Championship
Home › Middlesbrough vs Cardiff
Championship · Matchweek 11 · 17 October 2026 · 12:30

Middlesbrough vs Cardiff prediction, tip and odds – 17 October 2026

2–2
WDWLW
1Middlesbrough1.53
XDraw5.25
2Cardiff5.75

Best odds on the market · Updated 17/10/26, 10:01

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisFAQ

Played: final score 2–2. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Middlesbrough v Cardiff kicks off on 17 October 2026 · 12:30 at Riverside Stadium (Middlesbrough), refereed by Tom Nield, England. In our view the favourites are Middlesbrough (64%). Further down you will find the tip, the chances of each result, absences and a breakdown of the match.

Middlesbrough vs Cardiff: tip and prediction
Result
Middlesbrough to win
1.53
Goals
Both teams to score
1.50
Combo
Middlesbrough + over 2.5 goals
2.02
49% · fair odds of the combo
64%chance of the result
64%chance of the goals tip
2–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Middlesbrough or draw (1X), probability 83%, odds up to 1.17.

Bet now →

Middlesbrough vs Cardiff: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market1.535.255.75
Market average1.464.875.52
Lowest odds1.444.505.00
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.111.0786.8%
Over 2.5 goals1.401.3270.3%
Under 2.5 goals3.533.1329.7%
Over 3.5 goals1.911.8551.0%
BTTS – yes1.501.4464.4%
BTTS – no2.702.6135.6%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 17/10/26, 10:01. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 7.1%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Middlesbrough 2–1 Cardiff, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Middlesbrough 1st (25 points), Cardiff 16th (14 points).
  • Absences: Middlesbrough 0, Cardiff 0.

Who will win Middlesbrough vs Cardiff?

Middlesbrough64%
Draw19%
Cardiff17%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Middlesbrough vs Cardiff: more tips and betting markets

Over 1.5 goals86.8% · fair odds 1.15 · best 1.11
Likely
Middlesbrough or draw (1X)83.0% · fair odds 1.20 · best 1.17
Likely
Over 2.5 goals70.3% · fair odds 1.42 · best 1.40
Likely
Both teams to score – yes64.4% · fair odds 1.55 · best 1.50
Likely
Middlesbrough to win63.8% · fair odds 1.57 · best 1.53
Likely
Over 3.5 goals51.0% · fair odds 1.96 · best 1.91
Possible
Under 3.5 goals49.0% · fair odds 2.04 · best 2.05
Outsider
Both teams to score – no35.6% · fair odds 2.81 · best 2.70
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals29.7% · fair odds 3.36 · best 3.53
Outsider
Draw19.2% · fair odds 5.20 · best 5.25
Outsider
Cardiff to win17.0% · fair odds 5.89 · best 5.75
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 1.77 · Under 1.96
probability of over 52.6%
Cardsline 3.5 cards
Over 2.24 · Under 1.59
probability of over 41.4%

Most likely correct scores

2 : 19.4%
1 : 17.9%
2 : 07.9%
3 : 17.6%
1 : 06.6%
3 : 06.3%

Middlesbrough vs Cardiff: absences and injuries

Middlesbrough

  • No reported absences

Cardiff

  • No reported absences

The list may change before kick-off.

Middlesbrough vs Cardiff: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Middlesbrough

23 OctWBolton 1–5 Middlesbrough
17 OctDMiddlesbrough 2–2 Cardiff
13 OctWStoke City 2–3 Middlesbrough
10 OctWMiddlesbrough 1–0 Wolves
19 SeptDBirmingham 2–2 Middlesbrough

Cardiff

24 OctWCardiff 1–0 Birmingham
17 OctDMiddlesbrough 2–2 Cardiff
13 OctWCardiff 5–1 Watford
10 OctLBlackburn 2–1 Cardiff
19 SeptWCardiff 3–1 Charlton

Home and away

Middlesbrough at home6 matches: 4W 2D 0L, goals 14–9
Cardiff away6 matches: 0W 2D 4L, goals 6–11

Middlesbrough vs Cardiff: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Middlesbrough are 1st with 25 points from 12 matches (7W 4D 1L); Cardiff are 16th with 14 points (3W 5D 4L).

What to expect

We expect Middlesbrough to have the upper hand: our score estimate is 2–1, so roughly 3 goals in total. The most likely result is 2–1 (9.4%). We expect an open match with goals.

Our goals tip: Both teams to score (odds 1.50), which we rate at 64%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 64% and of over 2.5 goals at 70%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. We expect roughly 3 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 70%.
  2. Absences: Middlesbrough 0, Cardiff 0.

Alternative tip: Over 3.5 goals

Alternative: Over 3.5 goals (probability 51%, best odds 1.91). We expect roughly 3 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Middlesbrough will be without: no absences. Cardiff are missing: no absences. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.1%

Middlesbrough vs Cardiff: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Middlesbrough vs Cardiff?

Our tip on the result is Middlesbrough to win at odds of 1.53, and for goals we suggest Both teams to score at 1.50. The safer option is Middlesbrough or draw (1X).

Who will win Middlesbrough vs Cardiff?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Middlesbrough win 64%, draw 19%, Cardiff win 17%.

When and where is the match played?

17 October 2026 at 12:30, venue: Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough. Referee: Tom Nield, England.

Who will be missing?

Middlesbrough: no absences. Cardiff: no absences. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 70% (odds 1.40) and of under 2.5 goals 30% (odds 3.53).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 64% (odds 1.50).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 2–1 (9.4%), followed by 1–1 (7.9%) and 2–0 (7.9%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.