Championship
Home › Millwall vs Lincoln
Championship · Matchweek 11 · 17 October 2026 · 12:30

Millwall vs Lincoln prediction, tip and odds – 17 October 2026

2–2
WDLLL
1Millwall1.78
XDraw3.90
2Lincoln5.75

Best odds on the market · Updated 17/10/26, 10:01

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisFAQ

Played: final score 2–2. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Millwall v Lincoln kicks off on 17 October 2026 · 12:30 at The Den (London), refereed by Ruebyn Ricardo. In our view the favourites are Millwall (55%). Further down you will find the tip, the chances of each result, absences and a breakdown of the match.

Millwall vs Lincoln: tip and prediction
Result
Millwall to win
1.78
Goals
Under 2.5 goals
1.84
Combo
Millwall + over 2.5 goals
3.17
32% · fair odds of the combo
55%chance of the result
52%chance of the goals tip
1–0likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Millwall or draw (1X), probability 80%, odds up to 1.20.

Bet now →

Millwall vs Lincoln: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market1.783.905.75
Market average1.703.704.83
Lowest odds1.573.504.40
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.331.3071.2%
Over 2.5 goals2.061.9648.0%
Under 2.5 goals1.841.8152.0%
Over 3.5 goals3.563.3028.2%
BTTS – yes1.851.8450.0%
BTTS – no1.861.8450.0%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 17/10/26, 10:01. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 6.7%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Millwall 1–0 Lincoln, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Millwall 13th (15 points), Lincoln 15th (15 points).
  • Absences: Millwall 0, Lincoln 0.

Who will win Millwall vs Lincoln?

Millwall55%
Draw25%
Lincoln20%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Millwall vs Lincoln: more tips and betting markets

Millwall or draw (1X)80.5% · fair odds 1.24 · best 1.20
Likely
Under 3.5 goals71.8% · fair odds 1.39 · best 1.32
Likely
Over 1.5 goals71.2% · fair odds 1.40 · best 1.33
Likely
Millwall to win55.1% · fair odds 1.82 · best 1.78
Possible
Under 2.5 goals52.0% · fair odds 1.92 · best 1.84
Possible
Both teams to score – no50.0% · fair odds 2.00 · best 1.86
Possible
Both teams to score – yes50.0% · fair odds 2.00 · best 1.85
Outsider
Over 2.5 goals48.0% · fair odds 2.08 · best 2.06
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals28.2% · fair odds 3.55 · best 3.56
Outsider
Draw25.4% · fair odds 3.94 · best 3.90
Outsider
Lincoln to win19.5% · fair odds 5.12 · best 5.75
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 1.91 · Under 1.84
probability of over 49.1%
Cardsline 4.5 cards
Over 2.02 · Under 1.74
probability of over 46.2%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 012.9%
1 : 111.6%
2 : 010.6%
2 : 19.6%
0 : 07.8%
0 : 17.0%

Millwall vs Lincoln: absences and injuries

Millwall

  • No reported absences

Lincoln

  • No reported absences

The list may change before kick-off.

Millwall vs Lincoln: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Millwall

24 OctLPortsmouth 2–1 Millwall
17 OctDMillwall 2–2 Lincoln
13 OctLMillwall 0–1 Swansea
10 OctWPreston 0–1 Millwall
19 SeptDMillwall 2–2 West Ham

Lincoln

24 OctWLincoln 4–1 Burnley
17 OctDMillwall 2–2 Lincoln
14 OctLLincoln 0–6 West Ham
10 OctLSheffield Utd 3–0 Lincoln
19 SeptLLincoln 1–2 Swansea

Home and away

Millwall at home6 matches: 2W 2D 2L, goals 11–8
Lincoln away6 matches: 3W 1D 2L, goals 6–7

Millwall vs Lincoln: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Millwall are 13th with 15 points from 12 matches (4W 3D 5L); Lincoln are 15th with 15 points (4W 3D 5L).

What to expect

We expect Millwall to have the upper hand: our score estimate is 2–1, so roughly 3 goals in total. The most likely result is 1–0 (12.9%). We expect a fairly even contest.

Our goals tip: Under 2.5 goals (odds 1.84), which we rate at 52%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 50% and of over 2.5 goals at 48%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. We expect roughly 3 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 48%.
  2. Absences: Millwall 0, Lincoln 0.

Alternative tip: Both teams to score – no

Alternative: Both teams to score – no (probability 50%, best odds 1.86). We expect roughly 3 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Millwall will be without: no absences. Lincoln are missing: no absences. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin6.7%

Millwall vs Lincoln: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Millwall vs Lincoln?

Our tip on the result is Millwall to win at odds of 1.78, and for goals we suggest Under 2.5 goals at 1.84. The safer option is Millwall or draw (1X).

Who will win Millwall vs Lincoln?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Millwall win 55%, draw 25%, Lincoln win 20%.

When and where is the match played?

17 October 2026 at 12:30, venue: The Den, London. Referee: Ruebyn Ricardo.

Who will be missing?

Millwall: no absences. Lincoln: no absences. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 48% (odds 2.06) and of under 2.5 goals 52% (odds 1.84).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 50% (odds 1.85).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 1–0 (12.9%), followed by 1–1 (11.6%) and 2–0 (10.6%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.