Championship
Home › Bolton vs Middlesbrough: H2H

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: head to head record

Bolton
1112
Middlesbrough
Bolton winsDrawsMiddlesbrough wins
Matches played14
Goals (total)9 : 31
Goals per match2.9
Both teams scored50%
Over 2.5 goals64%
Bolton: clean sheets0%
Middlesbrough: clean sheets50%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: next match

Tue 29 Dec · 19:45Middlesbrough–Bolton
Championship

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: what the head to head says

Middlesbrough come out on top in the meetings so far (12 wins against 1; 1 draw). Matches between these teams average 2.9 goals; both sides have scored in 50% of them and 64% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (23/10/26, Championship) finished Bolton 1–5 Middlesbrough. The teams meet again on 29 December 2026 at 19:45 (Championship).

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: all meetings

23/10/26Bolton1–5MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–3
20/7/24Middlesbrough3–0BoltonClub friendlies · 2024 · HT 0–0
29/8/23Bolton1–3MiddlesbroughEFL Cup · 2023 · HT 1–1
9/4/19Bolton0–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–2
19/9/18Middlesbrough2–0BoltonChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–0
26/12/17Middlesbrough2–0BoltonChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–0
9/9/17Bolton0–3MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–1
16/4/16Bolton1–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
15/8/15Middlesbrough3–0BoltonChampionship · 2015 · HT 3–0
24/2/15Middlesbrough1–0BoltonChampionship · 2014 · HT 1–0
19/8/14Bolton1–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2014 · HT 1–1
1/1/14Bolton2–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2013 · HT 1–2
30/11/13Middlesbrough1–0BoltonChampionship · 2013 · HT 0–0
20/4/13Bolton2–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–0
27/10/12Middlesbrough2–1BoltonChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–1

Score colours are from Bolton's point of view.

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: results by competition

PBoltonDrawsMiddlesbrough
Championship131111
EFL Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Bolton81168:20
Home: Middlesbrough660011:1

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: records and streaks

Bolton

  • Biggest win20/4/13 · Bolton 2–1 Middlesbrough
  • Most recent win20/4/13 · Bolton 2–1 Middlesbrough
  • Longest unbeaten run1

Middlesbrough

  • Biggest win23/10/26 · Bolton 1–5 Middlesbrough
  • Most recent win23/10/26 · Bolton 1–5 Middlesbrough
  • Longest unbeaten run12

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: current form

Bolton

LDWLW
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctSouthampton0–0Bolton
13 OctWolves1–3Bolton
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
20 SeptNorwich3–4Bolton

Middlesbrough

WDWWD
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctMiddlesbrough1–0Wolves
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
18Bolton124-2-616:2314

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Bolton or Middlesbrough?

Middlesbrough come out on top in the meetings so far (12 wins against 1; 1 draw).

How did the last meeting between Bolton and Middlesbrough end?

The last meeting (23/10/26, Championship) finished Bolton 1–5 Middlesbrough.

How many goals are scored when Bolton play Middlesbrough?

Matches between these teams average 2.9 goals; both sides have scored in 50% of them and 64% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Bolton and Middlesbrough play next?

Next match: Middlesbrough vs Bolton, 29 December 2026 at 19:45 (Championship).

Bolton vs Middlesbrough head to head

Here are all the meetings between Bolton and Middlesbrough: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.