Championship
Home › Lincoln vs Birmingham
Championship · Matchweek 13 · 31 October 2026 · 12:30

Lincoln vs Birmingham prediction, tip and odds – 31 October 2026

WDLLL
VS
1Lincoln3.50
XDraw3.55
2Birmingham2.11

Best odds on the market · Updated 26/10/26, 02:45

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
Kick-off in
0Days
0Hours
0Minutes
0Seconds
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Lincoln against Birmingham: 31 October 2026 · 12:30 at LNER stadium (Lincoln). We expect a close match. Here you will find our tip, result probabilities, absences and analysis.

Lincoln vs Birmingham: tip and prediction
Result (even match)
Draw or Birmingham (X2)
1.36
Goals
Both teams to score
1.75
72%chance of the result
54%chance of the goals tip
1–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match

Bet now →

Lincoln vs Birmingham: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market3.503.552.11
Market average3.333.392.07
Lowest odds3.083.111.98
Megapari3.353.442.08
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.311.2872.4%
Over 2.5 goals1.951.9149.5%
Under 2.5 goals1.911.8750.5%
Over 3.5 goals3.403.2029.1%
BTTS – yes1.751.7253.7%
BTTS – no2.052.0046.3%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 26/10/26, 02:45. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 7.9%.

All bookmakers →

Megapari odds for this match

Bet with Megapari →

Partner odds, updated 27/10/26, 03:18. Click to open the match on the Megapari site. 18+

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Lincoln 1–1 Birmingham, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Lincoln 15th (15 points), Birmingham 7th (20 points).
  • Form in the competition: Lincoln 4W 3D 5L (13:20), Birmingham 5W 5D 2L (20:12).
  • H2H: 3 matches: Lincoln 0W 0D 3L, goals 2–6.
  • Absences: Lincoln 0, Birmingham 0.

Who will win Lincoln vs Birmingham?

Lincoln28%
Draw27%
Birmingham45%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Lincoln vs Birmingham: more tips and betting markets

Over 1.5 goals72.4% · fair odds 1.38 · best 1.31
Likely
Draw or Birmingham (X2)72.1% · fair odds 1.39 · best 1.36
Likely
Under 3.5 goals70.9% · fair odds 1.41 · best 1.35
Likely
Both teams to score – yes53.7% · fair odds 1.86 · best 1.75
Possible
Under 2.5 goals50.5% · fair odds 1.98 · best 1.91
Possible
Over 2.5 goals49.5% · fair odds 2.02 · best 1.95
Outsider
Both teams to score – no46.3% · fair odds 2.16 · best 2.05
Outsider
Birmingham to win44.8% · fair odds 2.23 · best 2.11
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals29.1% · fair odds 3.44 · best 3.40
Outsider
Lincoln to win27.9% · fair odds 3.59 · best 3.50
Outsider
Draw27.3% · fair odds 3.66 · best 3.55
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 1.90 · Under 1.80
probability of over 48.7%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 112.2%
0 : 110.6%
1 : 29.1%
1 : 08.1%
0 : 27.9%
0 : 07.1%

Lincoln vs Birmingham: absences and injuries

Lincoln

  • No reported absences

Birmingham

  • No reported absences

The list may change before kick-off.

Lincoln vs Birmingham: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Lincoln

24 OctWLincoln 4–1 Burnley
17 OctDMillwall 2–2 Lincoln
14 OctLLincoln 0–6 West Ham
10 OctLSheffield Utd 3–0 Lincoln
19 SeptLLincoln 1–2 Swansea

Birmingham

24 OctLCardiff 1–0 Birmingham
17 OctWBirmingham 3–0 QPR
13 OctWBirmingham 4–0 Preston
10 OctWWest Brom 0–1 Birmingham
19 SeptDBirmingham 2–2 Middlesbrough

Home and away

Lincoln at home6 matches: 1W 2D 3L, goals 7–13
Birmingham away6 matches: 3W 1D 2L, goals 6–5

Lincoln vs Birmingham: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Lincoln are 15th with 15 points from 12 matches (4W 3D 5L); Birmingham are 7th with 20 points (5W 5D 2L).
  2. Attack and defence. Lincoln average 1.1 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per match in the competition; Birmingham score 1.7 and concede 1.0.
  3. Form in the competition. Lincoln: 4W 3D 5L, goals 13–20; Birmingham: 5W 5D 2L, goals 20–12.
  4. Head to head. Of their 3 meetings, Lincoln have 0 wins and Birmingham 3 wins, with 0 draws; goals 2–6.

What to expect

We expect Birmingham to have the upper hand: our score estimate is 1–2, so roughly 3 goals in total. The most likely result is 1–1 (12.2%). We expect a fairly even contest.

Our goals tip: Both teams to score (odds 1.75), which we rate at 54%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 54% and of over 2.5 goals at 50%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 3; Lincoln 0 wins, 0 draws, Birmingham 3 wins.
  2. Their meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per match.
  3. Goals for and against in the competition: Lincoln 13–20, Birmingham 20–12.
  4. We expect roughly 3 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 50%.
  5. Absences: Lincoln 0, Birmingham 0.

Alternative tip: Under 2.5 goals

Alternative: Under 2.5 goals (probability 50%, best odds 1.91). We expect roughly 3 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Lincoln will be without: no absences. Birmingham are missing: no absences. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Lincoln vs Birmingham: team comparison

LincolnBirmingham
29%Form71%
41%Attack59%
18%Defence82%
0%Head to head100%
25%Goals75%
28.0%Overall72.0%

The values are based on this season's matches so far, so the sample is still small.

Form in the competition

LincolnWDLLL
BirminghamLWWWD

Lincoln vs Birmingham: head to head

All matches
0Lincoln
0Draws
3Birmingham
8/3/25 · Birmingham 1–0 Lincoln
11/1/25 · Birmingham 2–1 Lincoln
19/10/24 · Lincoln 1–3 Birmingham

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.9%

Lincoln vs Birmingham: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Lincoln vs Birmingham?

Our tip on the result is Draw or Birmingham (X2) at odds of 1.36, and for goals we suggest Both teams to score at 1.75. The safer option is Draw or Birmingham (X2).

Who will win Lincoln vs Birmingham?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Lincoln win 28%, draw 27%, Birmingham win 45%.

When and where is the match played?

31 October 2026 at 12:30, venue: LNER stadium, Lincoln.

Who will be missing?

Lincoln: no absences. Birmingham: no absences. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 50% (odds 1.95) and of under 2.5 goals 50% (odds 1.91).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 54% (odds 1.75).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 1–1 (12.2%), followed by 0–1 (10.6%) and 1–2 (9.1%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 OctSouthampton vs QPR 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.