Championship
Home › Blackburn vs Wrexham: H2H

Blackburn vs Wrexham: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Blackburn vs Wrexham: head to head record

Blackburn
211
Wrexham
Blackburn winsDrawsWrexham wins
Matches played4
Goals (total)7 : 4
Goals per match2.8
Both teams scored50%
Over 2.5 goals25%
Blackburn: clean sheets25%
Wrexham: clean sheets25%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Blackburn vs Wrexham: next match

Tue 29 Dec · 18:00Wrexham–Blackburn
Championship

Blackburn vs Wrexham: what the head to head says

Blackburn have the better of the head to head: 2 wins to 1, with 1 draw. On average there are 2.8 goals per match, both teams have scored in 50% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 25% of them.

The last meeting (24/10/26, Championship) finished Blackburn 2–0 Wrexham. The teams meet again on 29 December 2026 at 18:00 (Championship).

Blackburn vs Wrexham: all meetings

24/10/26Blackburn2–0WrexhamChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–0
1/1/26Blackburn0–2WrexhamChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–2
29/11/25Wrexham1–1BlackburnChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
29/1/24Blackburn4–1WrexhamFA Cup · 2023 · HT 3–1

Score colours are from Blackburn's point of view.

Blackburn vs Wrexham: results by competition

PBlackburnDrawsWrexham
Championship3111
FA Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Blackburn vs Wrexham: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Blackburn32016:3
Home: Wrexham10101:1

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Blackburn vs Wrexham: records and streaks

Blackburn

  • Biggest win29/1/24 · Blackburn 4–1 Wrexham
  • Most recent win24/10/26 · Blackburn 2–0 Wrexham
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Wrexham

  • Biggest win1/1/26 · Blackburn 0–2 Wrexham
  • Most recent win1/1/26 · Blackburn 0–2 Wrexham
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Blackburn vs Wrexham: current form

Blackburn

WLWWD
24 OctBlackburn2–0Wrexham
17 OctWest Brom3–2Blackburn
13 OctBristol City0–1Blackburn
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptPortsmouth2–2Blackburn

Wrexham

LWLDW
24 OctBlackburn2–0Wrexham
17 OctWrexham4–1Preston
13 OctWrexham1–2West Brom
10 OctDerby1–1Wrexham
19 SeptWrexham2–1Southampton

Blackburn vs Wrexham: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814

Blackburn vs Wrexham: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Blackburn or Wrexham?

Blackburn have the better of the head to head: 2 wins to 1, with 1 draw.

How did the last meeting between Blackburn and Wrexham end?

The last meeting (24/10/26, Championship) finished Blackburn 2–0 Wrexham.

How many goals are scored when Blackburn play Wrexham?

On average there are 2.8 goals per match, both teams have scored in 50% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 25% of them.

When do Blackburn and Wrexham play next?

Next match: Wrexham vs Blackburn, 29 December 2026 at 18:00 (Championship).

Blackburn vs Wrexham head to head

A full head to head of Blackburn and Wrexham: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.