Championship
Home › Stoke City vs Bristol City
Championship · Matchweek 12 · 24 October 2026 · 15:00

Stoke City vs Bristol City prediction, tip and odds – 24 October 2026

0–0
1Stoke City2.47
XDraw3.35
2Bristol City3.24

Best odds on the market · Updated 24/10/26, 13:58

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 0–0. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Stoke City v Bristol City kicks off on 24 October 2026 · 15:00 at bet365 Stadium (Stoke-On-Trent), refereed by James Bell, England. In our view it is an even contest. Further down you will find the tip, the chances of each result, absences and a breakdown of the match.

Stoke City vs Bristol City: tip and prediction
Result (even match)
Stoke City or draw (1X)
1.44
Goals
Under 2.5 goals
1.78
69%chance of the result
54%chance of the goals tip
1–1likely score
≈ 2 goalstotal in the match

Bet now →

Stoke City vs Bristol City: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market2.473.353.24
Market average2.373.243.03
Lowest odds2.253.002.90
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.371.3469.9%
Over 2.5 goals2.162.0645.8%
Under 2.5 goals1.781.7454.2%
Over 3.5 goals4.003.6225.8%
BTTS – yes1.831.7951.9%
BTTS – no2.001.9348.1%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 24/10/26, 13:58. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 6.1%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Stoke City 1–1 Bristol City, roughly 2 goals in total.
  • Table: Stoke City 9th (20 points), Bristol City 14th (15 points).
  • Form in the competition: Stoke City 6W 1D 4L (18:16), Bristol City 4W 2D 5L (12:15).
  • H2H: 18 matches: Stoke City 6W 3D 9L, goals 22–23.
  • Absences: Stoke City 5, Bristol City 3.

Who will win Stoke City vs Bristol City?

Stoke City40%
Draw29%
Bristol City31%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Stoke City vs Bristol City: more tips and betting markets

Under 3.5 goals74.2% · fair odds 1.35 · best 1.30
Likely
Over 1.5 goals69.9% · fair odds 1.43 · best 1.37
Likely
Stoke City or draw (1X)68.9% · fair odds 1.45 · best 1.44
Likely
Under 2.5 goals54.2% · fair odds 1.84 · best 1.78
Possible
Both teams to score – yes51.9% · fair odds 1.93 · best 1.83
Possible
Both teams to score – no48.1% · fair odds 2.08 · best 2.00
Outsider
Over 2.5 goals45.8% · fair odds 2.18 · best 2.16
Outsider
Stoke City to win39.8% · fair odds 2.52 · best 2.47
Outsider
Bristol City to win31.1% · fair odds 3.22 · best 3.24
Outsider
Draw29.1% · fair odds 3.43 · best 3.35
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals25.8% · fair odds 3.88 · best 4.00
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 2.10 · Under 1.67
probability of over 44.3%
Cardsline 3.5 cards
Over 1.81 · Under 1.93
probability of over 51.6%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 112.7%
1 : 011.1%
0 : 19.4%
2 : 18.6%
0 : 08.2%
2 : 07.5%

Stoke City vs Bristol City: absences and injuries

Stoke City

  • A. Ampahknee injury · will miss the match
  • E. Bocatinjury · will miss the match
  • A. Cresswellknee injury · will miss the match
  • S. Gallagherinjury · will miss the match
  • S. Ingelssonmuscle injury · will miss the match

Bristol City

  • R. Dickieknee injury · will miss the match
  • N. Eileillness · will miss the match
  • E. Adebayonot in the squad · doubtful

The list may change before kick-off.

Stoke City vs Bristol City: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Stoke City

24 OctDStoke City 0–0 Bristol City
17 OctWDerby 0–1 Stoke City
13 OctLStoke City 2–3 Middlesbrough
10 OctWBolton 1–2 Stoke City
19 SeptWStoke City 2–1 Sheffield Utd

Bristol City

24 OctDStoke City 0–0 Bristol City
17 OctLBristol City 0–1 Sheffield Utd
13 OctLBristol City 0–1 Blackburn
10 OctDCharlton 1–1 Bristol City
18 SeptWBristol City 1–0 Watford

Home and away

Stoke City at home6 matches: 3W 1D 2L, goals 10–6
Bristol City away6 matches: 2W 3D 1L, goals 9–9

Stoke City vs Bristol City: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Stoke City are 9th with 20 points from 12 matches (6W 2D 4L); Bristol City are 14th with 15 points (4W 3D 5L).
  2. Attack and defence. Stoke City average 1.6 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per match in the competition; Bristol City score 1.1 and concede 1.4.
  3. Form in the competition. Stoke City: 6W 1D 4L, goals 18–16; Bristol City: 4W 2D 5L, goals 12–15.
  4. Head to head. Of their 18 meetings, Stoke City have 6 wins and Bristol City 9 wins, with 3 draws; goals 22–23.

What to expect

We expect an even match: our score estimate is 1–1, so roughly 2 goals in total. The most likely result is 1–1 (12.7%). We expect a fairly even contest.

Our goals tip: Under 2.5 goals (odds 1.78), which we rate at 54%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 52% and of over 2.5 goals at 46%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 18; Stoke City 6 wins, 3 draws, Bristol City 9 wins.
  2. Their meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per match.
  3. Goals for and against in the competition: Stoke City 18–16, Bristol City 12–15.
  4. We expect roughly 2 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 46%.
  5. Absences: Stoke City 5, Bristol City 3.

Alternative tip: Both teams to score – yes

Alternative: Both teams to score – yes (probability 52%, best odds 1.83). We expect roughly 2 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Stoke City will be without: A. Ampah, E. Bocat, A. Cresswell, S. Gallagher, S. Ingelsson. Bristol City are missing: R. Dickie, N. Eile, E. Adebayo. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Stoke City vs Bristol City: team comparison

Stoke CityBristol City
75%Form25%
82%Attack18%
40%Defence60%
50%Head to head50%
61%Goals39%
61.0%Overall39.0%

The values are based on this season's matches so far, so the sample is still small.

Form in the competition

Stoke CityDWLWW
Bristol CityDLLDW

Stoke City vs Bristol City: head to head

All matches
6Stoke City
3Draws
9Bristol City
24/10/26 · Stoke City 0–0 Bristol City
2/5/26 · Bristol City 2–0 Stoke City
1/11/25 · Stoke City 5–1 Bristol City
12/2/25 · Bristol City 2–0 Stoke City
22/10/24 · Stoke City 2–2 Bristol City
4/5/24 · Stoke City 4–0 Bristol City

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin6.1%

Stoke City vs Bristol City: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Stoke City vs Bristol City?

Our tip on the result is Stoke City or draw (1X) at odds of 1.44, and for goals we suggest Under 2.5 goals at 1.78. The safer option is Stoke City or draw (1X).

Who will win Stoke City vs Bristol City?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Stoke City win 40%, draw 29%, Bristol City win 31%.

When and where is the match played?

24 October 2026 at 15:00, venue: bet365 Stadium, Stoke-On-Trent. Referee: James Bell, England.

Who will be missing?

Stoke City: A. Ampah, E. Bocat, A. Cresswell, S. Gallagher, S. Ingelsson. Bristol City: R. Dickie, N. Eile, E. Adebayo. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 46% (odds 2.16) and of under 2.5 goals 54% (odds 1.78).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 52% (odds 1.83).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 1–1 (12.7%), followed by 1–0 (11.1%) and 0–1 (9.4%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.