Championship
Home › Derby vs Millwall: H2H

Derby vs Millwall: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Derby vs Millwall: head to head record

Derby
679
Millwall
Derby winsDrawsMillwall wins
Matches played22
Goals (total)25 : 21
Goals per match2.1
Both teams scored41%
Over 2.5 goals36%
Derby: clean sheets32%
Millwall: clean sheets41%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Derby vs Millwall: next match

Sat 31 Oct · 15:00Millwall–Derby
Championship

Derby vs Millwall: what the head to head says

Millwall have the better of the head to head: 9 wins to 6, with 7 draws. On average there are 2.1 goals per match, both teams have scored in 41% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 36% of them.

The last meeting (10/3/26, Championship) finished Millwall 1–0 Derby. The teams meet again on 31 October 2026 at 15:00 (Championship).

Derby vs Millwall: all meetings

10/3/26Millwall1–0DerbyChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–0
10/12/25Derby1–1MillwallChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
22/2/25Derby0–1MillwallChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
19/10/24Millwall1–1DerbyChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
23/2/22Derby1–2MillwallChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–2
6/11/21Millwall1–1DerbyChampionship · 2021 · HT 1–1
13/3/21Derby0–1MillwallChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–1
5/12/20Millwall0–1DerbyChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
20/6/20Millwall2–3DerbyChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–1
14/12/19Derby0–1MillwallChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–1
20/2/19Derby0–1MillwallChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
18/8/18Millwall2–1DerbyChampionship · 2018 · HT 2–0
30/1/18Millwall0–0DerbyChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–0
23/12/17Derby3–0MillwallChampionship · 2017 · HT 3–0
25/4/15Millwall3–3DerbyChampionship · 2014 · HT 2–1
4/10/14Derby0–0MillwallChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–0
8/3/14Derby0–1MillwallChampionship · 2013 · HT 0–0
14/9/13Millwall1–5DerbyChampionship · 2013 · HT 0–2
4/5/13Derby1–0MillwallChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–0
10/11/12Millwall2–1DerbyChampionship · 2012 · HT 1–0
11/2/12Millwall0–0DerbyChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–0
24/9/11Derby3–0MillwallChampionship · 2011 · HT 2–0

Score colours are from Derby's point of view.

Derby vs Millwall: results by competition

PDerbyDrawsMillwall
Championship22679

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Derby vs Millwall: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Derby113269:8
Home: Millwall1135313:16

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Derby vs Millwall: records and streaks

Derby

  • Biggest win14/9/13 · Millwall 1–5 Derby
  • Most recent win5/12/20 · Millwall 0–1 Derby
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Millwall

  • Biggest win10/3/26 · Millwall 1–0 Derby
  • Most recent win10/3/26 · Millwall 1–0 Derby
  • Longest unbeaten run7

Derby vs Millwall: current form

Derby

DLLDD
24 OctSheffield Utd1–1Derby
17 OctDerby0–1Stoke City
14 OctQPR4–1Derby
10 OctDerby1–1Wrexham
19 SeptBurnley1–1Derby

Millwall

LDLWD
24 OctPortsmouth2–1Millwall
17 OctMillwall2–2Lincoln
13 OctMillwall0–1Swansea
10 OctPreston0–1Millwall
19 SeptMillwall2–2West Ham

Derby vs Millwall: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
23Derby121-4-710:217

Derby vs Millwall: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Derby or Millwall?

Millwall have the better of the head to head: 9 wins to 6, with 7 draws.

How did the last meeting between Derby and Millwall end?

The last meeting (10/3/26, Championship) finished Millwall 1–0 Derby.

How many goals are scored when Derby play Millwall?

On average there are 2.1 goals per match, both teams have scored in 41% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 36% of them.

When do Derby and Millwall play next?

Next match: Millwall vs Derby, 31 October 2026 at 15:00 (Championship).

Derby vs Millwall head to head

A full head to head of Derby and Millwall: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.