Championship
Home › Preston vs West Brom
Championship · Matchweek 12 · 24 October 2026 · 15:00

Preston vs West Brom prediction, tip and odds – 24 October 2026

DLLLD
1–1
1Preston4.20
XDraw3.75
2West Brom1.97

Best odds on the market · Updated 24/10/26, 13:58

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 1–1. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Preston host West Brom on 24 October 2026 · 15:00 at Deepdale Stadium (Preston), with Elliot Bell, England as referee. We see West Brom (50%) as the favourites. Below you will find our tip, estimated probabilities, absences and match analysis.

Preston vs West Brom: tip and prediction
Result
West Brom to win
1.97
Goals
Both teams to score
1.73
50%chance of the result
54%chance of the goals tip
1–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Draw or West Brom (X2), probability 76%, odds up to 1.28.

Bet now →

Preston vs West Brom: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market4.203.751.97
Market average3.933.591.91
Lowest odds3.803.401.85
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.291.2674.0%
Over 2.5 goals1.911.8650.9%
Under 2.5 goals1.981.9249.1%
Over 3.5 goals3.223.0730.4%
BTTS – yes1.731.7154.2%
BTTS – no2.102.0345.8%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 24/10/26, 13:58. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 5.8%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Preston 1–1 West Brom, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Preston 24th (5 points), West Brom 5th (21 points).
  • Form in the competition: Preston 1W 1D 9L (9:24), West Brom 6W 2D 3L (15:12).
  • H2H: 15 matches: Preston 2W 3D 10L, goals 11–29.
  • Absences: Preston 7, West Brom 3.

Who will win Preston vs West Brom?

Preston24%
Draw26%
West Brom50%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Preston vs West Brom: more tips and betting markets

Draw or West Brom (X2)75.9% · fair odds 1.32 · best 1.28
Likely
Over 1.5 goals74.0% · fair odds 1.35 · best 1.29
Likely
Under 3.5 goals69.6% · fair odds 1.44 · best 1.38
Likely
Both teams to score – yes54.2% · fair odds 1.84 · best 1.73
Possible
Over 2.5 goals50.9% · fair odds 1.97 · best 1.91
Possible
West Brom to win49.6% · fair odds 2.02 · best 1.97
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals49.1% · fair odds 2.04 · best 1.98
Outsider
Both teams to score – no45.8% · fair odds 2.18 · best 2.10
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals30.4% · fair odds 3.29 · best 3.22
Outsider
Draw26.3% · fair odds 3.80 · best 3.75
Outsider
Preston to win24.1% · fair odds 4.15 · best 4.20
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 1.93 · Under 1.79
probability of over 48.1%
Cardsline 3.5 cards
Over 1.66 · Under 2.14
probability of over 56.3%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 111.9%
0 : 111.3%
1 : 29.5%
0 : 29.0%
1 : 07.4%
0 : 07.1%

Preston vs West Brom: absences and injuries

Preston

  • H. Clarkeknee injury · will miss the match
  • L. Gibbsmuscle injury · will miss the match
  • L. Gibsonnot in the squad · will miss the match
  • A. McCannhamstring injury · will miss the match
  • T. Carrollankle injury · doubtful
  • L. Lindsayinjury · doubtful
  • C. Wileyinjury · doubtful

West Brom

  • T. Collyerinjury · will miss the match
  • N. Galvesknee injury · will miss the match
  • M. Johnstonbroken leg · will miss the match

The list may change before kick-off.

Preston vs West Brom: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Preston

24 OctDPreston 1–1 West Brom
17 OctLWrexham 4–1 Preston
13 OctLBirmingham 4–0 Preston
10 OctLPreston 0–1 Millwall
19 SeptDQPR 2–2 Preston

West Brom

24 OctDPreston 1–1 West Brom
17 OctWWest Brom 3–2 Blackburn
13 OctWWrexham 1–2 West Brom
10 OctLWest Brom 0–1 Birmingham
20 SeptLWolves 1–0 West Brom

Home and away

Preston at home6 matches: 1W 1D 4L, goals 5–10
West Brom away6 matches: 3W 1D 2L, goals 7–7

Preston vs West Brom: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Preston are 24th with 5 points from 12 matches (1W 2D 9L); West Brom are 5th with 21 points (6W 3D 3L).
  2. Attack and defence. Preston average 0.8 goals scored and 2.2 conceded per match in the competition; West Brom score 1.4 and concede 1.1.
  3. Form in the competition. Preston: 1W 1D 9L, goals 9–24; West Brom: 6W 2D 3L, goals 15–12.
  4. Head to head. Of their 15 meetings, Preston have 2 wins and West Brom 10 wins, with 3 draws; goals 11–29.

What to expect

We expect West Brom to have the upper hand: our score estimate is 1–2, so roughly 3 goals in total. The most likely result is 1–1 (11.9%). We expect a fairly even contest.

Our goals tip: Both teams to score (odds 1.73), which we rate at 54%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 54% and of over 2.5 goals at 51%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 15; Preston 2 wins, 3 draws, West Brom 10 wins.
  2. Their meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per match.
  3. Goals for and against in the competition: Preston 9–24, West Brom 15–12.
  4. We expect roughly 3 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 51%.
  5. Absences: Preston 7, West Brom 3.

Alternative tip: Over 2.5 goals

Alternative: Over 2.5 goals (probability 51%, best odds 1.91). We expect roughly 3 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Preston will be without: H. Clarke, L. Gibbs, L. Gibson, A. McCann, T. Carroll, L. Lindsay, C. Wiley. West Brom are missing: T. Collyer, N. Galves, M. Johnston. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Preston vs West Brom: team comparison

PrestonWest Brom
13%Form88%
33%Attack67%
33%Defence67%
7%Head to head93%
21%Goals79%
22.3%Overall77.8%

The values are based on this season's matches so far, so the sample is still small.

Form in the competition

PrestonDLLLD
West BromDWWLL

Preston vs West Brom: head to head

All matches
2Preston
3Draws
10West Brom
24/10/26 · Preston 1–1 West Brom
18/4/26 · Preston 0–2 West Brom
18/10/25 · West Brom 2–1 Preston
1/1/25 · West Brom 3–1 Preston
30/11/24 · Preston 1–1 West Brom
4/5/24 · West Brom 3–0 Preston

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin5.8%

Preston vs West Brom: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Preston vs West Brom?

Our tip on the result is West Brom to win at odds of 1.97, and for goals we suggest Both teams to score at 1.73. The safer option is Draw or West Brom (X2).

Who will win Preston vs West Brom?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Preston win 24%, draw 26%, West Brom win 50%.

When and where is the match played?

24 October 2026 at 15:00, venue: Deepdale Stadium, Preston. Referee: Elliot Bell, England.

Who will be missing?

Preston: H. Clarke, L. Gibbs, L. Gibson, A. McCann, T. Carroll, L. Lindsay, C. Wiley. West Brom: T. Collyer, N. Galves, M. Johnston. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 51% (odds 1.91) and of under 2.5 goals 49% (odds 1.98).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 54% (odds 1.73).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 1–1 (11.9%), followed by 0–1 (11.3%) and 1–2 (9.5%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.