 1.83. The safer option is Stoke City or draw (1X).

Who will win Stoke City vs Preston?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Stoke City win 55%, draw 25%, Preston win 20%.

When and where is the match played?

31 October 2026 at 12:30, venue: Bet365 Stadium, Stoke on Trent.

Who will be missing?

Stoke City: no absences. Preston: no absences. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 51% (odds 1.91) and of under 2.5 goals 49% (odds 1.98).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 52% (odds 1.83).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 1–0 (11.8%), followed by 1–1 (11.2%) and 2–0 (10.3%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 OctSouthampton vs QPR 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.