Championship
Home › Middlesbrough vs Charlton
Championship · Matchweek 13 · 31 October 2026 · 15:00

Middlesbrough vs Charlton prediction, tip and odds – 31 October 2026

1Middlesbrough1.31
XDraw6.00
2Charlton10.00

Best odds on the market · Updated 26/10/26, 02:45

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
Kick-off in
0Days
0Hours
0Minutes
0Seconds
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Middlesbrough host Charlton on 31 October 2026 · 15:00 at Riverside Stadium (Middlesbrough). We see Middlesbrough (73%) as the favourites. Below you will find our tip, estimated probabilities, absences and match analysis.

Middlesbrough vs Charlton: tip and prediction
Result
Middlesbrough to win
1.31
Goals
Over 2.5 goals
1.50
Combo
Middlesbrough + over 2.5 goals
1.87
54% · fair odds of the combo
73%chance of the result
66%chance of the goals tip
2–0likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Middlesbrough or draw (1X), probability 90%, odds up to 1.09.

Bet now →

Middlesbrough vs Charlton: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market1.316.0010.00
Market average1.275.578.87
Lowest odds1.225.007.05
Megapari1.285.708.80
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.161.1183.9%
Over 2.5 goals1.501.4265.7%
Under 2.5 goals2.802.7134.3%
Over 3.5 goals2.202.0645.7%
BTTS – yes1.821.7553.0%
BTTS – no2.011.9747.0%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 26/10/26, 02:45. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 8.3%.

All bookmakers →

Megapari odds for this match

Bet with Megapari →

Partner odds, updated 27/10/26, 03:18. Click to open the match on the Megapari site. 18+

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Middlesbrough 2–0 Charlton, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Middlesbrough 1st (25 points), Charlton 19th (14 points).
  • Form in the competition: Middlesbrough 7W 4D 1L (27:17), Charlton 3W 5D 4L (11:18).
  • H2H: 12 matches: Middlesbrough 8W 2D 2L, goals 18–8.
  • Absences: Middlesbrough 0, Charlton 0.

Who will win Middlesbrough vs Charlton?

Middlesbrough73%
Draw17%
Charlton10%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Middlesbrough vs Charlton: more tips and betting markets

Middlesbrough or draw (1X)89.5% · fair odds 1.12 · best 1.09
Likely
Over 1.5 goals83.9% · fair odds 1.19 · best 1.16
Likely
Middlesbrough to win72.9% · fair odds 1.37 · best 1.31
Likely
Over 2.5 goals65.7% · fair odds 1.52 · best 1.50
Likely
Under 3.5 goals54.3% · fair odds 1.84 · best 1.77
Possible
Both teams to score – yes53.0% · fair odds 1.89 · best 1.82
Possible
Both teams to score – no47.0% · fair odds 2.13 · best 2.01
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals45.7% · fair odds 2.19 · best 2.20
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals34.3% · fair odds 2.91 · best 2.80
Outsider
Draw16.6% · fair odds 6.02 · best 6.00
Outsider
Charlton to win10.5% · fair odds 9.53 · best 10.00
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 11.5 corners
Over 1.93 · Under 1.79
probability of over 48.1%

Most likely correct scores

2 : 011.0%
2 : 19.3%
3 : 09.1%
1 : 08.8%
3 : 17.8%
1 : 17.5%

Middlesbrough vs Charlton: absences and injuries

Middlesbrough

  • No reported absences

Charlton

  • No reported absences

The list may change before kick-off.

Middlesbrough vs Charlton: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Middlesbrough

23 OctWBolton 1–5 Middlesbrough
17 OctDMiddlesbrough 2–2 Cardiff
13 OctWStoke City 2–3 Middlesbrough
10 OctWMiddlesbrough 1–0 Wolves
19 SeptDBirmingham 2–2 Middlesbrough

Charlton

24 OctLCharlton 1–3 Norwich
17 OctLWatford 2–0 Charlton
13 OctDBurnley 2–2 Charlton
10 OctDCharlton 1–1 Bristol City
19 SeptLCardiff 3–1 Charlton

Home and away

Middlesbrough at home6 matches: 4W 2D 0L, goals 14–9
Charlton away6 matches: 1W 2D 3L, goals 6–13

Middlesbrough vs Charlton: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Middlesbrough are 1st with 25 points from 12 matches (7W 4D 1L); Charlton are 19th with 14 points (3W 5D 4L).
  2. Attack and defence. Middlesbrough average 2.3 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match in the competition; Charlton score 0.9 and concede 1.5.
  3. Form in the competition. Middlesbrough: 7W 4D 1L, goals 27–17; Charlton: 3W 5D 4L, goals 11–18.
  4. Head to head. Of their 12 meetings, Middlesbrough have 8 wins and Charlton 2 wins, with 2 draws; goals 18–8.

What to expect

We expect Middlesbrough to have the upper hand: our score estimate is 2–1, so roughly 3 goals in total. The most likely result is 2–0 (11.0%). We expect an open match with goals.

Our goals tip: Over 2.5 goals (odds 1.50), which we rate at 66%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 53% and of over 2.5 goals at 66%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 12; Middlesbrough 8 wins, 2 draws, Charlton 2 wins.
  2. Their meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per match.
  3. Goals for and against in the competition: Middlesbrough 27–17, Charlton 11–18.
  4. We expect roughly 3 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 66%.
  5. Absences: Middlesbrough 0, Charlton 0.

Alternative tip: Under 3.5 goals

Alternative: Under 3.5 goals (probability 54%, best odds 1.77). We expect roughly 3 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Middlesbrough will be without: no absences. Charlton are missing: no absences. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Middlesbrough vs Charlton: team comparison

MiddlesbroughCharlton
85%Form15%
72%Attack28%
61%Defence39%
60%Head to head40%
50%Goals50%
66.8%Overall33.2%

The values are based on this season's matches so far, so the sample is still small.

Form in the competition

MiddlesbroughWDWWD
CharltonLLDDL

Middlesbrough vs Charlton: head to head

All matches
8Middlesbrough
2Draws
2Charlton
11/3/26 · Middlesbrough 0–1 Charlton
9/12/25 · Charlton 1–2 Middlesbrough
7/3/20 · Charlton 0–1 Middlesbrough
7/12/19 · Middlesbrough 1–0 Charlton
13/3/16 · Charlton 2–0 Middlesbrough
31/10/15 · Middlesbrough 3–0 Charlton

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin8.3%

Middlesbrough vs Charlton: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Middlesbrough vs Charlton?

Our tip on the result is Middlesbrough to win at odds of 1.31, and for goals we suggest Over 2.5 goals at 1.50. The safer option is Middlesbrough or draw (1X).

Who will win Middlesbrough vs Charlton?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Middlesbrough win 73%, draw 17%, Charlton win 10%.

When and where is the match played?

31 October 2026 at 15:00, venue: Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough.

Who will be missing?

Middlesbrough: no absences. Charlton: no absences. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 66% (odds 1.50) and of under 2.5 goals 34% (odds 2.80).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 53% (odds 1.82).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 2–0 (11.0%), followed by 2–1 (9.3%) and 3–0 (9.1%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.