Championship
Home › QPR vs Southampton: H2H

QPR vs Southampton: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

QPR vs Southampton: head to head record

QPR
107
Southampton
QPR winsDrawsSouthampton wins
Matches played8
Goals (total)6 : 17
Goals per match2.9
Both teams scored63%
Over 2.5 goals75%
QPR: clean sheets0%
Southampton: clean sheets38%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

QPR vs Southampton: next match

Sat 31 Oct · 15:00Southampton–QPR
Championship

QPR vs Southampton: what the head to head says

Southampton come out on top in the meetings so far (7 wins against 1; 0 draws). Matches between these teams average 2.9 goals; both sides have scored in 63% of them and 75% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (24/2/26, Championship) finished Southampton 5–0 QPR. The teams meet again on 31 October 2026 at 15:00 (Championship).

QPR vs Southampton: all meetings

24/2/26Southampton5–0QPRChampionship · 2025 · HT 2–0
5/11/25QPR1–2SouthamptonChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
23/12/23QPR0–1SouthamptonChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–1
26/8/23Southampton2–1QPRChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–1
7/2/15QPR0–1SouthamptonPremier League · 2014 · HT 0–0
27/9/14Southampton2–1QPRPremier League · 2014 · HT 0–0
2/3/13Southampton1–2QPRPremier League · 2012 · HT 1–1
17/11/12QPR1–3SouthamptonPremier League · 2012 · HT 0–2

Score colours are from QPR's point of view.

QPR vs Southampton: results by competition

PQPRDrawsSouthampton
Championship4004
Premier League4103

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

QPR vs Southampton: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: QPR40042:7
Home: Southampton430110:4

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

QPR vs Southampton: records and streaks

QPR

  • Biggest win2/3/13 · Southampton 1–2 QPR
  • Most recent win2/3/13 · Southampton 1–2 QPR
  • Longest unbeaten run1

Southampton

  • Biggest win24/2/26 · Southampton 5–0 QPR
  • Most recent win24/2/26 · Southampton 5–0 QPR
  • Longest unbeaten run6

QPR vs Southampton: current form

QPR

WLWDD
24 OctQPR5–0Swansea
17 OctBirmingham3–0QPR
14 OctQPR4–1Derby
9 OctWest Ham1–1QPR
19 SeptQPR2–2Preston

Southampton

WDWWL
24 OctWest Ham2–3Southampton
17 OctSouthampton0–0Bolton
14 OctNorwich0–1Southampton
11 OctSouthampton1–0Portsmouth
19 SeptWrexham2–1Southampton

QPR vs Southampton: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220

QPR vs Southampton: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, QPR or Southampton?

Southampton come out on top in the meetings so far (7 wins against 1; 0 draws).

How did the last meeting between QPR and Southampton end?

The last meeting (24/2/26, Championship) finished Southampton 5–0 QPR.

How many goals are scored when QPR play Southampton?

Matches between these teams average 2.9 goals; both sides have scored in 63% of them and 75% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do QPR and Southampton play next?

Next match: Southampton vs QPR, 31 October 2026 at 15:00 (Championship).

QPR vs Southampton head to head

Here are all the meetings between QPR and Southampton: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.