Championship
Home › Wolves vs Watford
Championship · Matchweek 12 · 24 October 2026 · 15:00

Wolves vs Watford prediction, tip and odds – 24 October 2026

WDWLL
1–0
LWLLL
1Wolves1.47
XDraw4.90
2Watford7.00

Best odds on the market · Updated 24/10/26, 13:58

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 1–0. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Wolves host Watford on 24 October 2026 · 15:00 at Molineux Stadium (Wolverhampton), with Robert Madley, England as referee. We see Wolves (66%) as the favourites. Below you will find our tip, estimated probabilities, absences and match analysis.

Wolves vs Watford: tip and prediction
Result
Wolves to win
1.47
Goals
Under 3.5 goals
1.55
Combo
Wolves + over 2.5 goals
2.23
45% · fair odds of the combo
66%chance of the result
63%chance of the goals tip
2–0likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Wolves or draw (1X), probability 86%, odds up to 1.13.

Bet now →

Wolves vs Watford: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market1.474.907.00
Market average1.434.636.76
Lowest odds1.404.336.00
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.221.1779.8%
Over 2.5 goals1.671.6158.6%
Under 2.5 goals2.382.2841.4%
Over 3.5 goals2.652.5137.3%
BTTS – yes1.831.7852.3%
BTTS – no2.101.9547.7%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 24/10/26, 13:58. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 6.3%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Wolves 2–0 Watford, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Wolves 4th (21 points), Watford 21st (11 points).
  • Form in the competition: Wolves 5W 3D 3L (19:16), Watford 3W 2D 6L (10:19).
  • H2H: 12 matches: Wolves 6W 2D 4L, goals 19–13.
  • Absences: Wolves 5, Watford 5.

Who will win Wolves vs Watford?

Wolves66%
Draw20%
Watford14%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Wolves vs Watford: more tips and betting markets

Wolves or draw (1X)86.0% · fair odds 1.16 · best 1.13
Likely
Over 1.5 goals79.8% · fair odds 1.25 · best 1.22
Likely
Wolves to win65.7% · fair odds 1.52 · best 1.47
Likely
Under 3.5 goals62.7% · fair odds 1.59 · best 1.55
Likely
Over 2.5 goals58.6% · fair odds 1.71 · best 1.67
Possible
Both teams to score – yes52.3% · fair odds 1.91 · best 1.83
Possible
Both teams to score – no47.7% · fair odds 2.10 · best 2.10
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals41.4% · fair odds 2.42 · best 2.38
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals37.3% · fair odds 2.68 · best 2.65
Outsider
Draw20.3% · fair odds 4.91 · best 4.90
Outsider
Watford to win14.0% · fair odds 7.16 · best 7.00
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 1.99 · Under 1.75
probability of over 46.7%
Cardsline 3.5 cards
Over 1.64 · Under 2.17
probability of over 56.9%

Most likely correct scores

2 : 010.9%
1 : 010.2%
2 : 19.9%
1 : 19.2%
3 : 07.8%
3 : 17.1%

Wolves vs Watford: absences and injuries

Wolves

  • R. Gomesfoot injury · will miss the match
  • R. Jimenezknee injury · will miss the match
  • B. Traoreinjury · will miss the match
  • B. Traoreinjury · will miss the match
  • A. Armstrongback injury · doubtful

Watford

  • K. Baahknock · will miss the match
  • E. Boveknee injury · will miss the match
  • J. Ngakiathigh injury · will miss the match
  • T. Akomeahabsence · doubtful
  • M. Antonionot in the squad · doubtful

The list may change before kick-off.

Wolves vs Watford: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Wolves

24 OctWWolves 1–0 Watford
20 OctDWolves 1–1 Portsmouth
16 OctWBurnley 1–2 Wolves
13 OctLWolves 1–3 Bolton
10 OctLMiddlesbrough 1–0 Wolves

Watford

24 OctLWolves 1–0 Watford
17 OctWWatford 2–0 Charlton
13 OctLCardiff 5–1 Watford
10 OctLWatford 0–4 Burnley
18 SeptLBristol City 1–0 Watford

Home and away

Wolves at home6 matches: 3W 2D 1L, goals 10–7
Watford away6 matches: 0W 1D 5L, goals 2–11

Wolves vs Watford: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Wolves are 4th with 21 points from 12 matches (6W 3D 3L); Watford are 21st with 11 points (3W 2D 7L).
  2. Attack and defence. Wolves average 1.7 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per match in the competition; Watford score 0.9 and concede 1.7.
  3. Form in the competition. Wolves: 5W 3D 3L, goals 19–16; Watford: 3W 2D 6L, goals 10–19.
  4. Head to head. Of their 12 meetings, Wolves have 6 wins and Watford 4 wins, with 2 draws; goals 19–13.

What to expect

We expect Wolves to have the upper hand: our score estimate is 2–1, so roughly 3 goals in total. The most likely result is 2–0 (10.9%). We expect an open match with goals.

Our goals tip: Under 3.5 goals (odds 1.55), which we rate at 63%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 52% and of over 2.5 goals at 59%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 12; Wolves 6 wins, 2 draws, Watford 4 wins.
  2. Their meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per match.
  3. Goals for and against in the competition: Wolves 19–16, Watford 10–19.
  4. We expect roughly 3 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 59%.
  5. Absences: Wolves 5, Watford 5.

Alternative tip: Over 2.5 goals

Alternative: Over 2.5 goals (probability 59%, best odds 1.67). We expect roughly 3 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Wolves will be without: R. Gomes, R. Jimenez, B. Traore, B. Traore, A. Armstrong. Watford are missing: K. Baah, E. Bove, J. Ngakia, T. Akomeah, M. Antonio. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Wolves vs Watford: team comparison

WolvesWatford
70%Form30%
56%Attack44%
67%Defence33%
80%Head to head20%
79%Goals21%
72.7%Overall27.3%

The values are based on this season's matches so far, so the sample is still small.

Form in the competition

WolvesWDWLL
WatfordLWLLL

Wolves vs Watford: head to head

All matches
6Wolves
2Draws
4Watford
24/10/26 · Wolves 1–0 Watford
10/3/22 · Wolves 4–0 Watford
11/9/21 · Watford 0–2 Wolves
1/1/20 · Watford 2–1 Wolves
28/9/19 · Wolves 2–0 Watford
27/4/19 · Watford 1–2 Wolves

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin6.3%

Wolves vs Watford: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Wolves vs Watford?

Our tip on the result is Wolves to win at odds of 1.47, and for goals we suggest Under 3.5 goals at 1.55. The safer option is Wolves or draw (1X).

Who will win Wolves vs Watford?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Wolves win 66%, draw 20%, Watford win 14%.

When and where is the match played?

24 October 2026 at 15:00, venue: Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton. Referee: Robert Madley, England.

Who will be missing?

Wolves: R. Gomes, R. Jimenez, B. Traore, B. Traore, A. Armstrong. Watford: K. Baah, E. Bove, J. Ngakia, T. Akomeah, M. Antonio. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 59% (odds 1.67) and of under 2.5 goals 41% (odds 2.38).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 52% (odds 1.83).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 2–0 (10.9%), followed by 1–0 (10.2%) and 2–1 (9.9%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.