Championship
Home › Bolton vs Bristol City: H2H

Bolton vs Bristol City: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Bolton vs Bristol City: head to head record

Bolton
324
Bristol City
Bolton winsDrawsBristol City wins
Matches played9
Goals (total)10 : 17
Goals per match3.0
Both teams scored56%
Over 2.5 goals67%
Bolton: clean sheets22%
Bristol City: clean sheets33%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Bolton vs Bristol City: next match

Sat 31 Oct · 15:00Bolton–Bristol City
Championship

Bolton vs Bristol City: what the head to head says

Bristol City have the better of the head to head: 4 wins to 3, with 2 draws. On average there are 3.0 goals per match, both teams have scored in 56% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 67% of them.

The last meeting (25/1/19, FA Cup) finished Bristol City 2–1 Bolton. The teams meet again on 31 October 2026 at 15:00 (Championship).

Bolton vs Bristol City: all meetings

25/1/19Bristol City2–1BoltonFA Cup · 2018 · HT 2–1
12/1/19Bristol City2–1BoltonChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
11/8/18Bolton2–2Bristol CityChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
2/2/18Bolton1–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–0
26/9/17Bristol City2–0BoltonChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–0
19/3/16Bristol City6–0BoltonChampionship · 2015 · HT 2–0
7/11/15Bolton0–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
13/4/13Bristol City1–2BoltonChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–1
20/10/12Bolton3–2Bristol CityChampionship · 2012 · HT 1–2

Score colours are from Bolton's point of view.

Bolton vs Bristol City: results by competition

PBoltonDrawsBristol City
Championship8323
FA Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Bolton vs Bristol City: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Bolton42206:4
Home: Bristol City540113:4

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Bolton vs Bristol City: records and streaks

Bolton

  • Biggest win2/2/18 · Bolton 1–0 Bristol City
  • Most recent win2/2/18 · Bolton 1–0 Bristol City
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Bristol City

  • Biggest win19/3/16 · Bristol City 6–0 Bolton
  • Most recent win25/1/19 · Bristol City 2–1 Bolton
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Bolton vs Bristol City: current form

Bolton

LDWLW
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctSouthampton0–0Bolton
13 OctWolves1–3Bolton
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
20 SeptNorwich3–4Bolton

Bristol City

DLLDW
24 OctStoke City0–0Bristol City
17 OctBristol City0–1Sheffield Utd
13 OctBristol City0–1Blackburn
10 OctCharlton1–1Bristol City
18 SeptBristol City1–0Watford

Bolton vs Bristol City: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
18Bolton124-2-616:2314

Bolton vs Bristol City: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Bolton or Bristol City?

Bristol City have the better of the head to head: 4 wins to 3, with 2 draws.

How did the last meeting between Bolton and Bristol City end?

The last meeting (25/1/19, FA Cup) finished Bristol City 2–1 Bolton.

How many goals are scored when Bolton play Bristol City?

On average there are 3.0 goals per match, both teams have scored in 56% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 67% of them.

When do Bolton and Bristol City play next?

Next match: Bolton vs Bristol City, 31 October 2026 at 15:00 (Championship).

Bolton vs Bristol City head to head

A full head to head of Bolton and Bristol City: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.