Championship
Home › Lincoln vs Burnley
Championship · Matchweek 12 · 24 October 2026 · 15:00

Lincoln vs Burnley prediction, tip and odds – 24 October 2026

WDLLL
4–1
LLDWD
1Lincoln2.88
XDraw3.53
2Burnley2.55

Best odds on the market · Updated 24/10/26, 13:58

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 4–1. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Lincoln host Burnley on 24 October 2026 · 15:00 at Sincil Bank (Lincoln), with Thomas Parsons, England as referee. We see the match as evenly balanced. Below you will find our tip, estimated probabilities, absences and match analysis.

Lincoln vs Burnley: tip and prediction
Result (even match)
Draw or Burnley (X2)
1.47
Goals
Both teams to score
1.70
66%chance of the result
56%chance of the goals tip
1–1likely score
≈ 2 goalstotal in the match

Bet now →

Lincoln vs Burnley: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market2.883.532.55
Market average2.753.412.49
Lowest odds2.653.302.40
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.311.2773.5%
Over 2.5 goals1.931.8850.3%
Under 2.5 goals1.951.9049.7%
Over 3.5 goals3.303.1130.0%
BTTS – yes1.701.6655.9%
BTTS – no2.252.1144.1%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 24/10/26, 13:58. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 6.0%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Lincoln 1–1 Burnley, roughly 2 goals in total.
  • Table: Lincoln 15th (15 points), Burnley 22nd (8 points).
  • Form in the competition: Lincoln 3W 3D 5L (9:19), Burnley 1W 5D 5L (16:21).
  • H2H: 2 matches: Lincoln 2W 0D 0L, goals 5–1.
  • Absences: Lincoln 5, Burnley 15.

Who will win Lincoln vs Burnley?

Lincoln34%
Draw28%
Burnley38%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Lincoln vs Burnley: more tips and betting markets

Over 1.5 goals73.5% · fair odds 1.36 · best 1.31
Likely
Under 3.5 goals70.0% · fair odds 1.43 · best 1.36
Likely
Draw or Burnley (X2)65.6% · fair odds 1.52 · best 1.47
Likely
Both teams to score – yes55.9% · fair odds 1.79 · best 1.70
Possible
Over 2.5 goals50.3% · fair odds 1.99 · best 1.93
Possible
Under 2.5 goals49.7% · fair odds 2.01 · best 1.95
Outsider
Both teams to score – no44.1% · fair odds 2.27 · best 2.25
Outsider
Burnley to win37.9% · fair odds 2.64 · best 2.55
Outsider
Lincoln to win34.4% · fair odds 2.91 · best 2.88
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals30.0% · fair odds 3.34 · best 3.30
Outsider
Draw27.7% · fair odds 3.61 · best 3.53
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 1.82 · Under 1.90
probability of over 51.1%
Cardsline 4.5 cards
Over 1.97 · Under 1.78
probability of over 47.4%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 112.4%
0 : 19.5%
1 : 09.2%
1 : 28.4%
2 : 18.1%
0 : 07.1%

Lincoln vs Burnley: absences and injuries

Lincoln

  • T. Darikwaknee injury · will miss the match
  • F. Draperabsence · will miss the match
  • T. Hamerred card · will miss the match
  • M. Meliathigh injury · will miss the match
  • E. Wheatleynot in the squad · will miss the match

Burnley

  • E. Agyeiabsence · will miss the match
  • A. Ahmedhodzicknock · will miss the match
  • Z. Amdouniankle injury · will miss the match
  • A. Barnesmuscle injury · will miss the match
  • J. Beyerhamstring injury · will miss the match
  • J. Bruun Larseninjury · will miss the match
  • B. Humphreysmuscle injury · will miss the match
  • H. Mejbrihamstring injury · will miss the match
  • M. Obafeminot in the squad · will miss the match
  • A. Ramseyhamstring injury · will miss the match
  • S. Sambonot in the squad · will miss the match
  • M. Tresor Ndayishimiyenot in the squad · will miss the match
  • J. Vardyinjury · will miss the match
  • J. Banelmuscle injury · doubtful
  • J. Cullenknee injury · doubtful

The list may change before kick-off.

Lincoln vs Burnley: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Lincoln

24 OctWLincoln 4–1 Burnley
17 OctDMillwall 2–2 Lincoln
14 OctLLincoln 0–6 West Ham
10 OctLSheffield Utd 3–0 Lincoln
19 SeptLLincoln 1–2 Swansea

Burnley

24 OctLLincoln 4–1 Burnley
16 OctLBurnley 1–2 Wolves
13 OctDBurnley 2–2 Charlton
10 OctWWatford 0–4 Burnley
19 SeptDBurnley 1–1 Derby

Home and away

Lincoln at home6 matches: 1W 2D 3L, goals 7–13
Burnley away6 matches: 1W 1D 4L, goals 9–15

Lincoln vs Burnley: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Lincoln are 15th with 15 points from 12 matches (4W 3D 5L); Burnley are 22nd with 8 points (1W 5D 6L).
  2. Attack and defence. Lincoln average 0.8 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per match in the competition; Burnley score 1.5 and concede 1.9.
  3. Form in the competition. Lincoln: 3W 3D 5L, goals 9–19; Burnley: 1W 5D 5L, goals 16–21.
  4. Head to head. Of their 2 meetings, Lincoln have 2 wins and Burnley 0 wins, with 0 draws; goals 5–1.

What to expect

We expect an even match: our score estimate is 1–1, so roughly 2 goals in total. The most likely result is 1–1 (12.4%). We expect a fairly even contest.

Interestingly, the table points towards the Lincoln, while the market gives slightly better chances to the away side. That makes the match hard to read, so more cautious bets make sense.

Our goals tip: Both teams to score (odds 1.70), which we rate at 56%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 56% and of over 2.5 goals at 50%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 2; Lincoln 2 wins, 0 draws, Burnley 0 wins.
  2. Their meetings have averaged 3.0 goals per match.
  3. Goals for and against in the competition: Lincoln 9–19, Burnley 16–21.
  4. We expect roughly 2 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 50%.
  5. Absences: Lincoln 5, Burnley 15.

Alternative tip: Over 2.5 goals

Alternative: Over 2.5 goals (probability 50%, best odds 1.93). We expect roughly 2 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Lincoln will be without: T. Darikwa, F. Draper, T. Hamer, M. Melia, E. Wheatley. Burnley are missing: E. Agyei, A. Ahmedhodzic, Z. Amdouni, A. Barnes, J. Beyer, J. Bruun Larsen, B. Humphreys, H. Mejbri, M. Obafemi, A. Ramsey, S. Sambo, M. Tresor Ndayishimiye, J. Vardy, J. Banel, J. Cullen. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Lincoln vs Burnley: team comparison

LincolnBurnley
44%Form56%
31%Attack69%
38%Defence62%
100%Head to head0%
100%Goals0%
33.8%Overall66.3%

The values are based on this season's matches so far, so the sample is still small.

Form in the competition

LincolnWDLLL
BurnleyLLDWD

Lincoln vs Burnley: head to head

All matches
2Lincoln
0Draws
0Burnley
24/10/26 · Lincoln 4–1 Burnley
18/2/17 · Burnley 0–1 Lincoln

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin6.0%

Lincoln vs Burnley: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Lincoln vs Burnley?

Our tip on the result is Draw or Burnley (X2) at odds of 1.47, and for goals we suggest Both teams to score at 1.70. The safer option is Draw or Burnley (X2).

Who will win Lincoln vs Burnley?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Lincoln win 34%, draw 28%, Burnley win 38%.

When and where is the match played?

24 October 2026 at 15:00, venue: Sincil Bank, Lincoln. Referee: Thomas Parsons, England.

Who will be missing?

Lincoln: T. Darikwa, F. Draper, T. Hamer, M. Melia, E. Wheatley. Burnley: E. Agyei, A. Ahmedhodzic, Z. Amdouni, A. Barnes, J. Beyer, J. Bruun Larsen, B. Humphreys, H. Mejbri, M. Obafemi, A. Ramsey, S. Sambo, M. Tresor Ndayishimiye, J. Vardy, J. Banel, J. Cullen. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 50% (odds 1.93) and of under 2.5 goals 50% (odds 1.95).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 56% (odds 1.70).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 1–1 (12.4%), followed by 0–1 (9.5%) and 1–0 (9.2%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.