Championship
Home › West Ham vs Wolves: H2H

West Ham vs Wolves: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

West Ham vs Wolves: head to head record

West Ham
1119
Wolves
West Ham winsDrawsWolves wins
Matches played21
Goals (total)31 : 24
Goals per match2.6
Both teams scored29%
Over 2.5 goals48%
West Ham: clean sheets33%
Wolves: clean sheets38%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

West Ham vs Wolves: next match

Tue 20 Apr · 19:45Wolves–West Ham
Championship

West Ham vs Wolves: what the head to head says

West Ham have the better of the head to head: 11 wins to 9, with 1 draw. On average there are 2.6 goals per match, both teams have scored in 29% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 48% of them.

The last meeting (1/9/26, Championship) finished West Ham 4–2 Wolves. The teams meet again on 20 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

West Ham vs Wolves: all meetings

1/9/26West Ham4–2WolvesChampionship · 2026 · HT 2–1
10/4/26West Ham4–0WolvesPremier League · 2025 · HT 1–0
3/1/26Wolves3–0West HamPremier League · 2025 · HT 3–0
26/8/25Wolves3–2West HamEFL Cup · 2025 · HT 1–0
1/4/25Wolves1–0West HamPremier League · 2024 · HT 1–0
9/12/24West Ham2–1WolvesPremier League · 2024 · HT 0–0
28/7/24Wolves3–1West HamClub friendlies · 2024 · HT 1–1
6/4/24Wolves1–2West HamPremier League · 2023 · HT 1–0
17/12/23West Ham3–0WolvesPremier League · 2023 · HT 2–0
14/1/23Wolves1–0West HamPremier League · 2022 · HT 0–0
1/10/22West Ham2–0WolvesPremier League · 2022 · HT 1–0
27/2/22West Ham1–0WolvesPremier League · 2021 · HT 0–0
20/11/21Wolves1–0West HamPremier League · 2021 · HT 0–0
5/4/21Wolves2–3West HamPremier League · 2020 · HT 1–3
27/9/20West Ham4–0WolvesPremier League · 2020 · HT 1–0
20/6/20West Ham0–2WolvesPremier League · 2019 · HT 0–0
4/12/19Wolves2–0West HamPremier League · 2019 · HT 1–0
29/1/19Wolves3–0West HamPremier League · 2018 · HT 0–0
1/9/18West Ham0–1WolvesPremier League · 2018 · HT 0–0
9/1/16West Ham1–0WolvesFA Cup · 2015 · HT 0–0
1/1/11West Ham2–0WolvesPremier League · 2010 · HT 0–0
16/10/10Wolves1–1West HamPremier League · 2010 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from West Ham's point of view.

West Ham vs Wolves: results by competition

PWest HamDrawsWolves
Premier League18918
Championship1100
EFL Cup1001
FA Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

West Ham vs Wolves: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: West Ham1190223:6
Home: Wolves1071218:8

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

West Ham vs Wolves: records and streaks

West Ham

  • Biggest win10/4/26 · West Ham 4–0 Wolves
  • Most recent win1/9/26 · West Ham 4–2 Wolves
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Wolves

  • Biggest win3/1/26 · Wolves 3–0 West Ham
  • Most recent win3/1/26 · Wolves 3–0 West Ham
  • Longest unbeaten run4

West Ham vs Wolves: current form

West Ham

LWWDD
24 OctWest Ham2–3Southampton
17 OctSwansea0–1West Ham
14 OctLincoln0–6West Ham
9 OctWest Ham1–1QPR
19 SeptMillwall2–2West Ham

Wolves

WDWLL
24 OctWolves1–0Watford
20 OctWolves1–1Portsmouth
16 OctBurnley1–2Wolves
13 OctWolves1–3Bolton
10 OctMiddlesbrough1–0Wolves

West Ham vs Wolves: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
4Wolves126-3-320:1621

West Ham vs Wolves: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, West Ham or Wolves?

West Ham have the better of the head to head: 11 wins to 9, with 1 draw.

How did the last meeting between West Ham and Wolves end?

The last meeting (1/9/26, Championship) finished West Ham 4–2 Wolves.

How many goals are scored when West Ham play Wolves?

On average there are 2.6 goals per match, both teams have scored in 29% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 48% of them.

When do West Ham and Wolves play next?

Next match: Wolves vs West Ham, 20 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

West Ham vs Wolves head to head

A full head to head of West Ham and Wolves: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.