Championship
Home › Preston vs Wolves: H2H

Preston vs Wolves: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Preston vs Wolves: head to head record

Preston
145
Wolves
Preston winsDrawsWolves wins
Matches played10
Goals (total)8 : 14
Goals per match2.2
Both teams scored60%
Over 2.5 goals40%
Preston: clean sheets20%
Wolves: clean sheets40%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Preston vs Wolves: next match

Wed 3 Mar · 19:45Wolves–Preston
Championship

Preston vs Wolves: what the head to head says

Wolves have the better of the head to head: 5 wins to 1, with 4 draws. On average there are 2.2 goals per match, both teams have scored in 60% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 40% of them.

The last meeting (22/8/26, Championship) finished Preston 1–3 Wolves. The teams meet again on 3 March 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Preston vs Wolves: all meetings

22/8/26Preston1–3WolvesChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–1
23/8/22Wolves2–1PrestonEFL Cup · 2022 · HT 2–0
17/2/18Preston1–1WolvesChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–0
21/10/17Wolves3–2PrestonChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–0
7/5/17Wolves1–0PrestonChampionship · 2016 · HT 1–0
19/11/16Preston0–0WolvesChampionship · 2016 · HT 0–0
13/2/16Wolves1–2PrestonChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–1
26/9/15Preston1–1WolvesChampionship · 2015 · HT 1–0
11/1/14Wolves2–0PrestonLeague One · 2013 · HT 1–0
3/8/13Preston0–0WolvesLeague One · 2013 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Preston's point of view.

Preston vs Wolves: results by competition

PPrestonDrawsWolves
Championship7133
League One2011
EFL Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Preston vs Wolves: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Preston50413:5
Home: Wolves54019:5

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Preston vs Wolves: records and streaks

Preston

  • Biggest win13/2/16 · Wolves 1–2 Preston
  • Most recent win13/2/16 · Wolves 1–2 Preston
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Wolves

  • Biggest win22/8/26 · Preston 1–3 Wolves
  • Most recent win22/8/26 · Preston 1–3 Wolves
  • Longest unbeaten run6

Preston vs Wolves: current form

Preston

DLLLD
24 OctPreston1–1West Brom
17 OctWrexham4–1Preston
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctPreston0–1Millwall
19 SeptQPR2–2Preston

Wolves

WDWLL
24 OctWolves1–0Watford
20 OctWolves1–1Portsmouth
16 OctBurnley1–2Wolves
13 OctWolves1–3Bolton
10 OctMiddlesbrough1–0Wolves

Preston vs Wolves: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
24Preston121-2-910:255

Preston vs Wolves: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Preston or Wolves?

Wolves have the better of the head to head: 5 wins to 1, with 4 draws.

How did the last meeting between Preston and Wolves end?

The last meeting (22/8/26, Championship) finished Preston 1–3 Wolves.

How many goals are scored when Preston play Wolves?

On average there are 2.2 goals per match, both teams have scored in 60% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 40% of them.

When do Preston and Wolves play next?

Next match: Wolves vs Preston, 3 March 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Preston vs Wolves head to head

A full head to head of Preston and Wolves: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.