Championship
Home › West Brom vs Blackburn
Championship · Matchweek 11 · 17 October 2026 · 15:00

West Brom vs Blackburn prediction, tip and odds – 17 October 2026

3–2
1West Brom1.96
XDraw3.65
2Blackburn4.10

Best odds on the market · Updated 17/10/26, 12:01

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisFAQ

Played: final score 3–2. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

West Brom host Blackburn on 17 October 2026 · 15:00 at The Hawthorns (West Bromwich), with Adam Herczeg, England as referee. We see West Brom (49%) as the favourites. Below you will find our tip, estimated probabilities, absences and match analysis.

West Brom vs Blackburn: tip and prediction
Result
West Brom to win
1.96
Goals
Under 2.5 goals
1.78
49%chance of the result
54%chance of the goals tip
1–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: West Brom or draw (1X), probability 76%, odds up to 1.25.

Bet now →

West Brom vs Blackburn: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market1.963.654.10
Market average1.903.513.95
Lowest odds1.853.403.80
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.361.3170.8%
Over 2.5 goals2.132.0346.5%
Under 2.5 goals1.781.7653.5%
Over 3.5 goals3.853.5426.3%
BTTS – yes1.851.8350.4%
BTTS – no1.881.8649.6%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 17/10/26, 12:01. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 6.5%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: West Brom 1–1 Blackburn, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: West Brom 5th (21 points), Blackburn 10th (18 points).
  • Absences: West Brom 0, Blackburn 0.

Who will win West Brom vs Blackburn?

West Brom49%
Draw27%
Blackburn24%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

West Brom vs Blackburn: more tips and betting markets

West Brom or draw (1X)76.2% · fair odds 1.31 · best 1.25
Likely
Under 3.5 goals73.7% · fair odds 1.36 · best 1.28
Likely
Over 1.5 goals70.8% · fair odds 1.41 · best 1.36
Likely
Under 2.5 goals53.5% · fair odds 1.87 · best 1.78
Possible
Both teams to score – yes50.4% · fair odds 1.98 · best 1.85
Possible
Both teams to score – no49.6% · fair odds 2.02 · best 1.88
Outsider
West Brom to win49.4% · fair odds 2.02 · best 1.96
Outsider
Over 2.5 goals46.5% · fair odds 2.15 · best 2.13
Outsider
Draw26.8% · fair odds 3.73 · best 3.65
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals26.3% · fair odds 3.80 · best 3.85
Outsider
Blackburn to win23.8% · fair odds 4.20 · best 4.10
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 1.99 · Under 1.75
probability of over 46.8%
Cardsline 3.5 cards
Over 1.79 · Under 1.95
probability of over 52.0%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 112.1%
1 : 012.1%
2 : 19.4%
2 : 09.4%
0 : 17.8%
0 : 07.8%

West Brom vs Blackburn: absences and injuries

West Brom

  • No reported absences

Blackburn

  • No reported absences

The list may change before kick-off.

West Brom vs Blackburn: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

West Brom

24 OctDPreston 1–1 West Brom
17 OctWWest Brom 3–2 Blackburn
13 OctWWrexham 1–2 West Brom
10 OctLWest Brom 0–1 Birmingham
20 SeptLWolves 1–0 West Brom

Blackburn

24 OctWBlackburn 2–0 Wrexham
17 OctLWest Brom 3–2 Blackburn
13 OctWBristol City 0–1 Blackburn
10 OctWBlackburn 2–1 Cardiff
19 SeptDPortsmouth 2–2 Blackburn

Home and away

West Brom at home6 matches: 3W 2D 1L, goals 9–6
Blackburn away6 matches: 1W 3D 2L, goals 8–9

West Brom vs Blackburn: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. West Brom are 5th with 21 points from 12 matches (6W 3D 3L); Blackburn are 10th with 18 points (5W 3D 4L).

What to expect

We expect West Brom to have the upper hand: our score estimate is 2–1, so roughly 3 goals in total. The most likely result is 1–1 (12.1%). We expect a fairly even contest.

Our goals tip: Under 2.5 goals (odds 1.78), which we rate at 54%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 50% and of over 2.5 goals at 46%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. We expect roughly 3 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 46%.
  2. Absences: West Brom 0, Blackburn 0.

Alternative tip: Both teams to score – yes

Alternative: Both teams to score – yes (probability 50%, best odds 1.85). We expect roughly 3 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

West Brom will be without: no absences. Blackburn are missing: no absences. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin6.5%

West Brom vs Blackburn: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for West Brom vs Blackburn?

Our tip on the result is West Brom to win at odds of 1.96, and for goals we suggest Under 2.5 goals at 1.78. The safer option is West Brom or draw (1X).

Who will win West Brom vs Blackburn?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: West Brom win 49%, draw 27%, Blackburn win 24%.

When and where is the match played?

17 October 2026 at 15:00, venue: The Hawthorns, West Bromwich. Referee: Adam Herczeg, England.

Who will be missing?

West Brom: no absences. Blackburn: no absences. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 46% (odds 2.13) and of under 2.5 goals 54% (odds 1.78).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 50% (odds 1.85).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 1–1 (12.1%), followed by 1–0 (12.1%) and 2–1 (9.4%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.