Championship
Home › Millwall vs Derby
Championship · Matchweek 13 · 31 October 2026 · 15:00

Millwall vs Derby prediction, tip and odds – 31 October 2026

VS
DLLDD
1Millwall1.73
XDraw3.93
2Derby4.94

Best odds on the market · Updated 26/10/26, 02:45

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
Kick-off in
0Days
0Hours
0Minutes
0Seconds
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Millwall against Derby: 31 October 2026 · 15:00 at The Den (London). Millwall (55%) go into the match as favourites. Here you will find our tip, result probabilities, absences and analysis.

Millwall vs Derby: tip and prediction
Result
Millwall to win
1.73
Goals
Both teams to score
1.80
Combo
Millwall + over 2.5 goals
2.94
34% · fair odds of the combo
55%chance of the result
52%chance of the goals tip
1–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Millwall or draw (1X), probability 80%, odds up to 1.21.

Bet now →

Millwall vs Derby: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market1.733.934.94
Market average1.693.724.60
Lowest odds1.613.434.22
Megapari1.733.744.47
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.281.2574.1%
Over 2.5 goals1.851.8351.7%
Under 2.5 goals2.001.9648.3%
Over 3.5 goals3.203.0130.9%
BTTS – yes1.801.7652.5%
BTTS – no2.001.9547.5%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 26/10/26, 02:45. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 7.9%.

All bookmakers →

Megapari odds for this match

Bet with Megapari →

Partner odds, updated 27/10/26, 03:18. Click to open the match on the Megapari site. 18+

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Millwall 1–1 Derby, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Millwall 13th (15 points), Derby 23rd (7 points).
  • Form in the competition: Millwall 4W 3D 5L (19:20), Derby 1W 4D 7L (10:21).
  • H2H: 22 matches: Millwall 9W 7D 6L, goals 21–25.
  • Absences: Millwall 0, Derby 0.

Who will win Millwall vs Derby?

Millwall55%
Draw25%
Derby20%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Millwall vs Derby: more tips and betting markets

Millwall or draw (1X)79.8% · fair odds 1.25 · best 1.21
Likely
Over 1.5 goals74.1% · fair odds 1.35 · best 1.28
Likely
Under 3.5 goals69.1% · fair odds 1.45 · best 1.39
Likely
Millwall to win54.9% · fair odds 1.82 · best 1.73
Possible
Both teams to score – yes52.5% · fair odds 1.90 · best 1.80
Possible
Over 2.5 goals51.7% · fair odds 1.93 · best 1.85
Possible
Under 2.5 goals48.3% · fair odds 2.07 · best 2.00
Outsider
Both teams to score – no47.5% · fair odds 2.11 · best 2.00
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals30.9% · fair odds 3.23 · best 3.20
Outsider
Draw24.9% · fair odds 4.01 · best 3.93
Outsider
Derby to win20.2% · fair odds 4.95 · best 4.94
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 1.74 · Under 1.99
probability of over 53.3%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 111.2%
1 : 011.2%
2 : 19.8%
2 : 09.8%
0 : 16.4%
0 : 06.4%

Millwall vs Derby: absences and injuries

Millwall

  • No reported absences

Derby

  • No reported absences

The list may change before kick-off.

Millwall vs Derby: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Millwall

24 OctLPortsmouth 2–1 Millwall
17 OctDMillwall 2–2 Lincoln
13 OctLMillwall 0–1 Swansea
10 OctWPreston 0–1 Millwall
19 SeptDMillwall 2–2 West Ham

Derby

24 OctDSheffield Utd 1–1 Derby
17 OctLDerby 0–1 Stoke City
14 OctLQPR 4–1 Derby
10 OctDDerby 1–1 Wrexham
19 SeptDBurnley 1–1 Derby

Home and away

Millwall at home6 matches: 2W 2D 2L, goals 11–8
Derby away6 matches: 1W 2D 3L, goals 6–11

Millwall vs Derby: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Millwall are 13th with 15 points from 12 matches (4W 3D 5L); Derby are 23rd with 7 points (1W 4D 7L).
  2. Attack and defence. Millwall average 1.6 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per match in the competition; Derby score 0.8 and concede 1.8.
  3. Form in the competition. Millwall: 4W 3D 5L, goals 19–20; Derby: 1W 4D 7L, goals 10–21.
  4. Head to head. Of their 22 meetings, Millwall have 9 wins and Derby 6 wins, with 7 draws; goals 21–25.

What to expect

We expect Millwall to have the upper hand: our score estimate is 2–1, so roughly 3 goals in total. The most likely result is 1–1 (11.2%). We expect an open match with goals.

Our goals tip: Both teams to score (odds 1.80), which we rate at 52%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 52% and of over 2.5 goals at 52%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 22; Millwall 9 wins, 7 draws, Derby 6 wins.
  2. Their meetings have averaged 2.1 goals per match.
  3. Goals for and against in the competition: Millwall 19–20, Derby 10–21.
  4. We expect roughly 3 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 52%.
  5. Absences: Millwall 0, Derby 0.

Alternative tip: Over 2.5 goals

Alternative: Over 2.5 goals (probability 52%, best odds 1.85). We expect roughly 3 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Millwall will be without: no absences. Derby are missing: no absences. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Millwall vs Derby: team comparison

MillwallDerby
63%Form38%
60%Attack40%
53%Defence47%
85%Head to head15%
67%Goals33%
65.8%Overall34.3%

The values are based on this season's matches so far, so the sample is still small.

Form in the competition

MillwallLDLWD
DerbyDLLDD

Millwall vs Derby: head to head

All matches
9Millwall
7Draws
6Derby
10/3/26 · Millwall 1–0 Derby
10/12/25 · Derby 1–1 Millwall
22/2/25 · Derby 0–1 Millwall
19/10/24 · Millwall 1–1 Derby
23/2/22 · Derby 1–2 Millwall
6/11/21 · Millwall 1–1 Derby

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.9%

Millwall vs Derby: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Millwall vs Derby?

Our tip on the result is Millwall to win at odds of 1.73, and for goals we suggest Both teams to score at 1.80. The safer option is Millwall or draw (1X).

Who will win Millwall vs Derby?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Millwall win 55%, draw 25%, Derby win 20%.

When and where is the match played?

31 October 2026 at 15:00, venue: The Den, London.

Who will be missing?

Millwall: no absences. Derby: no absences. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 52% (odds 1.85) and of under 2.5 goals 48% (odds 2.00).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 52% (odds 1.80).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 1–1 (11.2%), followed by 1–0 (11.2%) and 2–1 (9.8%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.