Championship
Home › Portsmouth vs Millwall
Championship · Matchweek 12 · 24 October 2026 · 12:30

Portsmouth vs Millwall prediction, tip and odds – 24 October 2026

2–1
1Portsmouth2.50
XDraw3.40
2Millwall3.00

Best odds on the market · Updated 24/10/26, 10:03

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 2–1. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Portsmouth against Millwall: 24 October 2026 · 12:30 at Fratton Park (Portsmouth), referee Tom Reeves, England. We expect a close match. Here you will find our tip, result probabilities, absences and analysis.

Portsmouth vs Millwall: tip and prediction
Result (even match)
Portsmouth or draw (1X)
1.44
Goals
Both teams to score
1.75
67%chance of the result
54%chance of the goals tip
1–1likely score
≈ 2 goalstotal in the match

Bet now →

Portsmouth vs Millwall: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market2.503.403.00
Market average2.473.272.86
Lowest odds2.383.102.70
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.321.2972.0%
Over 2.5 goals2.021.9648.1%
Under 2.5 goals1.871.8251.9%
Over 3.5 goals3.483.3228.1%
BTTS – yes1.751.7254.2%
BTTS – no2.152.0345.8%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 24/10/26, 10:03. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 6.1%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Portsmouth 1–1 Millwall, roughly 2 goals in total.
  • Table: Portsmouth 11th (18 points), Millwall 13th (15 points).
  • Form in the competition: Portsmouth 4W 3D 4L (14:14), Millwall 4W 3D 4L (18:18).
  • H2H: 9 matches: Portsmouth 3W 0D 6L, goals 10–11.
  • Absences: Portsmouth 10, Millwall 8.

Who will win Portsmouth vs Millwall?

Portsmouth38%
Draw29%
Millwall33%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Portsmouth vs Millwall: more tips and betting markets

Over 1.5 goals72.0% · fair odds 1.39 · best 1.32
Likely
Under 3.5 goals71.9% · fair odds 1.39 · best 1.34
Likely
Portsmouth or draw (1X)67.0% · fair odds 1.49 · best 1.44
Likely
Both teams to score – yes54.2% · fair odds 1.85 · best 1.75
Possible
Under 2.5 goals51.9% · fair odds 1.93 · best 1.87
Possible
Over 2.5 goals48.1% · fair odds 2.08 · best 2.02
Outsider
Both teams to score – no45.8% · fair odds 2.18 · best 2.15
Outsider
Portsmouth to win38.2% · fair odds 2.62 · best 2.50
Outsider
Millwall to win33.0% · fair odds 3.03 · best 3.00
Outsider
Draw28.8% · fair odds 3.47 · best 3.40
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals28.1% · fair odds 3.56 · best 3.48
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 1.75 · Under 1.99
probability of over 53.2%
Cardsline 3.5 cards
Over 1.66 · Under 2.14
probability of over 56.3%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 112.5%
1 : 010.0%
0 : 19.3%
2 : 18.5%
1 : 27.8%
0 : 07.4%

Portsmouth vs Millwall: absences and injuries

Portsmouth

  • K. Andersonabsence · will miss the match
  • B. Arthurback injury · will miss the match
  • C. Bishopknee injury · will miss the match
  • L. Brooke-Smithankle injury · will miss the match
  • M. Kosznovszkyknee injury · will miss the match
  • J. Murphygroin injury · will miss the match
  • C. Ogilvieknee injury · will miss the match
  • C. Shaughnessyinjury · will miss the match
  • J. Swiftknee injury · will miss the match
  • F. Umehhamstring injury · will miss the match

Millwall

  • J. Coburnmuscle injury · will miss the match
  • C. De Norremuscle injury · will miss the match
  • L. Jensenmuscle injury · will miss the match
  • M. Luongoknee injury · will miss the match
  • F. Marschallinjury · will miss the match
  • M. Servaisnot in the squad · will miss the match
  • T. Arconteankle injury · doubtful
  • M. Ivanovichamstring injury · doubtful

The list may change before kick-off.

Portsmouth vs Millwall: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Portsmouth

24 OctWPortsmouth 2–1 Millwall
20 OctDWolves 1–1 Portsmouth
17 OctWNorwich 0–1 Portsmouth
14 OctWPortsmouth 3–2 Sheffield Utd
11 OctLSouthampton 1–0 Portsmouth

Millwall

24 OctLPortsmouth 2–1 Millwall
17 OctDMillwall 2–2 Lincoln
13 OctLMillwall 0–1 Swansea
10 OctWPreston 0–1 Millwall
19 SeptDMillwall 2–2 West Ham

Home and away

Portsmouth at home6 matches: 3W 1D 2L, goals 10–10
Millwall away6 matches: 2W 1D 3L, goals 8–12

Portsmouth vs Millwall: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Portsmouth are 11th with 18 points from 12 matches (5W 3D 4L); Millwall are 13th with 15 points (4W 3D 5L).
  2. Attack and defence. Portsmouth average 1.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per match in the competition; Millwall score 1.6 and concede 1.6.
  3. Form in the competition. Portsmouth: 4W 3D 4L, goals 14–14; Millwall: 4W 3D 4L, goals 18–18.
  4. Head to head. Of their 9 meetings, Portsmouth have 3 wins and Millwall 6 wins, with 0 draws; goals 10–11.

What to expect

We expect an even match: our score estimate is 1–1, so roughly 2 goals in total. The most likely result is 1–1 (12.5%). We expect a fairly even contest.

Our goals tip: Both teams to score (odds 1.75), which we rate at 54%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 54% and of over 2.5 goals at 48%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 9; Portsmouth 3 wins, 0 draws, Millwall 6 wins.
  2. Their meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per match.
  3. Goals for and against in the competition: Portsmouth 14–14, Millwall 18–18.
  4. We expect roughly 2 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 48%.
  5. Absences: Portsmouth 10, Millwall 8.

Alternative tip: Under 2.5 goals

Alternative: Under 2.5 goals (probability 52%, best odds 1.87). We expect roughly 2 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Portsmouth will be without: K. Anderson, B. Arthur, C. Bishop, L. Brooke-Smith, M. Kosznovszky, J. Murphy, C. Ogilvie, C. Shaughnessy, J. Swift, F. Umeh. Millwall are missing: J. Coburn, C. De Norre, L. Jensen, M. Luongo, F. Marschall, M. Servais, T. Arconte, M. Ivanovic. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Portsmouth vs Millwall: team comparison

PortsmouthMillwall
57%Form43%
50%Attack50%
54%Defence46%
40%Head to head60%
54%Goals46%
51.0%Overall49.0%

The values are based on this season's matches so far, so the sample is still small.

Form in the competition

PortsmouthWDWWL
MillwallLDLWD

Portsmouth vs Millwall: head to head

All matches
3Portsmouth
0Draws
6Millwall
24/10/26 · Portsmouth 2–1 Millwall
21/2/26 · Millwall 1–3 Portsmouth
22/11/25 · Portsmouth 3–1 Millwall
5/4/25 · Millwall 2–1 Portsmouth
28/1/25 · Portsmouth 0–1 Millwall
13/8/24 · Portsmouth 0–1 Millwall

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin6.1%

Portsmouth vs Millwall: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Portsmouth vs Millwall?

Our tip on the result is Portsmouth or draw (1X) at odds of 1.44, and for goals we suggest Both teams to score at 1.75. The safer option is Portsmouth or draw (1X).

Who will win Portsmouth vs Millwall?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Portsmouth win 38%, draw 29%, Millwall win 33%.

When and where is the match played?

24 October 2026 at 12:30, venue: Fratton Park, Portsmouth. Referee: Tom Reeves, England.

Who will be missing?

Portsmouth: K. Anderson, B. Arthur, C. Bishop, L. Brooke-Smith, M. Kosznovszky, J. Murphy, C. Ogilvie, C. Shaughnessy, J. Swift, F. Umeh. Millwall: J. Coburn, C. De Norre, L. Jensen, M. Luongo, F. Marschall, M. Servais, T. Arconte, M. Ivanovic. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 48% (odds 2.02) and of under 2.5 goals 52% (odds 1.87).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 54% (odds 1.75).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 1–1 (12.5%), followed by 1–0 (10.0%) and 0–1 (9.3%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.