Championship
Home › Charlton vs Norwich
Championship · Matchweek 12 · 24 October 2026 · 12:30

Charlton vs Norwich prediction, tip and odds – 24 October 2026

1–3
WLLLL
1Charlton3.57
XDraw3.60
2Norwich2.17

Best odds on the market · Updated 24/10/26, 10:03

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 1–3. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Charlton v Norwich kicks off on 24 October 2026 · 12:30 at The Valley (London), refereed by John Busby, England. In our view it is an even contest. Further down you will find the tip, the chances of each result, absences and a breakdown of the match.

Charlton vs Norwich: tip and prediction
Result (even match)
Draw or Norwich (X2)
1.34
Goals
Both teams to score
1.70
72%chance of the result
56%chance of the goals tip
1–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match

Bet now →

Charlton vs Norwich: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market3.573.602.17
Market average3.373.432.11
Lowest odds3.253.252.03
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.281.2574.7%
Over 2.5 goals1.881.8351.5%
Under 2.5 goals2.011.9548.5%
Over 3.5 goals3.163.0230.9%
BTTS – yes1.701.6655.8%
BTTS – no2.302.1144.2%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 24/10/26, 10:03. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 6.3%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Charlton 1–1 Norwich, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Charlton 19th (14 points), Norwich 20th (12 points).
  • Form in the competition: Charlton 3W 5D 3L (10:15), Norwich 3W 0D 8L (17:21).
  • H2H: 7 matches: Charlton 1W 0D 6L, goals 5–13.
  • Absences: Charlton 2, Norwich 5.

Who will win Charlton vs Norwich?

Charlton28%
Draw27%
Norwich45%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Charlton vs Norwich: more tips and betting markets

Over 1.5 goals74.7% · fair odds 1.34 · best 1.28
Likely
Draw or Norwich (X2)72.1% · fair odds 1.39 · best 1.34
Likely
Under 3.5 goals69.1% · fair odds 1.45 · best 1.40
Likely
Both teams to score – yes55.8% · fair odds 1.79 · best 1.70
Possible
Over 2.5 goals51.5% · fair odds 1.94 · best 1.88
Possible
Under 2.5 goals48.5% · fair odds 2.06 · best 2.01
Outsider
Norwich to win44.7% · fair odds 2.24 · best 2.17
Outsider
Both teams to score – no44.2% · fair odds 2.26 · best 2.30
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals30.9% · fair odds 3.23 · best 3.16
Outsider
Charlton to win27.9% · fair odds 3.58 · best 3.57
Outsider
Draw27.4% · fair odds 3.65 · best 3.60
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 1.78 · Under 1.95
probability of over 52.3%
Cardsline 3.5 cards
Over 1.70 · Under 2.07
probability of over 54.8%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 111.9%
0 : 19.9%
1 : 29.2%
0 : 27.7%
1 : 07.7%
2 : 17.1%

Charlton vs Norwich: absences and injuries

Charlton

  • R. Apterknee injury · will miss the match
  • C. Sichenjeknee injury · will miss the match

Norwich

  • A. Ahmedknee injury · will miss the match
  • P. A. Dialloinjury · will miss the match
  • M. Toureshoulder injury · will miss the match
  • G. Forsythabsence · doubtful
  • M. Topicabsence · doubtful

The list may change before kick-off.

Charlton vs Norwich: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Charlton

24 OctLCharlton 1–3 Norwich
17 OctLWatford 2–0 Charlton
13 OctDBurnley 2–2 Charlton
10 OctDCharlton 1–1 Bristol City
19 SeptLCardiff 3–1 Charlton

Norwich

24 OctWCharlton 1–3 Norwich
17 OctLNorwich 0–1 Portsmouth
14 OctLNorwich 0–1 Southampton
10 OctLSwansea 2–1 Norwich
20 SeptLNorwich 3–4 Bolton

Home and away

Charlton at home6 matches: 2W 3D 1L, goals 5–5
Norwich away6 matches: 2W 0D 4L, goals 10–12

Charlton vs Norwich: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Charlton are 19th with 14 points from 12 matches (3W 5D 4L); Norwich are 20th with 12 points (4W 0D 8L).
  2. Attack and defence. Charlton average 0.9 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match in the competition; Norwich score 1.5 and concede 1.9.
  3. Form in the competition. Charlton: 3W 5D 3L, goals 10–15; Norwich: 3W 0D 8L, goals 17–21.
  4. Head to head. Of their 7 meetings, Charlton have 1 win and Norwich 6 wins, with 0 draws; goals 5–13.

What to expect

We expect Norwich to have the upper hand: our score estimate is 1–2, so roughly 3 goals in total. The most likely result is 1–1 (11.9%). We expect an open match with goals.

Our goals tip: Both teams to score (odds 1.70), which we rate at 56%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 56% and of over 2.5 goals at 52%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 7; Charlton 1 win, 0 draws, Norwich 6 wins.
  2. Their meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per match.
  3. Goals for and against in the competition: Charlton 10–15, Norwich 17–21.
  4. We expect roughly 3 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 52%.
  5. Absences: Charlton 2, Norwich 5.

Alternative tip: Over 2.5 goals

Alternative: Over 2.5 goals (probability 52%, best odds 1.88). We expect roughly 3 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Charlton will be without: R. Apter, C. Sichenje. Norwich are missing: A. Ahmed, P. A. Diallo, M. Toure, G. Forsyth, M. Topic. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Charlton vs Norwich: team comparison

CharltonNorwich
100%Form0%
36%Attack64%
60%Defence40%
0%Head to head100%
23%Goals77%
47.8%Overall52.3%

The values are based on this season's matches so far, so the sample is still small.

Form in the competition

CharltonLLDDL
NorwichWLLLL

Charlton vs Norwich: head to head

All matches
1Charlton
0Draws
6Norwich
24/10/26 · Charlton 1–3 Norwich
21/3/26 · Charlton 0–1 Norwich
26/12/25 · Norwich 1–0 Charlton
9/1/22 · Charlton 0–1 Norwich
22/8/17 · Norwich 4–1 Charlton
10/2/15 · Charlton 2–3 Norwich

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin6.3%

Charlton vs Norwich: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Charlton vs Norwich?

Our tip on the result is Draw or Norwich (X2) at odds of 1.34, and for goals we suggest Both teams to score at 1.70. The safer option is Draw or Norwich (X2).

Who will win Charlton vs Norwich?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Charlton win 28%, draw 27%, Norwich win 45%.

When and where is the match played?

24 October 2026 at 12:30, venue: The Valley, London. Referee: John Busby, England.

Who will be missing?

Charlton: R. Apter, C. Sichenje. Norwich: A. Ahmed, P. A. Diallo, M. Toure, G. Forsyth, M. Topic. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 52% (odds 1.88) and of under 2.5 goals 48% (odds 2.01).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 56% (odds 1.70).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 1–1 (11.9%), followed by 0–1 (9.9%) and 1–2 (9.2%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.