Championship
Home › Sheffield Utd vs Wolves: H2H

Sheffield Utd vs Wolves: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Sheffield Utd vs Wolves: head to head record

Sheffield Utd
318
Wolves
Sheffield Utd winsDrawsWolves wins
Matches played12
Goals (total)6 : 17
Goals per match1.9
Both teams scored17%
Over 2.5 goals25%
Sheffield Utd: clean sheets17%
Wolves: clean sheets67%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Sheffield Utd vs Wolves: next match

Sat 13 Feb · 15:00Wolves–Sheffield Utd
Championship

Sheffield Utd vs Wolves: what the head to head says

Wolves have the better of the head to head: 8 wins to 3, with 1 draw. On average there are 1.9 goals per match, both teams have scored in 17% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 25% of them.

The last meeting (13/9/26, Championship) finished Sheffield Utd 0–1 Wolves. The teams meet again on 13 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Sheffield Utd vs Wolves: all meetings

13/9/26Sheffield Utd0–1WolvesChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–0
25/2/24Wolves1–0Sheffield UtdPremier League · 2023 · HT 1–0
4/11/23Sheffield Utd2–1WolvesPremier League · 2023 · HT 0–0
9/1/22Wolves3–0Sheffield UtdFA Cup · 2021 · HT 1–0
17/4/21Wolves1–0Sheffield UtdPremier League · 2020 · HT 0–0
14/9/20Sheffield Utd0–2WolvesPremier League · 2020 · HT 0–2
8/7/20Sheffield Utd1–0WolvesPremier League · 2019 · HT 0–0
1/12/19Wolves1–1Sheffield UtdPremier League · 2019 · HT 0–1
3/2/18Wolves3–0Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2017 · HT 2–0
27/9/17Sheffield Utd2–0WolvesChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–0
22/3/14Sheffield Utd0–2WolvesLeague One · 2013 · HT 0–1
28/9/13Wolves2–0Sheffield UtdLeague One · 2013 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Sheffield Utd's point of view.

Sheffield Utd vs Wolves: results by competition

PSheffield UtdDrawsWolves
Premier League6213
Championship3102
League One2002
FA Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Sheffield Utd vs Wolves: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Sheffield Utd63035:6
Home: Wolves651011:1

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Sheffield Utd vs Wolves: records and streaks

Sheffield Utd

  • Biggest win27/9/17 · Sheffield Utd 2–0 Wolves
  • Most recent win4/11/23 · Sheffield Utd 2–1 Wolves
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Wolves

  • Biggest win9/1/22 · Wolves 3–0 Sheffield Utd
  • Most recent win13/9/26 · Sheffield Utd 0–1 Wolves
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Sheffield Utd vs Wolves: current form

Sheffield Utd

DWLWL
24 OctSheffield Utd1–1Derby
17 OctBristol City0–1Sheffield Utd
14 OctPortsmouth3–2Sheffield Utd
10 OctSheffield Utd3–0Lincoln
19 SeptStoke City2–1Sheffield Utd

Wolves

WDWLL
24 OctWolves1–0Watford
20 OctWolves1–1Portsmouth
16 OctBurnley1–2Wolves
13 OctWolves1–3Bolton
10 OctMiddlesbrough1–0Wolves

Sheffield Utd vs Wolves: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516

Sheffield Utd vs Wolves: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Sheffield Utd or Wolves?

Wolves have the better of the head to head: 8 wins to 3, with 1 draw.

How did the last meeting between Sheffield Utd and Wolves end?

The last meeting (13/9/26, Championship) finished Sheffield Utd 0–1 Wolves.

How many goals are scored when Sheffield Utd play Wolves?

On average there are 1.9 goals per match, both teams have scored in 17% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 25% of them.

When do Sheffield Utd and Wolves play next?

Next match: Wolves vs Sheffield Utd, 13 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Sheffield Utd vs Wolves head to head

A full head to head of Sheffield Utd and Wolves: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.