Championship
Home › Burnley vs Wolves
Championship · Matchweek 11 · 16 October 2026 · 20:00

Burnley vs Wolves prediction, tip and odds – 16 October 2026

LLDWD
1–2
WDWLL
1Burnley3.07
XDraw3.60
2Wolves2.35

Best odds on the market · Updated 16/10/26, 18:00

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisFAQ

Played: final score 1–2. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Burnley host Wolves on 16 October 2026 · 20:00 at Turf Moor (Burnley), with Lewis Smith, England as referee. We see the match as evenly balanced. Below you will find our tip, estimated probabilities, absences and match analysis.

Burnley vs Wolves: tip and prediction
Result (even match)
Draw or Wolves (X2)
1.36
Goals
Both teams to score
1.62
68%chance of the result
58%chance of the goals tip
1–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match

Bet now →

Burnley vs Wolves: odds comparison

Match result1X2
Best odds on the market3.073.602.35
Market average2.983.512.26
Lowest odds2.903.302.18
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.261.2375.8%
Over 2.5 goals1.851.7653.6%
Under 2.5 goals2.102.0346.4%
Over 3.5 goals3.082.8133.0%
BTTS – yes1.621.6058.0%
BTTS – no2.252.2142.0%

The odds summarise prices from several bookmakers, updated 16/10/26, 18:00. They are a guide only and may differ at a given operator. Average margin 6.5%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Burnley 1–1 Wolves, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Burnley 22nd (8 points), Wolves 4th (21 points).
  • Absences: Burnley 0, Wolves 0.

Who will win Burnley vs Wolves?

Burnley32%
Draw27%
Wolves42%

The estimate is based on odds from several bookmakers with the margin removed. It is not a guarantee of the result.

Burnley vs Wolves: more tips and betting markets

Over 1.5 goals75.8% · fair odds 1.32 · best 1.26
Likely
Draw or Wolves (X2)68.5% · fair odds 1.46 · best 1.36
Likely
Under 3.5 goals67.0% · fair odds 1.49 · best 1.44
Likely
Both teams to score – yes58.0% · fair odds 1.72 · best 1.62
Possible
Over 2.5 goals53.6% · fair odds 1.87 · best 1.85
Possible
Under 2.5 goals46.4% · fair odds 2.15 · best 2.10
Outsider
Both teams to score – no42.0% · fair odds 2.38 · best 2.25
Outsider
Wolves to win41.7% · fair odds 2.40 · best 2.35
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals33.0% · fair odds 3.03 · best 3.08
Outsider
Burnley to win31.5% · fair odds 3.17 · best 3.07
Outsider
Draw26.8% · fair odds 3.73 · best 3.60
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the best odds are higher than the fair odds, the price offers value. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider below 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 1.84 · Under 1.88
probability of over 50.5%
Cardsline 3.5 cards
Over 1.85 · Under 1.85
probability of over 50.1%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 111.9%
0 : 19.1%
1 : 28.9%
1 : 07.9%
2 : 17.7%
0 : 26.8%

Burnley vs Wolves: absences and injuries

Burnley

  • No reported absences

Wolves

  • No reported absences

The list may change before kick-off.

Burnley vs Wolves: table and team form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
8QPR125-5-220:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258
23Derby121-4-710:217
24Preston121-2-910:255

Recent matches

Burnley

24 OctLLincoln 4–1 Burnley
16 OctLBurnley 1–2 Wolves
13 OctDBurnley 2–2 Charlton
10 OctWWatford 0–4 Burnley
19 SeptDBurnley 1–1 Derby

Wolves

24 OctWWolves 1–0 Watford
20 OctDWolves 1–1 Portsmouth
16 OctWBurnley 1–2 Wolves
13 OctLWolves 1–3 Bolton
10 OctLMiddlesbrough 1–0 Wolves

Home and away

Burnley at home6 matches: 0W 4D 2L, goals 8–10
Wolves away6 matches: 3W 1D 2L, goals 10–9

Burnley vs Wolves: match analysis

Why we made this tip

  1. Table. Burnley are 22nd with 8 points from 12 matches (1W 5D 6L); Wolves are 4th with 21 points (6W 3D 3L).

What to expect

We expect an even match: our score estimate is 1–2, so roughly 3 goals in total. The most likely result is 1–1 (11.9%). We expect an open match with goals.

Our goals tip: Both teams to score (odds 1.62), which we rate at 58%. We put the chance of both teams scoring at 58% and of over 2.5 goals at 54%.

Key points of the prediction

  1. We expect roughly 3 goals; the chance of over 2.5 goals is 54%.
  2. Absences: Burnley 0, Wolves 0.

Alternative tip: Over 2.5 goals

Alternative: Over 2.5 goals (probability 54%, best odds 1.85). We expect roughly 3 goals, which supports this tip.

Absences

Burnley will be without: no absences. Wolves are missing: no absences. Check the team news again before kick-off.

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin6.5%

Burnley vs Wolves: frequently asked questions

What is the tip for Burnley vs Wolves?

Our tip on the result is Draw or Wolves (X2) at odds of 1.36, and for goals we suggest Both teams to score at 1.62. The safer option is Draw or Wolves (X2).

Who will win Burnley vs Wolves?

By our estimate, the probabilities are: Burnley win 32%, draw 27%, Wolves win 42%.

When and where is the match played?

16 October 2026 at 20:00, venue: Turf Moor, Burnley. Referee: Lewis Smith, England.

Who will be missing?

Burnley: no absences. Wolves: no absences. The list may change before the match.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals?

By our estimate, the chance of over 2.5 goals is 54% (odds 1.85) and of under 2.5 goals 46% (odds 2.10).

Will both teams score?

We estimate the probability of both teams scoring at 58% (odds 1.62).

What is the most likely correct score?

The most likely score is 1–1 (11.9%), followed by 0–1 (9.1%) and 1–2 (8.9%).

How are your predictions made?

We derive the probabilities from the odds of several bookmakers: we remove the margin and average the prices, then calculate the expected goals and the most likely scores with a Poisson distribution. Team form, head to head and absences are on the page as context. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win.

More predictions

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham 30 OctNorwich vs Watford 31 OctStoke City vs Preston 31 OctLincoln vs Birmingham 31 OctWolves vs Cardiff 31 Oct

18+ · Betting involves risk. Our predictions are for information only and do not guarantee a win. Please gamble responsibly.