Championship
Home › Norwich vs Portsmouth
Championship · Matchweek 11 · 17 October 2026 · 15:00

Norwich vs Portsmouth prediction, tip and odds – 17 October 2026

WLLLL
0–1
1Norwich1.88
XDraw3.80
2Portsmouth4.30

Best odds on the market · Updated 17/10/26, 12:01

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisFAQ

Played: final score 0–1. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Norwich against Portsmouth: 17 October 2026 · 15:00 at Carrow Road (Norwich), referee Gavin Ward, England. Norwich (51%) go into the match as favourites. Here you will find our tip, result probabilities, absences and analysis.

Norwich vs Portsmouth: tip and prediction
Result
Norwich to win
1.88
Goals
Both teams to score
1.67
Combo
Norwich + over 2.5 goals
2.98
34% · fair odds of the combo
51%chance of the result
56%chance of the goals tip
1–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Norwich or draw (1X), probability 77%, odds up to 1.25.

Bet now →

Norwich vs Portsmouth: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market1.883.804.30
Market average1.833.704.03
Lowest odds1.803.503.88
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.241.2176.5%
Over 2.5 goals1.761.7254.6%
Under 2.5 goals2.152.0745.4%
Over 3.5 goals2.882.7333.9%
BTTS – yes1.671.6556.2%
BTTS – no2.152.1243.8%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 17/10/26, 12:01. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 6.7%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Norwich 1–1 Portsmouth, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Norwich 20th (12 points), Portsmouth 11th (18 points).
  • Absences: Norwich 0, Portsmouth 0.

Who will win Norwich vs Portsmouth?

Norwich51%
Draw25%
Portsmouth23%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Norwich vs Portsmouth: more tips and betting markets

Norwich or draw (1X)76.7% · fair odds 1.30 · best 1.25
Likely
Over 1.5 goals76.5% · fair odds 1.31 · best 1.24
Likely
Under 3.5 goals66.1% · fair odds 1.51 · best 1.44
Likely
Both teams to score – yes56.2% · fair odds 1.78 · best 1.67
Possible
Over 2.5 goals54.6% · fair odds 1.83 · best 1.76
Possible
Norwich to win51.4% · fair odds 1.95 · best 1.88
Possible
Under 2.5 goals45.4% · fair odds 2.20 · best 2.15
Outsider
Both teams to score – no43.8% · fair odds 2.28 · best 2.15
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals33.9% · fair odds 2.95 · best 2.88
Outsider
Draw25.4% · fair odds 3.94 · best 3.80
Outsider
Portsmouth to win23.3% · fair odds 4.30 · best 4.30
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 1.98 · Under 1.77
probability of over 47.2%
Cardsline 3.5 cards
Over 1.73 · Under 2.05
probability of over 54.2%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 111.1%
1 : 010.1%
2 : 19.7%
2 : 08.9%
0 : 16.4%
1 : 26.1%

Norwich vs Portsmouth: absences and injuries

Norwich

  • No reported absences

Portsmouth

  • No reported absences

The list may change before kick-off.

Norwich vs Portsmouth: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Norwich

24 OctWCharlton 1–3 Norwich
17 OctLNorwich 0–1 Portsmouth
14 OctLNorwich 0–1 Southampton
10 OctLSwansea 2–1 Norwich
20 SeptLNorwich 3–4 Bolton

Portsmouth

24 OctWPortsmouth 2–1 Millwall
20 OctDWolves 1–1 Portsmouth
17 OctWNorwich 0–1 Portsmouth
14 OctWPortsmouth 3–2 Sheffield Utd
11 OctLSouthampton 1–0 Portsmouth

Home and away

Norwich at home6 matches: 2W 0D 4L, goals 10–10
Portsmouth away6 matches: 2W 2D 2L, goals 6–5

Norwich vs Portsmouth: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Norwich are 20th with 12 points from 12 matches (4W 0D 8L); Portsmouth are 11th with 18 points (5W 3D 4L).

What to expect

We expect Norwich to have the upper hand: our score estimate is 2–1, so roughly 3 goals in total. The most likely result is 1–1 (11.1%). We expect an open match with goals.

Interestingly, the table points towards the Portsmouth, while the market gives slightly better chances to the home side. That makes the match hard to read, so more cautious bets make sense.

Our goals tip: Both teams to score (odds 1.67), which we rate at 56%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 56% and of over 2.5 goals at 55%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. We expect roughly 3 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 55%.
  2. Absences: Norwich 0, Portsmouth 0.

Alternative tip: Over 2.5 goals

Alternative: Over 2.5 goals (probability 55%, best odds 1.76). We expect roughly 3 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Norwich will be without: no absences. Portsmouth are missing: no absences. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin6.7%

Norwich vs Portsmouth: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Norwich vs Portsmouth?

Our tip on the result is Norwich to win at odds of 1.88, and for goals we suggest Both teams to score at 1.67. The safer option is Norwich or draw (1X).

Who will win Norwich vs Portsmouth?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Norwich win 51%, draw 25%, Portsmouth win 23%.

When and where is the match played?

17 October 2026 at 15:00, venue: Carrow Road, Norwich. Referee: Gavin Ward, England.

Who will be missing?

Norwich: no absences. Portsmouth: no absences. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 55% (odds 1.76) and of under 2.5 goals 45% (odds 2.15).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 56% (odds 1.67).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 1–1 (11.1%), followed by 1–0 (10.1%) and 2–1 (9.7%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.