Championship
Home › Blackburn vs Wrexham
Championship · Matchweek 12 · 24 October 2026 · 15:00

Blackburn vs Wrexham prediction, tip and odds – 24 October 2026

2–0
LWLDW
1Blackburn3.20
XDraw3.40
2Wrexham2.47

Best odds on the market · Updated 24/10/26, 13:58

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 2–0. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Blackburn against Wrexham: 24 October 2026 · 15:00 at Ewood Park (Blackburn), referee Matthew Corlett, England. We expect a close match. Here you will find our tip, result probabilities, absences and analysis.

Blackburn vs Wrexham: tip and prediction
Result (even match)
Draw or Wrexham (X2)
1.44
Goals
Under 2.5 goals
1.79
69%chance of the result
54%chance of the goals tip
1–1likely score
≈ 2 goalstotal in the match

Bet now →

Blackburn vs Wrexham: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market3.203.402.47
Market average3.023.262.37
Lowest odds2.903.102.25
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.401.3370.1%
Over 2.5 goals2.182.0745.5%
Under 2.5 goals1.791.7354.5%
Over 3.5 goals4.003.6725.5%
BTTS – yes1.851.8051.7%
BTTS – no2.001.9248.3%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 24/10/26, 13:58. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 6.0%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Blackburn 1–1 Wrexham, roughly 2 goals in total.
  • Table: Blackburn 10th (18 points), Wrexham 17th (14 points).
  • Form in the competition: Blackburn 4W 3D 4L (17:16), Wrexham 3W 5D 3L (15:16).
  • H2H: 4 matches: Blackburn 2W 1D 1L, goals 7–4.
  • Absences: Blackburn 7, Wrexham 7.

Who will win Blackburn vs Wrexham?

Blackburn31%
Draw29%
Wrexham40%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Blackburn vs Wrexham: more tips and betting markets

Under 3.5 goals74.5% · fair odds 1.34 · best 1.28
Likely
Over 1.5 goals70.1% · fair odds 1.43 · best 1.40
Likely
Draw or Wrexham (X2)68.7% · fair odds 1.46 · best 1.44
Likely
Under 2.5 goals54.5% · fair odds 1.84 · best 1.79
Possible
Both teams to score – yes51.7% · fair odds 1.94 · best 1.85
Possible
Both teams to score – no48.3% · fair odds 2.07 · best 2.00
Outsider
Over 2.5 goals45.5% · fair odds 2.20 · best 2.18
Outsider
Wrexham to win39.8% · fair odds 2.51 · best 2.47
Outsider
Blackburn to win31.3% · fair odds 3.20 · best 3.20
Outsider
Draw28.9% · fair odds 3.46 · best 3.40
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals25.5% · fair odds 3.92 · best 4.00
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 2.09 · Under 1.68
probability of over 44.5%
Cardsline 3.5 cards
Over 1.70 · Under 2.08
probability of over 54.9%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 112.9%
0 : 111.2%
1 : 09.9%
0 : 08.6%
1 : 28.4%
2 : 17.4%

Blackburn vs Wrexham: absences and injuries

Blackburn

  • A. Forshawhip injury · will miss the match
  • M. Litherlandmuscle injury · will miss the match
  • L. MillerAchilles tendon injury · will miss the match
  • Y. Ohashihamstring injury · will miss the match
  • Y. Ribeirohamstring injury · will miss the match
  • R. Morishitainjury · doubtful
  • S. WhartonAchilles tendon injury · doubtful

Wrexham

  • N. Broadheadthigh injury · will miss the match
  • L. Cacacecalf injury · will miss the match
  • M. Cleworthmuscle injury · will miss the match
  • S. Revanhamstring injury · will miss the match
  • J. Windassankle injury · will miss the match
  • B. Sheafinjury · doubtful
  • G. Thomasonthigh injury · doubtful

The list may change before kick-off.

Blackburn vs Wrexham: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Blackburn

24 OctWBlackburn 2–0 Wrexham
17 OctLWest Brom 3–2 Blackburn
13 OctWBristol City 0–1 Blackburn
10 OctWBlackburn 2–1 Cardiff
19 SeptDPortsmouth 2–2 Blackburn

Wrexham

24 OctLBlackburn 2–0 Wrexham
17 OctWWrexham 4–1 Preston
13 OctLWrexham 1–2 West Brom
10 OctDDerby 1–1 Wrexham
19 SeptWWrexham 2–1 Southampton

Home and away

Blackburn at home6 matches: 4W 0D 2L, goals 11–7
Wrexham away6 matches: 1W 3D 2L, goals 5–10

Blackburn vs Wrexham: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Blackburn are 10th with 18 points from 12 matches (5W 3D 4L); Wrexham are 17th with 14 points (3W 5D 4L).
  2. Attack and defence. Blackburn average 1.5 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per match in the competition; Wrexham score 1.4 and concede 1.5.
  3. Form in the competition. Blackburn: 4W 3D 4L, goals 17–16; Wrexham: 3W 5D 3L, goals 15–16.
  4. Head to head. Of their 4 meetings, Blackburn have 2 wins and Wrexham 1 win, with 1 draw; goals 7–4.

What to expect

We expect an even match: our score estimate is 1–1, so roughly 2 goals in total. The most likely result is 1–1 (12.9%). We expect a fairly even contest.

Interestingly, the table points towards the Blackburn, while the market gives slightly better chances to the away side. That makes the match hard to read, so more cautious bets make sense.

Our goals tip: Under 2.5 goals (odds 1.79), which we rate at 54%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 52% and of over 2.5 goals at 46%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 4; Blackburn 2 wins, 1 draw, Wrexham 1 win.
  2. Their meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per match.
  3. Goals for and against in the competition: Blackburn 17–16, Wrexham 15–16.
  4. We expect roughly 2 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 46%.
  5. Absences: Blackburn 7, Wrexham 7.

Alternative tip: Both teams to score – yes

Alternative: Both teams to score – yes (probability 52%, best odds 1.85). We expect roughly 2 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Blackburn will be without: A. Forshaw, M. Litherland, L. Miller, Y. Ohashi, Y. Ribeiro, R. Morishita, S. Wharton. Wrexham are missing: N. Broadhead, L. Cacace, M. Cleworth, S. Revan, J. Windass, B. Sheaf, G. Thomason. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Blackburn vs Wrexham: team comparison

BlackburnWrexham
59%Form41%
56%Attack44%
61%Defence39%
50%Head to head50%
56%Goals44%
57.5%Overall42.5%

The values are based on this season's matches so far, so the sample is still small.

Form in the competition

BlackburnWLWWD
WrexhamLWLDW

Blackburn vs Wrexham: head to head

All matches
2Blackburn
1Draws
1Wrexham
24/10/26 · Blackburn 2–0 Wrexham
1/1/26 · Blackburn 0–2 Wrexham
29/11/25 · Wrexham 1–1 Blackburn
29/1/24 · Blackburn 4–1 Wrexham

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin6.0%

Blackburn vs Wrexham: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Blackburn vs Wrexham?

Our tip on the result is Draw or Wrexham (X2) at odds of 1.44, and for goals we suggest Under 2.5 goals at 1.79. The safer option is Draw or Wrexham (X2).

Who will win Blackburn vs Wrexham?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Blackburn win 31%, draw 29%, Wrexham win 40%.

When and where is the match played?

24 October 2026 at 15:00, venue: Ewood Park, Blackburn. Referee: Matthew Corlett, England.

Who will be missing?

Blackburn: A. Forshaw, M. Litherland, L. Miller, Y. Ohashi, Y. Ribeiro, R. Morishita, S. Wharton. Wrexham: N. Broadhead, L. Cacace, M. Cleworth, S. Revan, J. Windass, B. Sheaf, G. Thomason. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 46% (odds 2.18) and of under 2.5 goals 54% (odds 1.79).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 52% (odds 1.85).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 1–1 (12.9%), followed by 0–1 (11.2%) and 1–0 (9.9%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.