Championship
Home › Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham
Championship · Matchweek 13 · 30 October 2026 · 20:00

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham prediction, tip and odds – 30 October 2026

1Sheffield Utd2.68
XDraw3.50
2Wrexham2.70

Best odds on the market · Updated 25/10/26, 02:45

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
Kick-off in
0Days
0Hours
0Minutes
0Seconds
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Sheffield Utd host Wrexham on 30 October 2026 · 20:00 at Bramall Lane (Sheffield). We see the match as evenly balanced. Below you will find our tip, estimated probabilities, absences and match analysis.

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham: tip and prediction
Result (even match)
Sheffield Utd or draw (1X)
1.50
Goals
Both teams to score
1.73
36%chance of the result
54%chance of the goals tip
1–1likely score
≈ 2 goalstotal in the match

Bet now →

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market2.683.502.70
Market average2.563.352.61
Lowest odds2.453.252.55
Megapari2.473.382.67
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.321.2872.6%
Over 2.5 goals1.951.9149.5%
Under 2.5 goals1.911.8750.5%
Over 3.5 goals3.403.2129.0%
BTTS – yes1.731.7054.4%
BTTS – no2.052.0345.6%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 25/10/26, 02:45. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 7.4%.

All bookmakers →

Megapari odds for this match

Bet with Megapari →

Partner odds, updated 25/10/26, 20:24. Click to open the match on the Megapari site. 18+

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Sheffield Utd 1–1 Wrexham, roughly 2 goals in total.
  • Table: Sheffield Utd 12th (16 points), Wrexham 17th (14 points).
  • Form in the competition: Sheffield Utd 4W 4D 4L (16:15), Wrexham 3W 5D 4L (15:18).
  • H2H: 5 matches: Sheffield Utd 2W 1D 2L, goals 14–13.
  • Absences: Sheffield Utd 0, Wrexham 0.

Who will win Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham?

Sheffield Utd36%
Draw28%
Wrexham36%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham: more tips and betting markets

Over 1.5 goals72.6% · fair odds 1.38 · best 1.32
Likely
Under 3.5 goals71.0% · fair odds 1.41 · best 1.34
Likely
Sheffield Utd or draw (1X)64.3% · fair odds 1.56 · best 1.50
Likely
Both teams to score – yes54.4% · fair odds 1.84 · best 1.73
Possible
Under 2.5 goals50.5% · fair odds 1.98 · best 1.91
Possible
Over 2.5 goals49.5% · fair odds 2.02 · best 1.95
Outsider
Both teams to score – no45.6% · fair odds 2.19 · best 2.05
Outsider
Sheffield Utd to win36.5% · fair odds 2.74 · best 2.68
Outsider
Wrexham to win35.7% · fair odds 2.80 · best 2.70
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals29.0% · fair odds 3.45 · best 3.40
Outsider
Draw27.8% · fair odds 3.60 · best 3.50
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 1.91 · Under 1.81
probability of over 48.6%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 112.6%
0 : 19.7%
1 : 09.7%
1 : 28.2%
2 : 18.2%
0 : 07.4%

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham: absences and injuries

Sheffield Utd

  • No reported absences

Wrexham

  • No reported absences

The list may change before kick-off.

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Sheffield Utd

24 OctDSheffield Utd 1–1 Derby
17 OctWBristol City 0–1 Sheffield Utd
14 OctLPortsmouth 3–2 Sheffield Utd
10 OctWSheffield Utd 3–0 Lincoln
19 SeptLStoke City 2–1 Sheffield Utd

Wrexham

24 OctLBlackburn 2–0 Wrexham
17 OctWWrexham 4–1 Preston
13 OctLWrexham 1–2 West Brom
10 OctDDerby 1–1 Wrexham
19 SeptWWrexham 2–1 Southampton

Home and away

Sheffield Utd at home6 matches: 2W 2D 2L, goals 8–7
Wrexham away6 matches: 1W 3D 2L, goals 5–10

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Sheffield Utd are 12th with 16 points from 12 matches (4W 4D 4L); Wrexham are 17th with 14 points (3W 5D 4L).
  2. Attack and defence. Sheffield Utd average 1.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per match in the competition; Wrexham score 1.3 and concede 1.5.
  3. Form in the competition. Sheffield Utd: 4W 4D 4L, goals 16–15; Wrexham: 3W 5D 4L, goals 15–18.
  4. Head to head. Of their 5 meetings, Sheffield Utd have 2 wins and Wrexham 2 wins, with 1 draw; goals 14–13.

What to expect

We expect an even match: our score estimate is 1–1, so roughly 2 goals in total. The most likely result is 1–1 (12.6%). We expect a fairly even contest.

Our goals tip: Both teams to score (odds 1.73), which we rate at 54%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 54% and of over 2.5 goals at 49%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 5; Sheffield Utd 2 wins, 1 draw, Wrexham 2 wins.
  2. Their meetings have averaged 5.4 goals per match.
  3. Goals for and against in the competition: Sheffield Utd 16–15, Wrexham 15–18.
  4. We expect roughly 2 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 49%.
  5. Absences: Sheffield Utd 0, Wrexham 0.

Alternative tip: Sheffield Utd or draw (1X)

Alternative: Sheffield Utd or draw (1X) (probability 64%, best odds 1.50). We expect roughly 2 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Sheffield Utd will be without: no absences. Wrexham are missing: no absences. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham: team comparison

Sheffield UtdWrexham
50%Form50%
50%Attack50%
54%Defence46%
50%Head to head50%
52%Goals48%
53.5%Overall46.5%

The values are based on this season's matches so far, so the sample is still small.

Form in the competition

Sheffield UtdDWLWL
WrexhamLWLDW

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham: head to head

All matches
2Sheffield Utd
1Draws
2Wrexham
21/3/26 · Sheffield Utd 1–2 Wrexham
26/12/25 · Wrexham 5–3 Sheffield Utd
13/8/24 · Sheffield Utd 4–2 Wrexham
7/2/23 · Sheffield Utd 3–1 Wrexham
29/1/23 · Wrexham 3–3 Sheffield Utd

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.4%

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham?

Our tip on the result is Sheffield Utd or draw (1X) at odds of 1.50, and for goals we suggest Both teams to score at 1.73. The safer option is Sheffield Utd or draw (1X).

Who will win Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Sheffield Utd win 36%, draw 28%, Wrexham win 36%.

When and where is the match played?

30 October 2026 at 20:00, venue: Bramall Lane, Sheffield.

Who will be missing?

Sheffield Utd: no absences. Wrexham: no absences. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 49% (odds 1.95) and of under 2.5 goals 51% (odds 1.91).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 54% (odds 1.73).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 1–1 (12.6%), followed by 0–1 (9.7%) and 1–0 (9.7%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.