Championship
Home › West Brom vs Wolves: H2H

West Brom vs Wolves: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

West Brom vs Wolves: head to head record

West Brom
323
Wolves
West Brom winsDrawsWolves wins
Matches played8
Goals (total)13 : 11
Goals per match3.0
Both teams scored63%
Over 2.5 goals38%
West Brom: clean sheets13%
Wolves: clean sheets25%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

West Brom vs Wolves: next match

Sat 20 Feb · 15:00West Brom–Wolves
Championship

West Brom vs Wolves: what the head to head says

The record could not be more even – 3 wins for each side and 2 draws. Their meetings average 3.0 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 63% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 38%.

The last meeting (20/9/26, Championship) finished Wolves 1–0 West Brom. The teams meet again on 20 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

West Brom vs Wolves: all meetings

20/9/26Wolves1–0West BromChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–0
28/1/24West Brom0–2WolvesFA Cup · 2023 · HT 0–1
3/5/21West Brom1–1WolvesPremier League · 2020 · HT 0–1
16/1/21Wolves2–3West BromPremier League · 2020 · HT 2–1
12/2/12Wolves1–5West BromPremier League · 2011 · HT 1–1
16/10/11West Brom2–0WolvesPremier League · 2011 · HT 1–0
8/5/11Wolves3–1West BromPremier League · 2010 · HT 2–0
20/2/11West Brom1–1WolvesPremier League · 2010 · HT 0–1

Score colours are from West Brom's point of view.

West Brom vs Wolves: results by competition

PWest BromDrawsWolves
Premier League6321
Championship1001
FA Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

West Brom vs Wolves: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: West Brom41214:4
Home: Wolves42027:9

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

West Brom vs Wolves: records and streaks

West Brom

  • Biggest win12/2/12 · Wolves 1–5 West Brom
  • Most recent win16/1/21 · Wolves 2–3 West Brom
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Wolves

  • Biggest win28/1/24 · West Brom 0–2 Wolves
  • Most recent win20/9/26 · Wolves 1–0 West Brom
  • Longest unbeaten run3

West Brom vs Wolves: current form

West Brom

DWWLL
24 OctPreston1–1West Brom
17 OctWest Brom3–2Blackburn
13 OctWrexham1–2West Brom
10 OctWest Brom0–1Birmingham
20 SeptWolves1–0West Brom

Wolves

WDWLL
24 OctWolves1–0Watford
20 OctWolves1–1Portsmouth
16 OctBurnley1–2Wolves
13 OctWolves1–3Bolton
10 OctMiddlesbrough1–0Wolves

West Brom vs Wolves: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
5West Brom126-3-316:1321

West Brom vs Wolves: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, West Brom or Wolves?

The record could not be more even – 3 wins for each side and 2 draws.

How did the last meeting between West Brom and Wolves end?

The last meeting (20/9/26, Championship) finished Wolves 1–0 West Brom.

How many goals are scored when West Brom play Wolves?

Their meetings average 3.0 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 63% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 38%.

When do West Brom and Wolves play next?

Next match: West Brom vs Wolves, 20 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

West Brom vs Wolves head to head

West Brom v Wolves head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.