Championship
Home › Cardiff vs Birmingham
Championship · Matchweek 12 · 24 October 2026 · 15:00

Cardiff vs Birmingham prediction, tip and odds – 24 October 2026

WDWLW
1–0
1Cardiff2.65
XDraw3.88
2Birmingham2.57

Best odds on the market · Updated 24/10/26, 13:58

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 1–0. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Cardiff v Birmingham kicks off on 24 October 2026 · 15:00 at Cardiff City Stadium (Cardiff), refereed by Tim Robinson, England. In our view it is an even contest. Further down you will find the tip, the chances of each result, absences and a breakdown of the match.

Cardiff vs Birmingham: tip and prediction
Result (even match)
Draw or Birmingham (X2)
1.55
Goals
Both teams to score
1.45
63%chance of the result
65%chance of the goals tip
1–1likely score
≈ 4 goalstotal in the match

Bet now →

Cardiff vs Birmingham: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market2.653.882.57
Market average2.563.722.49
Lowest odds2.433.602.45
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.181.1482.2%
Over 2.5 goals1.561.5062.3%
Under 2.5 goals2.632.4837.7%
Over 3.5 goals2.432.2841.3%
BTTS – yes1.451.4265.2%
BTTS – no2.882.6734.8%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 24/10/26, 13:58. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 6.1%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Cardiff 1–1 Birmingham, roughly 4 goals in total.
  • Table: Cardiff 16th (14 points), Birmingham 7th (20 points).
  • Form in the competition: Cardiff 2W 5D 4L (18:17), Birmingham 5W 5D 1L (20:11).
  • H2H: 24 matches: Cardiff 13W 8D 3L, goals 35–18.
  • Absences: Cardiff 5, Birmingham 2.

Who will win Cardiff vs Birmingham?

Cardiff37%
Draw25%
Birmingham38%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Cardiff vs Birmingham: more tips and betting markets

Over 1.5 goals82.2% · fair odds 1.22 · best 1.18
Likely
Both teams to score – yes65.2% · fair odds 1.53 · best 1.45
Likely
Draw or Birmingham (X2)63.1% · fair odds 1.58 · best 1.55
Likely
Over 2.5 goals62.3% · fair odds 1.61 · best 1.56
Likely
Under 3.5 goals58.7% · fair odds 1.70 · best 1.67
Possible
Over 3.5 goals41.3% · fair odds 2.42 · best 2.43
Outsider
Birmingham to win37.8% · fair odds 2.65 · best 2.57
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals37.7% · fair odds 2.65 · best 2.63
Outsider
Cardiff to win36.9% · fair odds 2.71 · best 2.65
Outsider
Both teams to score – no34.8% · fair odds 2.87 · best 2.88
Outsider
Draw25.4% · fair odds 3.94 · best 3.88
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 1.90 · Under 1.84
probability of over 49.2%
Cardsline 4.5 cards
Over 1.97 · Under 1.77
probability of over 47.4%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 110.4%
1 : 28.3%
2 : 18.3%
2 : 26.7%
0 : 16.5%
1 : 06.5%

Cardiff vs Birmingham: absences and injuries

Cardiff

  • C. Chambersknee injury · will miss the match
  • D. Lawlorhamstring injury · will miss the match
  • G. Oshored card · will miss the match
  • R. Colwillankle injury · doubtful
  • P. Ngnot in the squad · doubtful

Birmingham

  • M. LeonardAchilles tendon injury · will miss the match
  • Paik Seung-Hoabsence · will miss the match

The list may change before kick-off.

Cardiff vs Birmingham: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Cardiff

24 OctWCardiff 1–0 Birmingham
17 OctDMiddlesbrough 2–2 Cardiff
13 OctWCardiff 5–1 Watford
10 OctLBlackburn 2–1 Cardiff
19 SeptWCardiff 3–1 Charlton

Birmingham

24 OctLCardiff 1–0 Birmingham
17 OctWBirmingham 3–0 QPR
13 OctWBirmingham 4–0 Preston
10 OctWWest Brom 0–1 Birmingham
19 SeptDBirmingham 2–2 Middlesbrough

Home and away

Cardiff at home6 matches: 3W 3D 0L, goals 13–6
Birmingham away6 matches: 3W 1D 2L, goals 6–5

Cardiff vs Birmingham: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Cardiff are 16th with 14 points from 12 matches (3W 5D 4L); Birmingham are 7th with 20 points (5W 5D 2L).
  2. Attack and defence. Cardiff average 1.6 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per match in the competition; Birmingham score 1.8 and concede 1.0.
  3. Form in the competition. Cardiff: 2W 5D 4L, goals 18–17; Birmingham: 5W 5D 1L, goals 20–11.
  4. Head to head. Of their 24 meetings, Cardiff have 13 wins and Birmingham 3 wins, with 8 draws; goals 35–18.

What to expect

We expect an even match: our score estimate is 2–2, so roughly 4 goals in total. The most likely result is 1–1 (10.4%). We expect an open match with goals.

Our goals tip: Both teams to score (odds 1.45), which we rate at 65%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 65% and of over 2.5 goals at 62%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 24; Cardiff 13 wins, 8 draws, Birmingham 3 wins.
  2. Their meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per match.
  3. Goals for and against in the competition: Cardiff 18–17, Birmingham 20–11.
  4. We expect roughly 4 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 62%.
  5. Absences: Cardiff 5, Birmingham 2.

Alternative tip: Draw or Birmingham (X2)

Alternative: Draw or Birmingham (X2) (probability 63%, best odds 1.55). We expect roughly 4 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Cardiff will be without: C. Chambers, D. Lawlor, G. Osho, R. Colwill, P. Ng. Birmingham are missing: M. Leonard, Paik Seung-Ho. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Cardiff vs Birmingham: team comparison

CardiffBirmingham
35%Form65%
48%Attack52%
30%Defence70%
80%Head to head20%
78%Goals22%
53.8%Overall46.2%

The values are based on this season's matches so far, so the sample is still small.

Form in the competition

CardiffWDWLW
BirminghamLWWWD

Cardiff vs Birmingham: head to head

All matches
13Cardiff
8Draws
3Birmingham
24/10/26 · Cardiff 1–0 Birmingham
10/4/24 · Birmingham 0–1 Cardiff
13/12/23 · Cardiff 0–1 Birmingham
29/8/23 · Birmingham 1–3 Cardiff
14/2/23 · Birmingham 0–2 Cardiff
13/8/22 · Cardiff 1–0 Birmingham

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin6.1%

Cardiff vs Birmingham: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Cardiff vs Birmingham?

Our tip on the result is Draw or Birmingham (X2) at odds of 1.55, and for goals we suggest Both teams to score at 1.45. The safer option is Draw or Birmingham (X2).

Who will win Cardiff vs Birmingham?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Cardiff win 37%, draw 25%, Birmingham win 38%.

When and where is the match played?

24 October 2026 at 15:00, venue: Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff. Referee: Tim Robinson, England.

Who will be missing?

Cardiff: C. Chambers, D. Lawlor, G. Osho, R. Colwill, P. Ng. Birmingham: M. Leonard, Paik Seung-Ho. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 62% (odds 1.56) and of under 2.5 goals 38% (odds 2.63).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 65% (odds 1.45).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 1–1 (10.4%), followed by 1–2 (8.3%) and 2–1 (8.3%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.