Championship
Home › Norwich vs Watford: H2H

Norwich vs Watford: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Norwich vs Watford: head to head record

Norwich
9011
Watford
Norwich winsDrawsWatford wins
Matches played20
Goals (total)34 : 29
Goals per match3.2
Both teams scored50%
Over 2.5 goals65%
Norwich: clean sheets20%
Watford: clean sheets30%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Norwich vs Watford: next match

Sat 31 Oct · 12:30Norwich–Watford
Championship

Norwich vs Watford: what the head to head says

Watford have the better of the head to head: 11 wins to 9, with 0 draws. On average there are 3.2 goals per match, both teams have scored in 50% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 65% of them.

The last meeting (29/12/25, Championship) finished Norwich 0–1 Watford. The teams meet again on 31 October 2026 at 12:30 (Championship).

Norwich vs Watford: all meetings

29/12/25Norwich0–1WatfordChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
6/12/25Watford3–2NorwichChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–2
12/8/25Watford1–2NorwichEFL Cup · 2025 · HT 0–2
1/2/25Watford0–1NorwichChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–1
21/9/24Norwich4–1WatfordChampionship · 2024 · HT 2–1
13/2/24Norwich4–2WatfordChampionship · 2023 · HT 2–1
28/11/23Watford3–2NorwichChampionship · 2023 · HT 2–2
2/1/23Norwich0–1WatfordChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
15/10/22Watford2–1NorwichChampionship · 2022 · HT 2–1
21/1/22Watford0–3NorwichPremier League · 2021 · HT 0–0
18/9/21Norwich1–3WatfordPremier League · 2021 · HT 1–1
20/4/21Norwich0–1WatfordChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
26/12/20Watford1–0NorwichChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–0
7/7/20Watford2–1NorwichPremier League · 2019 · HT 1–1
8/11/19Norwich0–2WatfordPremier League · 2019 · HT 0–1
11/5/16Norwich4–2WatfordPremier League · 2015 · HT 3–1
5/12/15Watford2–0NorwichPremier League · 2015 · HT 1–0
21/2/15Watford0–3NorwichChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–0
16/8/14Norwich3–0WatfordChampionship · 2014 · HT 1–0
24/9/13Watford2–3NorwichEFL Cup · 2013 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Norwich's point of view.

Norwich vs Watford: results by competition

PNorwichDrawsWatford
Championship12507
Premier League6204
EFL Cup2200

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Norwich vs Watford: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Norwich940516:13
Home: Watford1160516:18

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Norwich vs Watford: records and streaks

Norwich

  • Biggest win21/9/24 · Norwich 4–1 Watford
  • Most recent win12/8/25 · Watford 1–2 Norwich
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Watford

  • Biggest win18/9/21 · Norwich 1–3 Watford
  • Most recent win29/12/25 · Norwich 0–1 Watford
  • Longest unbeaten run5

Norwich vs Watford: current form

Norwich

WLLLL
24 OctCharlton1–3Norwich
17 OctNorwich0–1Portsmouth
14 OctNorwich0–1Southampton
10 OctSwansea2–1Norwich
20 SeptNorwich3–4Bolton

Watford

LWLLL
24 OctWolves1–0Watford
17 OctWatford2–0Charlton
13 OctCardiff5–1Watford
10 OctWatford0–4Burnley
18 SeptBristol City1–0Watford

Norwich vs Watford: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011

Norwich vs Watford: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Norwich or Watford?

Watford have the better of the head to head: 11 wins to 9, with 0 draws.

How did the last meeting between Norwich and Watford end?

The last meeting (29/12/25, Championship) finished Norwich 0–1 Watford.

How many goals are scored when Norwich play Watford?

On average there are 3.2 goals per match, both teams have scored in 50% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 65% of them.

When do Norwich and Watford play next?

Next match: Norwich vs Watford, 31 October 2026 at 12:30 (Championship).

Norwich vs Watford head to head

A full head to head of Norwich and Watford: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.