Championship
Home › Wolves vs Portsmouth
Championship · Matchweek 6 · 20 October 2026 · 19:45

Wolves vs Portsmouth prediction, tip and odds – 20 October 2026

WDWLL
1–1
1Wolves1.60
XDraw4.35
2Portsmouth6.00

Best odds on the market · Updated 20/10/26, 18:00

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisH2HFAQ

Played: final score 1–1. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Wolves v Portsmouth kicks off on 20 October 2026 · 19:45 at Molineux Stadium (Wolverhampton), refereed by Edward Duckworth, England. In our view the favourites are Wolves (60%). Further down you will find the tip, the chances of each result, absences and a breakdown of the match.

Wolves vs Portsmouth: tip and prediction
Result
Wolves to win
1.60
Goals
Over 2.5 goals
1.86
Combo
Wolves + over 2.5 goals
2.61
38% · fair odds of the combo
60%chance of the result
53%chance of the goals tip
1–0likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Wolves or draw (1X), probability 83%, odds up to 1.17.

Bet now →

Wolves vs Portsmouth: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market1.604.356.00
Market average1.564.125.59
Lowest odds1.533.675.00
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.271.2475.4%
Over 2.5 goals1.861.7952.7%
Under 2.5 goals2.072.0047.3%
Over 3.5 goals3.142.9431.8%
BTTS – yes1.871.8251.0%
BTTS – no1.951.8949.0%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 20/10/26, 18:00. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 6.3%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Wolves 1–0 Portsmouth, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Wolves 4th (21 points), Portsmouth 11th (18 points).
  • H2H: 1 match: Wolves 0W 1D 0L, goals 1–1.
  • Absences: Wolves 0, Portsmouth 0.

Who will win Wolves vs Portsmouth?

Wolves60%
Draw23%
Portsmouth17%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Wolves vs Portsmouth: more tips and betting markets

Wolves or draw (1X)83.1% · fair odds 1.20 · best 1.17
Likely
Over 1.5 goals75.4% · fair odds 1.33 · best 1.27
Likely
Under 3.5 goals68.2% · fair odds 1.47 · best 1.42
Likely
Wolves to win60.2% · fair odds 1.66 · best 1.60
Likely
Over 2.5 goals52.7% · fair odds 1.90 · best 1.86
Possible
Both teams to score – yes51.0% · fair odds 1.96 · best 1.87
Possible
Both teams to score – no49.0% · fair odds 2.04 · best 1.95
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals47.3% · fair odds 2.12 · best 2.07
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals31.8% · fair odds 3.15 · best 3.14
Outsider
Draw22.9% · fair odds 4.37 · best 4.35
Outsider
Portsmouth to win16.9% · fair odds 5.93 · best 6.00
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 1.87 · Under 1.85
probability of over 49.8%
Cardsline 3.5 cards
Over 1.62 · Under 2.23
probability of over 57.9%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 011.6%
2 : 011.0%
1 : 110.4%
2 : 19.9%
3 : 07.0%
3 : 16.3%

Wolves vs Portsmouth: absences and injuries

Wolves

  • No reported absences

Portsmouth

  • No reported absences

The list may change before kick-off.

Wolves vs Portsmouth: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Wolves

24 OctWWolves 1–0 Watford
20 OctDWolves 1–1 Portsmouth
16 OctWBurnley 1–2 Wolves
13 OctLWolves 1–3 Bolton
10 OctLMiddlesbrough 1–0 Wolves

Portsmouth

24 OctWPortsmouth 2–1 Millwall
20 OctDWolves 1–1 Portsmouth
17 OctWNorwich 0–1 Portsmouth
14 OctWPortsmouth 3–2 Sheffield Utd
11 OctLSouthampton 1–0 Portsmouth

Home and away

Wolves at home6 matches: 3W 2D 1L, goals 10–7
Portsmouth away6 matches: 2W 2D 2L, goals 6–5

Wolves vs Portsmouth: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Wolves are 4th with 21 points from 12 matches (6W 3D 3L); Portsmouth are 11th with 18 points (5W 3D 4L).
  2. Head to head. Of their 1 meetings, Wolves have 0 wins and Portsmouth 0 wins, with 1 draw; goals 1–1.

What to expect

We expect Wolves to have the upper hand: our score estimate is 2–1, so roughly 3 goals in total. The most likely result is 1–0 (11.6%). We expect an open match with goals.

Our goals tip: Over 2.5 goals (odds 1.86), which we rate at 53%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 51% and of over 2.5 goals at 53%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 1; Wolves 0 wins, 1 draw, Portsmouth 0 wins.
  2. Their meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per match.
  3. We expect roughly 3 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 53%.
  4. Absences: Wolves 0, Portsmouth 0.

Alternative tip: Both teams to score – yes

Alternative: Both teams to score – yes (probability 51%, best odds 1.87). We expect roughly 3 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Wolves will be without: no absences. Portsmouth are missing: no absences. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Wolves vs Portsmouth: head to head

All matches
0Wolves
1Draws
0Portsmouth
20/10/26 · Wolves 1–1 Portsmouth

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin6.3%

Wolves vs Portsmouth: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Wolves vs Portsmouth?

Our tip on the result is Wolves to win at odds of 1.60, and for goals we suggest Over 2.5 goals at 1.86. The safer option is Wolves or draw (1X).

Who will win Wolves vs Portsmouth?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Wolves win 60%, draw 23%, Portsmouth win 17%.

When and where is the match played?

20 October 2026 at 19:45, venue: Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton. Referee: Edward Duckworth, England.

Who will be missing?

Wolves: no absences. Portsmouth: no absences. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 53% (odds 1.86) and of under 2.5 goals 47% (odds 2.07).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 51% (odds 1.87).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 1–0 (11.6%), followed by 2–0 (11.0%) and 1–1 (10.4%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.