Championship
Home › Bolton vs Middlesbrough
Championship · Matchweek 12 · 23 October 2026 · 20:00

Bolton vs Middlesbrough prediction, tip and odds – 23 October 2026

LDWLW
1–5
1Bolton5.00
XDraw4.60
2Middlesbrough1.66

Best odds on the market · Updated 23/10/26, 18:00

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 1–5. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Bolton against Middlesbrough: 23 October 2026 · 20:00 at Toughsheet Community Stadium (Horwich), referee Simon Hooper, England. Middlesbrough (58%) go into the match as favourites. Here you will find our tip, result probabilities, absences and analysis.

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: tip and prediction
Result
Middlesbrough to win
1.66
Goals
Over 2.5 goals
1.56
Combo
Middlesbrough + over 2.5 goals
2.30
43% · fair odds of the combo
58%chance of the result
65%chance of the goals tip
1–2likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Draw or Middlesbrough (X2), probability 80%, odds up to 1.20.

Bet now →

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market5.004.601.66
Market average4.704.381.62
Lowest odds4.504.201.57
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.171.1283.4%
Over 2.5 goals1.561.4464.8%
Under 2.5 goals2.802.6635.2%
Over 3.5 goals2.422.1344.5%
BTTS – yes1.501.4862.8%
BTTS – no2.632.5037.2%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 23/10/26, 18:00. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 5.9%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Bolton 1–2 Middlesbrough, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Bolton 18th (14 points), Middlesbrough 1st (25 points).
  • Form in the competition: Bolton 4W 2D 5L (15:18), Middlesbrough 6W 4D 1L (22:16).
  • H2H: 15 matches: Bolton 1W 1D 13L, goals 9–34.
  • Absences: Bolton 2, Middlesbrough 3.

Who will win Bolton vs Middlesbrough?

Bolton20%
Draw22%
Middlesbrough58%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: more tips and betting markets

Over 1.5 goals83.4% · fair odds 1.20 · best 1.17
Likely
Draw or Middlesbrough (X2)79.9% · fair odds 1.25 · best 1.20
Likely
Over 2.5 goals64.8% · fair odds 1.54 · best 1.56
Likely
Both teams to score – yes62.8% · fair odds 1.59 · best 1.50
Likely
Middlesbrough to win58.3% · fair odds 1.71 · best 1.66
Possible
Under 3.5 goals55.5% · fair odds 1.80 · best 1.75
Possible
Over 3.5 goals44.5% · fair odds 2.25 · best 2.42
Outsider
Both teams to score – no37.2% · fair odds 2.69 · best 2.63
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals35.2% · fair odds 2.84 · best 2.80
Outsider
Draw21.6% · fair odds 4.63 · best 4.60
Outsider
Bolton to win20.1% · fair odds 4.98 · best 5.00
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 2.01 · Under 1.74
probability of over 46.3%
Cardsline 3.5 cards
Over 1.82 · Under 1.92
probability of over 51.4%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 29.7%
1 : 19.1%
0 : 28.1%
0 : 17.5%
1 : 37.0%
2 : 25.8%

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: absences and injuries

Bolton

  • J. Nelsonnot in the squad · will miss the match
  • C. Forino-Josephgroin injury · doubtful

Middlesbrough

  • A. Jonescalf injury · will miss the match
  • R. Pukstasinjury · will miss the match
  • D. Strelecinjury · will miss the match

The list may change before kick-off.

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Bolton

23 OctLBolton 1–5 Middlesbrough
17 OctDSouthampton 0–0 Bolton
13 OctWWolves 1–3 Bolton
10 OctLBolton 1–2 Stoke City
20 SeptWNorwich 3–4 Bolton

Middlesbrough

23 OctWBolton 1–5 Middlesbrough
17 OctDMiddlesbrough 2–2 Cardiff
13 OctWStoke City 2–3 Middlesbrough
10 OctWMiddlesbrough 1–0 Wolves
19 SeptDBirmingham 2–2 Middlesbrough

Home and away

Bolton at home6 matches: 2W 0D 4L, goals 7–12
Middlesbrough away6 matches: 3W 2D 1L, goals 13–8

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Bolton are 18th with 14 points from 12 matches (4W 2D 6L); Middlesbrough are 1st with 25 points (7W 4D 1L).
  2. Attack and defence. Bolton average 1.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per match in the competition; Middlesbrough score 2.0 and concede 1.5.
  3. Form in the competition. Bolton: 4W 2D 5L, goals 15–18; Middlesbrough: 6W 4D 1L, goals 22–16.
  4. Head to head. Of their 15 meetings, Bolton have 1 win and Middlesbrough 13 wins, with 1 draw; goals 9–34.

What to expect

We expect Middlesbrough to have the upper hand: our score estimate is 1–2, so roughly 3 goals in total. The most likely result is 1–2 (9.7%). We expect an open match with goals.

Our goals tip: Over 2.5 goals (odds 1.56), which we rate at 65%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 63% and of over 2.5 goals at 65%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 15; Bolton 1 win, 1 draw, Middlesbrough 13 wins.
  2. Their meetings have averaged 2.9 goals per match.
  3. Goals for and against in the competition: Bolton 15–18, Middlesbrough 22–16.
  4. We expect roughly 3 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 65%.
  5. Absences: Bolton 2, Middlesbrough 3.

Alternative tip: Both teams to score – yes

Alternative: Both teams to score – yes (probability 63%, best odds 1.50). We expect roughly 3 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Bolton will be without: J. Nelson, C. Forino-Joseph. Middlesbrough are missing: A. Jones, R. Pukstas, D. Strelec. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: team comparison

BoltonMiddlesbrough
53%Form47%
47%Attack53%
57%Defence43%
0%Head to head100%
8%Goals92%
40.6%Overall59.4%

The values are based on this season's matches so far, so the sample is still small.

Form in the competition

BoltonLDWLW
MiddlesbroughWDWWD

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: head to head

All matches
1Bolton
1Draws
13Middlesbrough
23/10/26 · Bolton 1–5 Middlesbrough
20/7/24 · Middlesbrough 3–0 Bolton
29/8/23 · Bolton 1–3 Middlesbrough
9/4/19 · Bolton 0–2 Middlesbrough
19/9/18 · Middlesbrough 2–0 Bolton
26/12/17 · Middlesbrough 2–0 Bolton

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin5.9%

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Bolton vs Middlesbrough?

Our tip on the result is Middlesbrough to win at odds of 1.66, and for goals we suggest Over 2.5 goals at 1.56. The safer option is Draw or Middlesbrough (X2).

Who will win Bolton vs Middlesbrough?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Bolton win 20%, draw 22%, Middlesbrough win 58%.

When and where is the match played?

23 October 2026 at 20:00, venue: Toughsheet Community Stadium, Horwich. Referee: Simon Hooper, England.

Who will be missing?

Bolton: J. Nelson, C. Forino-Joseph. Middlesbrough: A. Jones, R. Pukstas, D. Strelec. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 65% (odds 1.56) and of under 2.5 goals 35% (odds 2.80).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 63% (odds 1.50).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 1–2 (9.7%), followed by 1–1 (9.1%) and 0–2 (8.1%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.