Championship
Home › Wolves vs Cardiff
Championship · Matchweek 13 · 31 October 2026 · 15:00

Wolves vs Cardiff prediction, tip and odds – 31 October 2026

WDWLL
VS
WDWLW
1Wolves1.65
XDraw4.33
2Cardiff4.81

Best odds on the market · Updated 26/10/26, 02:45

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
Kick-off in
0Days
0Hours
0Minutes
0Seconds
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Wolves against Cardiff: 31 October 2026 · 15:00 at Molineux Stadium (Wolverhampton). Wolves (58%) go into the match as favourites. Here you will find our tip, result probabilities, absences and analysis.

Wolves vs Cardiff: tip and prediction
Result
Wolves to win
1.65
Goals
Over 2.5 goals
1.50
Combo
Wolves + over 2.5 goals
2.37
42% · fair odds of the combo
58%chance of the result
64%chance of the goals tip
2–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Wolves or draw (1X), probability 80%, odds up to 1.21.

Bet now →

Wolves vs Cardiff: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market1.654.334.81
Market average1.604.184.63
Lowest odds1.573.834.04
Megapari1.594.404.69
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.161.1382.7%
Over 2.5 goals1.501.4664.0%
Under 2.5 goals2.722.5936.0%
Over 3.5 goals2.202.1444.1%
BTTS – yes1.501.5062.0%
BTTS – no2.502.4438.0%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 26/10/26, 02:45. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 8.0%.

All bookmakers →

Megapari odds for this match

Bet with Megapari →

Partner odds, updated 27/10/26, 03:18. Click to open the match on the Megapari site. 18+

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Wolves 2–1 Cardiff, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Wolves 4th (21 points), Cardiff 16th (14 points).
  • Form in the competition: Wolves 6W 3D 3L (20:16), Cardiff 3W 5D 4L (19:17).
  • H2H: 12 matches: Wolves 5W 0D 7L, goals 14–17.
  • Absences: Wolves 0, Cardiff 0.

Who will win Wolves vs Cardiff?

Wolves58%
Draw22%
Cardiff20%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Wolves vs Cardiff: more tips and betting markets

Over 1.5 goals82.7% · fair odds 1.21 · best 1.16
Likely
Wolves or draw (1X)80.0% · fair odds 1.25 · best 1.21
Likely
Over 2.5 goals64.0% · fair odds 1.56 · best 1.50
Likely
Both teams to score – yes62.0% · fair odds 1.61 · best 1.50
Likely
Wolves to win57.8% · fair odds 1.73 · best 1.65
Possible
Under 3.5 goals55.9% · fair odds 1.79 · best 1.73
Possible
Over 3.5 goals44.1% · fair odds 2.27 · best 2.20
Outsider
Both teams to score – no38.0% · fair odds 2.63 · best 2.50
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals36.0% · fair odds 2.77 · best 2.72
Outsider
Draw22.2% · fair odds 4.50 · best 4.33
Outsider
Cardiff to win20.0% · fair odds 4.99 · best 4.81
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 1.89 · Under 1.82
probability of over 49.1%

Most likely correct scores

2 : 19.8%
1 : 19.3%
2 : 08.1%
1 : 07.7%
3 : 16.8%
2 : 25.9%

Wolves vs Cardiff: absences and injuries

Wolves

  • No reported absences

Cardiff

  • No reported absences

The list may change before kick-off.

Wolves vs Cardiff: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Wolves

24 OctWWolves 1–0 Watford
20 OctDWolves 1–1 Portsmouth
16 OctWBurnley 1–2 Wolves
13 OctLWolves 1–3 Bolton
10 OctLMiddlesbrough 1–0 Wolves

Cardiff

24 OctWCardiff 1–0 Birmingham
17 OctDMiddlesbrough 2–2 Cardiff
13 OctWCardiff 5–1 Watford
10 OctLBlackburn 2–1 Cardiff
19 SeptWCardiff 3–1 Charlton

Home and away

Wolves at home6 matches: 3W 2D 1L, goals 10–7
Cardiff away6 matches: 0W 2D 4L, goals 6–11

Wolves vs Cardiff: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Wolves are 4th with 21 points from 12 matches (6W 3D 3L); Cardiff are 16th with 14 points (3W 5D 4L).
  2. Attack and defence. Wolves average 1.7 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per match in the competition; Cardiff score 1.6 and concede 1.4.
  3. Form in the competition. Wolves: 6W 3D 3L, goals 20–16; Cardiff: 3W 5D 4L, goals 19–17.
  4. Head to head. Of their 12 meetings, Wolves have 5 wins and Cardiff 7 wins, with 0 draws; goals 14–17.

What to expect

We expect Wolves to have the upper hand: our score estimate is 2–1, so roughly 3 goals in total. The most likely result is 2–1 (9.8%). We expect an open match with goals.

Our goals tip: Over 2.5 goals (odds 1.50), which we rate at 64%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 62% and of over 2.5 goals at 64%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 12; Wolves 5 wins, 0 draws, Cardiff 7 wins.
  2. Their meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per match.
  3. Goals for and against in the competition: Wolves 20–16, Cardiff 19–17.
  4. We expect roughly 3 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 64%.
  5. Absences: Wolves 0, Cardiff 0.

Alternative tip: Both teams to score – yes

Alternative: Both teams to score – yes (probability 62%, best odds 1.50). We expect roughly 3 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Wolves will be without: no absences. Cardiff are missing: no absences. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Wolves vs Cardiff: team comparison

WolvesCardiff
41%Form59%
29%Attack71%
50%Defence50%
60%Head to head40%
62%Goals38%
51.7%Overall48.3%

The values are based on this season's matches so far, so the sample is still small.

Form in the competition

WolvesWDWLL
CardiffWDWLW

Wolves vs Cardiff: head to head

All matches
5Wolves
0Draws
7Cardiff
2/3/19 · Wolves 2–0 Cardiff
30/11/18 · Cardiff 2–1 Wolves
6/4/18 · Cardiff 0–1 Wolves
19/8/17 · Wolves 1–2 Cardiff
1/4/17 · Wolves 3–1 Cardiff
13/12/16 · Cardiff 2–1 Wolves

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin8.0%

Wolves vs Cardiff: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Wolves vs Cardiff?

Our tip on the result is Wolves to win at odds of 1.65, and for goals we suggest Over 2.5 goals at 1.50. The safer option is Wolves or draw (1X).

Who will win Wolves vs Cardiff?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Wolves win 58%, draw 22%, Cardiff win 20%.

When and where is the match played?

31 October 2026 at 15:00, venue: Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton.

Who will be missing?

Wolves: no absences. Cardiff: no absences. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 64% (odds 1.50) and of under 2.5 goals 36% (odds 2.72).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 62% (odds 1.50).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 2–1 (9.8%), followed by 1–1 (9.3%) and 2–0 (8.1%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctSouthampton vs QPR 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.