Championship
Home › Derby vs Stoke City
Championship · Matchweek 11 · 17 October 2026 · 15:00

Derby vs Stoke City prediction, tip and odds – 17 October 2026

DLLDD
0–1
1Derby3.01
XDraw3.50
2Stoke City2.41

Best odds on the market · Updated 17/10/26, 12:01

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisFAQ

Played: final score 0–1. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Derby host Stoke City on 17 October 2026 · 15:00 at Pride Park Stadium (Derby), with Oliver Langford, England as referee. We see the match as evenly balanced. Below you will find our tip, estimated probabilities, absences and match analysis.

Derby vs Stoke City: tip and prediction
Result (even match)
Draw or Stoke City (X2)
1.40
Goals
Both teams to score
1.75
67%chance of the result
54%chance of the goals tip
1–1likely score
≈ 2 goalstotal in the match

Bet now →

Derby vs Stoke City: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market3.013.502.41
Market average2.893.372.37
Lowest odds2.803.302.30
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.321.2972.1%
Over 2.5 goals2.031.9648.0%
Under 2.5 goals1.861.8152.0%
Over 3.5 goals3.513.3327.8%
BTTS – yes1.751.7253.7%
BTTS – no2.012.0046.3%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 17/10/26, 12:01. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 6.6%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Derby 1–1 Stoke City, roughly 2 goals in total.
  • Table: Derby 23rd (7 points), Stoke City 9th (20 points).
  • Absences: Derby 0, Stoke City 0.

Who will win Derby vs Stoke City?

Derby33%
Draw28%
Stoke City40%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Derby vs Stoke City: more tips and betting markets

Under 3.5 goals72.2% · fair odds 1.39 · best 1.32
Likely
Over 1.5 goals72.1% · fair odds 1.39 · best 1.32
Likely
Draw or Stoke City (X2)67.5% · fair odds 1.48 · best 1.40
Likely
Both teams to score – yes53.7% · fair odds 1.86 · best 1.75
Possible
Under 2.5 goals52.0% · fair odds 1.92 · best 1.86
Possible
Over 2.5 goals48.0% · fair odds 2.08 · best 2.03
Outsider
Both teams to score – no46.3% · fair odds 2.16 · best 2.01
Outsider
Stoke City to win39.6% · fair odds 2.52 · best 2.41
Outsider
Derby to win32.5% · fair odds 3.07 · best 3.01
Outsider
Draw27.9% · fair odds 3.59 · best 3.50
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals27.8% · fair odds 3.59 · best 3.51
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 1.68 · Under 2.08
probability of over 55.4%
Cardsline 3.5 cards
Over 1.68 · Under 2.12
probability of over 55.8%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 112.6%
0 : 110.5%
1 : 09.4%
1 : 28.5%
0 : 07.8%
2 : 17.6%

Derby vs Stoke City: absences and injuries

Derby

  • No reported absences

Stoke City

  • No reported absences

The list may change before kick-off.

Derby vs Stoke City: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Derby

24 OctDSheffield Utd 1–1 Derby
17 OctLDerby 0–1 Stoke City
14 OctLQPR 4–1 Derby
10 OctDDerby 1–1 Wrexham
19 SeptDBurnley 1–1 Derby

Stoke City

24 OctDStoke City 0–0 Bristol City
17 OctWDerby 0–1 Stoke City
13 OctLStoke City 2–3 Middlesbrough
10 OctWBolton 1–2 Stoke City
19 SeptWStoke City 2–1 Sheffield Utd

Home and away

Derby at home6 matches: 0W 2D 4L, goals 4–10
Stoke City away6 matches: 3W 1D 2L, goals 8–10

Derby vs Stoke City: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Derby are 23rd with 7 points from 12 matches (1W 4D 7L); Stoke City are 9th with 20 points (6W 2D 4L).

What to expect

We expect an even match: our score estimate is 1–1, so roughly 2 goals in total. The most likely result is 1–1 (12.6%). We expect a fairly even contest.

Our goals tip: Both teams to score (odds 1.75), which we rate at 54%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 54% and of over 2.5 goals at 48%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. We expect roughly 2 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 48%.
  2. Absences: Derby 0, Stoke City 0.

Alternative tip: Under 2.5 goals

Alternative: Under 2.5 goals (probability 52%, best odds 1.86). We expect roughly 2 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Derby will be without: no absences. Stoke City are missing: no absences. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin6.6%

Derby vs Stoke City: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Derby vs Stoke City?

Our tip on the result is Draw or Stoke City (X2) at odds of 1.40, and for goals we suggest Both teams to score at 1.75. The safer option is Draw or Stoke City (X2).

Who will win Derby vs Stoke City?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Derby win 33%, draw 28%, Stoke City win 40%.

When and where is the match played?

17 October 2026 at 15:00, venue: Pride Park Stadium, Derby. Referee: Oliver Langford, England.

Who will be missing?

Derby: no absences. Stoke City: no absences. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 48% (odds 2.03) and of under 2.5 goals 52% (odds 1.86).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 54% (odds 1.75).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 1–1 (12.6%), followed by 0–1 (10.5%) and 1–0 (9.4%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.