Championship
Home › Southampton vs Bolton
Championship · Matchweek 11 · 17 October 2026 · 15:00

Southampton vs Bolton prediction, tip and odds – 17 October 2026

0–0
LDWLW
1Southampton1.48
XDraw5.25
2Bolton6.62

Best odds on the market · Updated 17/10/26, 12:01

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisFAQ

Played: final score 0–0. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Southampton against Bolton: 17 October 2026 · 15:00 at St. Mary's Stadium (Southampton), referee Matt Donohue, England. Southampton (66%) go into the match as favourites. Here you will find our tip, result probabilities, absences and analysis.

Southampton vs Bolton: tip and prediction
Result
Southampton to win
1.48
Goals
Over 2.5 goals
1.45
Combo
Southampton + over 2.5 goals
2.03
49% · fair odds of the combo
66%chance of the result
66%chance of the goals tip
2–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Southampton or draw (1X), probability 85%, odds up to 1.13.

Bet now →

Southampton vs Bolton: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market1.485.256.62
Market average1.424.906.25
Lowest odds1.404.756.00
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.141.1084.0%
Over 2.5 goals1.451.4066.3%
Under 2.5 goals3.002.7633.7%
Over 3.5 goals2.142.0346.2%
BTTS – yes1.571.5559.8%
BTTS – no2.402.3040.2%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 17/10/26, 12:01. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 6.7%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Southampton 2–1 Bolton, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Southampton 6th (20 points), Bolton 18th (14 points).
  • Absences: Southampton 0, Bolton 0.

Who will win Southampton vs Bolton?

Southampton66%
Draw19%
Bolton15%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Southampton vs Bolton: more tips and betting markets

Southampton or draw (1X)85.0% · fair odds 1.18 · best 1.13
Likely
Over 1.5 goals84.0% · fair odds 1.19 · best 1.14
Likely
Over 2.5 goals66.3% · fair odds 1.51 · best 1.45
Likely
Southampton to win65.9% · fair odds 1.52 · best 1.48
Likely
Both teams to score – yes59.8% · fair odds 1.67 · best 1.57
Possible
Under 3.5 goals53.8% · fair odds 1.86 · best 1.80
Possible
Over 3.5 goals46.2% · fair odds 2.16 · best 2.14
Outsider
Both teams to score – no40.2% · fair odds 2.49 · best 2.40
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals33.7% · fair odds 2.97 · best 3.00
Outsider
Draw19.1% · fair odds 5.22 · best 5.25
Outsider
Bolton to win15.0% · fair odds 6.66 · best 6.62
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 1.92 · Under 1.81
probability of over 48.5%
Cardsline 3.5 cards
Over 1.66 · Under 2.13
probability of over 56.1%

Most likely correct scores

2 : 19.7%
2 : 09.2%
1 : 18.2%
1 : 07.8%
3 : 17.6%
3 : 07.2%

Southampton vs Bolton: absences and injuries

Southampton

  • No reported absences

Bolton

  • No reported absences

The list may change before kick-off.

Southampton vs Bolton: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Southampton

24 OctWWest Ham 2–3 Southampton
17 OctDSouthampton 0–0 Bolton
14 OctWNorwich 0–1 Southampton
11 OctWSouthampton 1–0 Portsmouth
19 SeptLWrexham 2–1 Southampton

Bolton

23 OctLBolton 1–5 Middlesbrough
17 OctDSouthampton 0–0 Bolton
13 OctWWolves 1–3 Bolton
10 OctLBolton 1–2 Stoke City
20 SeptWNorwich 3–4 Bolton

Home and away

Southampton at home6 matches: 5W 1D 0L, goals 16–4
Bolton away6 matches: 2W 2D 2L, goals 9–11

Southampton vs Bolton: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Southampton are 6th with 20 points from 12 matches (7W 3D 2L); Bolton are 18th with 14 points (4W 2D 6L).

What to expect

We expect Southampton to have the upper hand: our score estimate is 2–1, so roughly 3 goals in total. The most likely result is 2–1 (9.7%). We expect an open match with goals.

Our goals tip: Over 2.5 goals (odds 1.45), which we rate at 66%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 60% and of over 2.5 goals at 66%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. We expect roughly 3 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 66%.
  2. Absences: Southampton 0, Bolton 0.

Alternative tip: Both teams to score – yes

Alternative: Both teams to score – yes (probability 60%, best odds 1.57). We expect roughly 3 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Southampton will be without: no absences. Bolton are missing: no absences. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin6.7%

Southampton vs Bolton: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Southampton vs Bolton?

Our tip on the result is Southampton to win at odds of 1.48, and for goals we suggest Over 2.5 goals at 1.45. The safer option is Southampton or draw (1X).

Who will win Southampton vs Bolton?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Southampton win 66%, draw 19%, Bolton win 15%.

When and where is the match played?

17 October 2026 at 15:00, venue: St. Mary's Stadium, Southampton. Referee: Matt Donohue, England.

Who will be missing?

Southampton: no absences. Bolton: no absences. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 66% (odds 1.45) and of under 2.5 goals 34% (odds 3.00).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 60% (odds 1.57).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 2–1 (9.7%), followed by 2–0 (9.2%) and 1–1 (8.2%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.