Championship
Home › Watford vs Charlton
Championship · Matchweek 11 · 17 October 2026 · 12:30

Watford vs Charlton prediction, tip and odds – 17 October 2026

LWLLL
2–0
1Watford2.64
XDraw3.40
2Charlton2.80

Best odds on the market · Updated 17/10/26, 10:01

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisFAQ

Played: final score 2–0. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Watford v Charlton kicks off on 17 October 2026 · 12:30 at Vicarage Road (Watford), refereed by Thomas Bramall. In our view it is an even contest. Further down you will find the tip, the chances of each result, absences and a breakdown of the match.

Watford vs Charlton: tip and prediction
Result (even match)
Watford or draw (1X)
1.43
Goals
Both teams to score
1.70
66%chance of the result
55%chance of the goals tip
1–1likely score
≈ 2 goalstotal in the match

Bet now →

Watford vs Charlton: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market2.643.402.80
Market average2.503.332.74
Lowest odds2.453.202.70
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.301.2872.4%
Over 2.5 goals1.971.9049.5%
Under 2.5 goals1.921.8750.5%
Over 3.5 goals3.403.1929.2%
BTTS – yes1.701.6954.8%
BTTS – no2.102.0545.2%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 17/10/26, 10:01. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 6.7%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Watford 1–1 Charlton, roughly 2 goals in total.
  • Table: Watford 21st (11 points), Charlton 19th (14 points).
  • Absences: Watford 0, Charlton 0.

Who will win Watford vs Charlton?

Watford38%
Draw28%
Charlton34%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Watford vs Charlton: more tips and betting markets

Over 1.5 goals72.4% · fair odds 1.38 · best 1.30
Likely
Under 3.5 goals70.8% · fair odds 1.41 · best 1.34
Likely
Watford or draw (1X)65.7% · fair odds 1.52 · best 1.43
Likely
Both teams to score – yes54.8% · fair odds 1.82 · best 1.70
Possible
Under 2.5 goals50.5% · fair odds 1.98 · best 1.92
Possible
Over 2.5 goals49.5% · fair odds 2.02 · best 1.97
Outsider
Both teams to score – no45.2% · fair odds 2.21 · best 2.10
Outsider
Watford to win37.5% · fair odds 2.66 · best 2.64
Outsider
Charlton to win34.3% · fair odds 2.92 · best 2.80
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals29.2% · fair odds 3.43 · best 3.40
Outsider
Draw28.2% · fair odds 3.55 · best 3.40
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 1.73 · Under 2.02
probability of over 53.9%
Cardsline 3.5 cards
Over 1.60 · Under 2.25
probability of over 58.4%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 112.4%
1 : 09.5%
0 : 19.2%
2 : 18.4%
1 : 28.1%
0 : 07.1%

Watford vs Charlton: absences and injuries

Watford

  • No reported absences

Charlton

  • No reported absences

The list may change before kick-off.

Watford vs Charlton: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Watford

24 OctLWolves 1–0 Watford
17 OctWWatford 2–0 Charlton
13 OctLCardiff 5–1 Watford
10 OctLWatford 0–4 Burnley
18 SeptLBristol City 1–0 Watford

Charlton

24 OctLCharlton 1–3 Norwich
17 OctLWatford 2–0 Charlton
13 OctDBurnley 2–2 Charlton
10 OctDCharlton 1–1 Bristol City
19 SeptLCardiff 3–1 Charlton

Home and away

Watford at home6 matches: 3W 1D 2L, goals 8–9
Charlton away6 matches: 1W 2D 3L, goals 6–13

Watford vs Charlton: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Watford are 21st with 11 points from 12 matches (3W 2D 7L); Charlton are 19th with 14 points (3W 5D 4L).

What to expect

We expect an even match: our score estimate is 1–1, so roughly 2 goals in total. The most likely result is 1–1 (12.4%). We expect a fairly even contest.

Our goals tip: Both teams to score (odds 1.70), which we rate at 55%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 55% and of over 2.5 goals at 50%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. We expect roughly 2 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 50%.
  2. Absences: Watford 0, Charlton 0.

Alternative tip: Under 2.5 goals

Alternative: Under 2.5 goals (probability 50%, best odds 1.92). We expect roughly 2 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Watford will be without: no absences. Charlton are missing: no absences. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin6.7%

Watford vs Charlton: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Watford vs Charlton?

Our tip on the result is Watford or draw (1X) at odds of 1.43, and for goals we suggest Both teams to score at 1.70. The safer option is Watford or draw (1X).

Who will win Watford vs Charlton?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Watford win 38%, draw 28%, Charlton win 34%.

When and where is the match played?

17 October 2026 at 12:30, venue: Vicarage Road, Watford. Referee: Thomas Bramall.

Who will be missing?

Watford: no absences. Charlton: no absences. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 50% (odds 1.97) and of under 2.5 goals 50% (odds 1.92).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 55% (odds 1.70).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 1–1 (12.4%), followed by 1–0 (9.5%) and 0–1 (9.2%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.