Championship
Home › Norwich vs Watford
Championship · Matchweek 13 · 31 October 2026 · 12:30

Norwich vs Watford prediction, tip and odds – 31 October 2026

WLLLL
VS
LWLLL
1Norwich1.65
XDraw4.33
2Watford5.04

Best odds on the market · Updated 26/10/26, 02:45

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
Kick-off in
0Days
0Hours
0Minutes
0Seconds
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Norwich v Watford kicks off on 31 October 2026 · 12:30 at Carrow Road (Norwich). In our view the favourites are Norwich (58%). Further down you will find the tip, the chances of each result, absences and a breakdown of the match.

Norwich vs Watford: tip and prediction
Result
Norwich to win
1.65
Goals
Over 2.5 goals
1.57
Combo
Norwich + over 2.5 goals
2.49
40% · fair odds of the combo
58%chance of the result
61%chance of the goals tip
2–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Norwich or draw (1X), probability 81%, odds up to 1.21.

Bet now →

Norwich vs Watford: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market1.654.335.04
Market average1.594.154.79
Lowest odds1.553.764.29
Megapari1.594.304.79
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.191.1580.9%
Over 2.5 goals1.571.5360.8%
Under 2.5 goals2.482.3739.2%
Over 3.5 goals2.402.3440.3%
BTTS – yes1.601.5659.3%
BTTS – no2.402.2840.7%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 26/10/26, 02:45. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 7.9%.

All bookmakers →

Megapari odds for this match

Bet with Megapari →

Partner odds, updated 27/10/26, 03:18. Click to open the match on the Megapari site. 18+

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Norwich 2–1 Watford, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Norwich 20th (12 points), Watford 21st (11 points).
  • Form in the competition: Norwich 4W 0D 8L (20:22), Watford 3W 2D 7L (10:20).
  • H2H: 20 matches: Norwich 9W 0D 11L, goals 34–29.
  • Absences: Norwich 0, Watford 0.

Who will win Norwich vs Watford?

Norwich58%
Draw22%
Watford19%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Norwich vs Watford: more tips and betting markets

Over 1.5 goals80.9% · fair odds 1.24 · best 1.19
Likely
Norwich or draw (1X)80.6% · fair odds 1.24 · best 1.21
Likely
Over 2.5 goals60.8% · fair odds 1.65 · best 1.57
Likely
Under 3.5 goals59.7% · fair odds 1.67 · best 1.60
Possible
Both teams to score – yes59.3% · fair odds 1.69 · best 1.60
Possible
Norwich to win58.2% · fair odds 1.72 · best 1.65
Possible
Both teams to score – no40.7% · fair odds 2.46 · best 2.40
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals40.3% · fair odds 2.48 · best 2.40
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals39.2% · fair odds 2.55 · best 2.48
Outsider
Draw22.4% · fair odds 4.47 · best 4.33
Outsider
Watford to win19.4% · fair odds 5.16 · best 5.04
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 1.85 · Under 1.85
probability of over 50.0%

Most likely correct scores

2 : 19.9%
1 : 19.9%
2 : 09.0%
1 : 09.0%
3 : 16.6%
3 : 06.0%

Norwich vs Watford: absences and injuries

Norwich

  • No reported absences

Watford

  • No reported absences

The list may change before kick-off.

Norwich vs Watford: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Norwich

24 OctWCharlton 1–3 Norwich
17 OctLNorwich 0–1 Portsmouth
14 OctLNorwich 0–1 Southampton
10 OctLSwansea 2–1 Norwich
20 SeptLNorwich 3–4 Bolton

Watford

24 OctLWolves 1–0 Watford
17 OctWWatford 2–0 Charlton
13 OctLCardiff 5–1 Watford
10 OctLWatford 0–4 Burnley
18 SeptLBristol City 1–0 Watford

Home and away

Norwich at home6 matches: 2W 0D 4L, goals 10–10
Watford away6 matches: 0W 1D 5L, goals 2–11

Norwich vs Watford: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Norwich are 20th with 12 points from 12 matches (4W 0D 8L); Watford are 21st with 11 points (3W 2D 7L).
  2. Attack and defence. Norwich average 1.7 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per match in the competition; Watford score 0.8 and concede 1.7.
  3. Form in the competition. Norwich: 4W 0D 8L, goals 20–22; Watford: 3W 2D 7L, goals 10–20.
  4. Head to head. Of their 20 meetings, Norwich have 9 wins and Watford 11 wins, with 0 draws; goals 34–29.

What to expect

We expect Norwich to have the upper hand: our score estimate is 2–1, so roughly 3 goals in total. The most likely result is 2–1 (9.9%). We expect an open match with goals.

Our goals tip: Over 2.5 goals (odds 1.57), which we rate at 61%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 59% and of over 2.5 goals at 61%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 20; Norwich 9 wins, 0 draws, Watford 11 wins.
  2. Their meetings have averaged 3.2 goals per match.
  3. Goals for and against in the competition: Norwich 20–22, Watford 10–20.
  4. We expect roughly 3 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 61%.
  5. Absences: Norwich 0, Watford 0.

Alternative tip: Under 3.5 goals

Alternative: Under 3.5 goals (probability 60%, best odds 1.60). We expect roughly 3 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Norwich will be without: no absences. Watford are missing: no absences. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Norwich vs Watford: team comparison

NorwichWatford
50%Form50%
70%Attack30%
55%Defence45%
60%Head to head40%
60%Goals40%
62.8%Overall37.2%

The values are based on this season's matches so far, so the sample is still small.

Form in the competition

NorwichWLLLL
WatfordLWLLL

Norwich vs Watford: head to head

All matches
9Norwich
0Draws
11Watford
29/12/25 · Norwich 0–1 Watford
6/12/25 · Watford 3–2 Norwich
12/8/25 · Watford 1–2 Norwich
1/2/25 · Watford 0–1 Norwich
21/9/24 · Norwich 4–1 Watford
13/2/24 · Norwich 4–2 Watford

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.9%

Norwich vs Watford: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Norwich vs Watford?

Our tip on the result is Norwich to win at odds of 1.65, and for goals we suggest Over 2.5 goals at 1.57. The safer option is Norwich or draw (1X).

Who will win Norwich vs Watford?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Norwich win 58%, draw 22%, Watford win 19%.

When and where is the match played?

31 October 2026 at 12:30, venue: Carrow Road, Norwich.

Who will be missing?

Norwich: no absences. Watford: no absences. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 61% (odds 1.57) and of under 2.5 goals 39% (odds 2.48).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 59% (odds 1.60).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 2–1 (9.9%), followed by 1–1 (9.9%) and 2–0 (9.0%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 OctSouthampton vs QPR 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.