Championship
Home › Preston vs Stoke City: H2H

Preston vs Stoke City: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Preston vs Stoke City: head to head record

Preston
763
Stoke City
Preston winsDrawsStoke City wins
Matches played16
Goals (total)20 : 12
Goals per match2.0
Both teams scored44%
Over 2.5 goals31%
Preston: clean sheets44%
Stoke City: clean sheets31%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Preston vs Stoke City: next match

Sat 31 Oct · 12:30Stoke City–Preston
Championship

Preston vs Stoke City: what the head to head says

The record favours Preston: 7 wins to 3 and 6 draws. Their meetings average 2.0 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 44% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 31%.

The last meeting (20/3/26, Championship) finished Preston 3–1 Stoke City. The teams meet again on 31 October 2026 at 12:30 (Championship).

Preston vs Stoke City: all meetings

20/3/26Preston3–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–1
26/12/25Stoke City0–0PrestonChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
5/4/25Preston1–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
26/11/24Stoke City0–0PrestonChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
9/3/24Preston1–2Stoke CityChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
2/9/23Stoke City0–2PrestonChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
2/1/23Stoke City0–1PrestonChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
15/10/22Preston0–2Stoke CityChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
3/1/22Stoke City1–2PrestonChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
28/9/21Preston1–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2021 · HT 1–1
17/4/21Stoke City0–0PrestonChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
26/9/20Preston0–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–1
12/2/20Stoke City0–2PrestonChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–0
21/8/19Preston3–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2019 · HT 2–0
26/1/19Stoke City0–2PrestonChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–1
18/8/18Preston2–2Stoke CityChampionship · 2018 · HT 2–1

Score colours are from Preston's point of view.

Preston vs Stoke City: results by competition

PPrestonDrawsStoke City
Championship16763

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Preston vs Stoke City: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Preston823311:11
Home: Stoke City80351:9

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Preston vs Stoke City: records and streaks

Preston

  • Biggest win20/3/26 · Preston 3–1 Stoke City
  • Most recent win20/3/26 · Preston 3–1 Stoke City
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Stoke City

  • Biggest win15/10/22 · Preston 0–2 Stoke City
  • Most recent win9/3/24 · Preston 1–2 Stoke City
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Preston vs Stoke City: current form

Preston

DLLLD
24 OctPreston1–1West Brom
17 OctWrexham4–1Preston
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctPreston0–1Millwall
19 SeptQPR2–2Preston

Stoke City

DWLWW
24 OctStoke City0–0Bristol City
17 OctDerby0–1Stoke City
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
19 SeptStoke City2–1Sheffield Utd

Preston vs Stoke City: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
24Preston121-2-910:255

Preston vs Stoke City: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Preston or Stoke City?

The record favours Preston: 7 wins to 3 and 6 draws.

How did the last meeting between Preston and Stoke City end?

The last meeting (20/3/26, Championship) finished Preston 3–1 Stoke City.

How many goals are scored when Preston play Stoke City?

Their meetings average 2.0 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 44% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 31%.

When do Preston and Stoke City play next?

Next match: Stoke City vs Preston, 31 October 2026 at 12:30 (Championship).

Preston vs Stoke City head to head

Preston v Stoke City head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.