Championship
Home › Charlton vs Middlesbrough: H2H

Charlton vs Middlesbrough: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Charlton vs Middlesbrough: head to head record

Charlton
228
Middlesbrough
Charlton winsDrawsMiddlesbrough wins
Matches played12
Goals (total)8 : 18
Goals per match2.2
Both teams scored33%
Over 2.5 goals42%
Charlton: clean sheets25%
Middlesbrough: clean sheets50%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Charlton vs Middlesbrough: next match

Sat 31 Oct · 15:00Middlesbrough–Charlton
Championship

Charlton vs Middlesbrough: what the head to head says

Middlesbrough have the better of the head to head: 8 wins to 2, with 2 draws. On average there are 2.2 goals per match, both teams have scored in 33% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 42% of them.

The last meeting (11/3/26, Championship) finished Middlesbrough 0–1 Charlton. The teams meet again on 31 October 2026 at 15:00 (Championship).

Charlton vs Middlesbrough: all meetings

11/3/26Middlesbrough0–1CharltonChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
9/12/25Charlton1–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–2
7/3/20Charlton0–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–1
7/12/19Middlesbrough1–0CharltonChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–0
13/3/16Charlton2–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
31/10/15Middlesbrough3–0CharltonChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
7/2/15Middlesbrough3–1CharltonChampionship · 2014 · HT 1–1
27/9/14Charlton0–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–0
18/1/14Middlesbrough1–0CharltonChampionship · 2013 · HT 1–0
10/8/13Charlton0–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2013 · HT 0–0
27/4/13Middlesbrough2–2CharltonChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–2
3/11/12Charlton1–4MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2012 · HT 1–1

Score colours are from Charlton's point of view.

Charlton vs Middlesbrough: results by competition

PCharltonDrawsMiddlesbrough
Championship12228

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Charlton vs Middlesbrough: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Charlton61144:8
Home: Middlesbrough641110:4

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Charlton vs Middlesbrough: records and streaks

Charlton

  • Biggest win13/3/16 · Charlton 2–0 Middlesbrough
  • Most recent win11/3/26 · Middlesbrough 0–1 Charlton
  • Longest unbeaten run1

Middlesbrough

  • Biggest win31/10/15 · Middlesbrough 3–0 Charlton
  • Most recent win9/12/25 · Charlton 1–2 Middlesbrough
  • Longest unbeaten run7

Charlton vs Middlesbrough: current form

Charlton

LLDDL
24 OctCharlton1–3Norwich
17 OctWatford2–0Charlton
13 OctBurnley2–2Charlton
10 OctCharlton1–1Bristol City
19 SeptCardiff3–1Charlton

Middlesbrough

WDWWD
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctMiddlesbrough1–0Wolves
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

Charlton vs Middlesbrough: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
19Charlton123-5-411:1814

Charlton vs Middlesbrough: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Charlton or Middlesbrough?

Middlesbrough have the better of the head to head: 8 wins to 2, with 2 draws.

How did the last meeting between Charlton and Middlesbrough end?

The last meeting (11/3/26, Championship) finished Middlesbrough 0–1 Charlton.

How many goals are scored when Charlton play Middlesbrough?

On average there are 2.2 goals per match, both teams have scored in 33% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 42% of them.

When do Charlton and Middlesbrough play next?

Next match: Middlesbrough vs Charlton, 31 October 2026 at 15:00 (Championship).

Charlton vs Middlesbrough head to head

A full head to head of Charlton and Middlesbrough: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.