Championship
Home › Swansea vs West Ham
Championship · Matchweek 11 · 17 October 2026 · 15:00

Swansea vs West Ham prediction, tip and odds – 17 October 2026

LLWWW
0–1
1Swansea3.54
XDraw3.76
2West Ham2.20

Best odds on the market · Updated 17/10/26, 12:01

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisFAQ

Played: final score 0–1. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Swansea v West Ham kicks off on 17 October 2026 · 15:00 at Swansea.com Stadium (Swansea), refereed by Josh Smith, England. In our view it is an even contest. Further down you will find the tip, the chances of each result, absences and a breakdown of the match.

Swansea vs West Ham: tip and prediction
Result (even match)
Draw or West Ham (X2)
1.40
Goals
Both teams to score
1.62
71%chance of the result
58%chance of the goals tip
1–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match

Bet now →

Swansea vs West Ham: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market3.543.762.20
Market average3.243.602.09
Lowest odds2.903.502.05
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.241.2176.6%
Over 2.5 goals1.761.7354.4%
Under 2.5 goals2.142.0645.6%
Over 3.5 goals2.872.7533.7%
BTTS – yes1.621.6057.9%
BTTS – no2.252.2042.1%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 17/10/26, 12:01. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 6.7%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Swansea 1–1 West Ham, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Swansea 2nd (23 points), West Ham 3rd (22 points).
  • Absences: Swansea 0, West Ham 0.

Who will win Swansea vs West Ham?

Swansea29%
Draw26%
West Ham45%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Swansea vs West Ham: more tips and betting markets

Over 1.5 goals76.6% · fair odds 1.31 · best 1.24
Likely
Draw or West Ham (X2)70.9% · fair odds 1.41 · best 1.40
Likely
Under 3.5 goals66.3% · fair odds 1.51 · best 1.44
Likely
Both teams to score – yes57.9% · fair odds 1.73 · best 1.62
Possible
Over 2.5 goals54.4% · fair odds 1.84 · best 1.76
Possible
Under 2.5 goals45.6% · fair odds 2.19 · best 2.14
Outsider
West Ham to win44.9% · fair odds 2.23 · best 2.20
Outsider
Both teams to score – no42.1% · fair odds 2.37 · best 2.25
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals33.7% · fair odds 2.97 · best 2.87
Outsider
Swansea to win29.1% · fair odds 3.44 · best 3.54
Outsider
Draw26.0% · fair odds 3.84 · best 3.76
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 1.75 · Under 2.00
probability of over 53.4%
Cardsline 3.5 cards
Over 1.60 · Under 2.26
probability of over 58.5%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 111.6%
1 : 29.3%
0 : 19.3%
0 : 27.4%
2 : 17.2%
1 : 07.2%

Swansea vs West Ham: absences and injuries

Swansea

  • No reported absences

West Ham

  • No reported absences

The list may change before kick-off.

Swansea vs West Ham: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Swansea

24 OctLQPR 5–0 Swansea
17 OctLSwansea 0–1 West Ham
13 OctWMillwall 0–1 Swansea
10 OctWSwansea 2–1 Norwich
19 SeptWLincoln 1–2 Swansea

West Ham

24 OctLWest Ham 2–3 Southampton
17 OctWSwansea 0–1 West Ham
14 OctWLincoln 0–6 West Ham
9 OctDWest Ham 1–1 QPR
19 SeptDMillwall 2–2 West Ham

Home and away

Swansea at home6 matches: 3W 2D 1L, goals 7–3
West Ham away6 matches: 3W 3D 0L, goals 15–7

Swansea vs West Ham: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Swansea are 2nd with 23 points from 12 matches (7W 2D 3L); West Ham are 3rd with 22 points (6W 4D 2L).

What to expect

We expect West Ham to have the upper hand: our score estimate is 1–2, so roughly 3 goals in total. The most likely result is 1–1 (11.6%). We expect an open match with goals.

Our goals tip: Both teams to score (odds 1.62), which we rate at 58%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 58% and of over 2.5 goals at 54%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. We expect roughly 3 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 54%.
  2. Absences: Swansea 0, West Ham 0.

Alternative tip: Over 2.5 goals

Alternative: Over 2.5 goals (probability 54%, best odds 1.76). We expect roughly 3 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Swansea will be without: no absences. West Ham are missing: no absences. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin6.7%

Swansea vs West Ham: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Swansea vs West Ham?

Our tip on the result is Draw or West Ham (X2) at odds of 1.40, and for goals we suggest Both teams to score at 1.62. The safer option is Draw or West Ham (X2).

Who will win Swansea vs West Ham?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Swansea win 29%, draw 26%, West Ham win 45%.

When and where is the match played?

17 October 2026 at 15:00, venue: Swansea.com Stadium, Swansea. Referee: Josh Smith, England.

Who will be missing?

Swansea: no absences. West Ham: no absences. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 54% (odds 1.76) and of under 2.5 goals 46% (odds 2.14).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 58% (odds 1.62).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 1–1 (11.6%), followed by 1–2 (9.3%) and 0–1 (9.3%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.