Championship
Home › Birmingham vs Cardiff: H2H

Birmingham vs Cardiff: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Birmingham vs Cardiff: head to head record

Birmingham
3813
Cardiff
Birmingham winsDrawsCardiff wins
Matches played24
Goals (total)18 : 35
Goals per match2.2
Both teams scored46%
Over 2.5 goals29%
Birmingham: clean sheets21%
Cardiff: clean sheets42%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Birmingham vs Cardiff: next match

Tue 29 Dec · 20:00Birmingham–Cardiff
Championship

Birmingham vs Cardiff: what the head to head says

The record favours Cardiff: 13 wins to 3 and 8 draws. Their meetings average 2.2 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 46% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 29%.

The last meeting (24/10/26, Championship) finished Cardiff 1–0 Birmingham. The teams meet again on 29 December 2026 at 20:00 (Championship).

Birmingham vs Cardiff: all meetings

24/10/26Cardiff1–0BirminghamChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–0
10/4/24Birmingham0–1CardiffChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
13/12/23Cardiff0–1BirminghamChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–1
29/8/23Birmingham1–3CardiffEFL Cup · 2023 · HT 0–1
14/2/23Birmingham0–2CardiffChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
13/8/22Cardiff1–0BirminghamChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–0
30/4/22Cardiff1–1BirminghamChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–1
11/12/21Birmingham2–2CardiffChampionship · 2021 · HT 2–0
1/5/21Birmingham0–4CardiffChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–2
16/12/20Cardiff3–2BirminghamChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–1
18/1/20Birmingham1–1CardiffChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–0
2/11/19Cardiff4–2BirminghamChampionship · 2019 · HT 2–1
10/3/18Cardiff3–2BirminghamChampionship · 2017 · HT 3–0
13/10/17Birmingham1–0CardiffChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–0
11/3/17Cardiff1–1BirminghamChampionship · 2016 · HT 0–0
6/8/16Birmingham0–0CardiffChampionship · 2016 · HT 0–0
7/5/16Cardiff1–1BirminghamChampionship · 2015 · HT 1–1
18/12/15Birmingham1–0CardiffChampionship · 2015 · HT 1–0
21/3/15Cardiff2–0BirminghamChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–0
8/11/14Birmingham0–0CardiffChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–0
1/1/13Birmingham0–1CardiffChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–1
2/10/12Cardiff2–1BirminghamChampionship · 2012 · HT 1–0
25/3/12Birmingham1–1CardiffChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–0
4/12/11Cardiff1–0BirminghamChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Birmingham's point of view.

Birmingham vs Cardiff: results by competition

PBirminghamDrawsCardiff
Championship233812
EFL Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Birmingham vs Cardiff: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Birmingham122557:15
Home: Cardiff1283120:11

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Birmingham vs Cardiff: records and streaks

Birmingham

  • Biggest win13/12/23 · Cardiff 0–1 Birmingham
  • Most recent win13/12/23 · Cardiff 0–1 Birmingham
  • Longest unbeaten run5

Cardiff

  • Biggest win1/5/21 · Birmingham 0–4 Cardiff
  • Most recent win24/10/26 · Cardiff 1–0 Birmingham
  • Longest unbeaten run10

Birmingham vs Cardiff: current form

Birmingham

LWWWD
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctBirmingham3–0QPR
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctWest Brom0–1Birmingham
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

Cardiff

WDWLW
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctCardiff5–1Watford
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptCardiff3–1Charlton

Birmingham vs Cardiff: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714

Birmingham vs Cardiff: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Birmingham or Cardiff?

The record favours Cardiff: 13 wins to 3 and 8 draws.

How did the last meeting between Birmingham and Cardiff end?

The last meeting (24/10/26, Championship) finished Cardiff 1–0 Birmingham.

How many goals are scored when Birmingham play Cardiff?

Their meetings average 2.2 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 46% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 29%.

When do Birmingham and Cardiff play next?

Next match: Birmingham vs Cardiff, 29 December 2026 at 20:00 (Championship).

Birmingham vs Cardiff head to head

Birmingham v Cardiff head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.