Championship
Home › Preston vs West Brom: H2H

Preston vs West Brom: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Preston vs West Brom: head to head record

Preston
2310
West Brom
Preston winsDrawsWest Brom wins
Matches played15
Goals (total)11 : 29
Goals per match2.7
Both teams scored47%
Over 2.5 goals40%
Preston: clean sheets13%
West Brom: clean sheets40%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Preston vs West Brom: next match

Tue 29 Dec · 19:45West Brom–Preston
Championship

Preston vs West Brom: what the head to head says

West Brom come out on top in the meetings so far (10 wins against 2; 3 draws). Matches between these teams average 2.7 goals; both sides have scored in 47% of them and 40% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (24/10/26, Championship) finished Preston 1–1 West Brom. The teams meet again on 29 December 2026 at 19:45 (Championship).

Preston vs West Brom: all meetings

24/10/26Preston1–1West BromChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–0
18/4/26Preston0–2West BromChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
18/10/25West Brom2–1PrestonChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–0
1/1/25West Brom3–1PrestonChampionship · 2024 · HT 3–0
30/11/24Preston1–1West BromChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–1
4/5/24West Brom3–0PrestonChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–0
30/9/23Preston0–4West BromChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–2
29/12/22West Brom2–0PrestonChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–0
5/10/22Preston1–0West BromChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–0
26/1/22West Brom0–2PrestonChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–1
18/9/21Preston1–1West BromChampionship · 2021 · HT 1–1
25/2/20West Brom2–0PrestonChampionship · 2019 · HT 2–0
2/12/19Preston0–1West BromChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–0
13/4/19West Brom4–1PrestonChampionship · 2018 · HT 3–0
29/9/18Preston2–3West BromChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Preston's point of view.

Preston vs West Brom: results by competition

PPrestonDrawsWest Brom
Championship152310

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Preston vs West Brom: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Preston81346:13
Home: West Brom760116:5

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Preston vs West Brom: records and streaks

Preston

  • Biggest win26/1/22 · West Brom 0–2 Preston
  • Most recent win5/10/22 · Preston 1–0 West Brom
  • Longest unbeaten run3

West Brom

  • Biggest win30/9/23 · Preston 0–4 West Brom
  • Most recent win18/4/26 · Preston 0–2 West Brom
  • Longest unbeaten run8

Preston vs West Brom: current form

Preston

DLLLD
24 OctPreston1–1West Brom
17 OctWrexham4–1Preston
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctPreston0–1Millwall
19 SeptQPR2–2Preston

West Brom

DWWLL
24 OctPreston1–1West Brom
17 OctWest Brom3–2Blackburn
13 OctWrexham1–2West Brom
10 OctWest Brom0–1Birmingham
20 SeptWolves1–0West Brom

Preston vs West Brom: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
24Preston121-2-910:255

Preston vs West Brom: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Preston or West Brom?

West Brom come out on top in the meetings so far (10 wins against 2; 3 draws).

How did the last meeting between Preston and West Brom end?

The last meeting (24/10/26, Championship) finished Preston 1–1 West Brom.

How many goals are scored when Preston play West Brom?

Matches between these teams average 2.7 goals; both sides have scored in 47% of them and 40% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Preston and West Brom play next?

Next match: West Brom vs Preston, 29 December 2026 at 19:45 (Championship).

Preston vs West Brom head to head

Here are all the meetings between Preston and West Brom: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.