Championship
Home › Preston vs Sheffield Utd: H2H

Preston vs Sheffield Utd: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Preston vs Sheffield Utd: head to head record

Preston
6611
Sheffield Utd
Preston winsDrawsSheffield Utd wins
Matches played23
Goals (total)25 : 34
Goals per match2.6
Both teams scored52%
Over 2.5 goals43%
Preston: clean sheets22%
Sheffield Utd: clean sheets35%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Preston vs Sheffield Utd: next match

Tue 3 Nov · 19:45Preston–Sheffield Utd
Championship

Preston vs Sheffield Utd: what the head to head says

Sheffield Utd have the better of the head to head: 11 wins to 6, with 6 draws. On average there are 2.6 goals per match, both teams have scored in 52% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 43% of them.

The last meeting (25/4/26, Championship) finished Sheffield Utd 2–3 Preston. The teams meet again on 3 November 2026 at 19:45 (Championship).

Preston vs Sheffield Utd: all meetings

25/4/26Sheffield Utd2–3PrestonChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–2
24/10/25Preston3–2Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–2
8/3/25Sheffield Utd1–0PrestonChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
9/8/24Preston0–2Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–1
29/4/23Sheffield Utd4–1PrestonChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–0
17/9/22Preston0–2Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–1
18/1/22Preston2–2Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–2
14/9/21Sheffield Utd2–2PrestonChampionship · 2021 · HT 1–1
4/9/20Sheffield Utd2–2PrestonClub friendlies · 2020 · HT 1–0
6/4/19Preston0–1Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–1
22/9/18Sheffield Utd3–2PrestonChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–0
28/4/18Sheffield Utd0–1PrestonChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–0
27/1/18Sheffield Utd1–0PrestonFA Cup · 2017 · HT 0–0
16/12/17Preston1–0Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–0
3/2/15Sheffield Utd1–3PrestonFA Cup · 2014 · HT 1–0
24/1/15Preston1–1Sheffield UtdFA Cup · 2014 · HT 1–0
10/1/15Sheffield Utd2–1PrestonLeague One · 2014 · HT 0–0
30/8/14Preston1–1Sheffield UtdLeague One · 2014 · HT 1–1
17/3/14Preston0–0Sheffield UtdLeague One · 2013 · HT 0–0
21/9/13Sheffield Utd0–1PrestonLeague One · 2013 · HT 0–0
27/4/13Sheffield Utd0–0PrestonLeague One · 2012 · HT 0–0
20/10/12Preston0–1Sheffield UtdLeague One · 2012 · HT 0–1
18/2/12Sheffield Utd2–1PrestonLeague One · 2011 · HT 1–1
19/10/11Preston2–4Sheffield UtdLeague One · 2011 · HT 1–2

Score colours are from Preston's point of view.

Preston vs Sheffield Utd: results by competition

PPrestonDrawsSheffield Utd
Championship12426
League One8134
FA Cup3111

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Preston vs Sheffield Utd: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Preston1124510:16
Home: Sheffield Utd1262418:15

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Preston vs Sheffield Utd: records and streaks

Preston

  • Biggest win3/2/15 · Sheffield Utd 1–3 Preston
  • Most recent win25/4/26 · Sheffield Utd 2–3 Preston
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Sheffield Utd

  • Biggest win29/4/23 · Sheffield Utd 4–1 Preston
  • Most recent win8/3/25 · Sheffield Utd 1–0 Preston
  • Longest unbeaten run8

Preston vs Sheffield Utd: current form

Preston

DLLLD
24 OctPreston1–1West Brom
17 OctWrexham4–1Preston
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctPreston0–1Millwall
19 SeptQPR2–2Preston

Sheffield Utd

DWLWL
24 OctSheffield Utd1–1Derby
17 OctBristol City0–1Sheffield Utd
14 OctPortsmouth3–2Sheffield Utd
10 OctSheffield Utd3–0Lincoln
19 SeptStoke City2–1Sheffield Utd

Preston vs Sheffield Utd: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
24Preston121-2-910:255

Preston vs Sheffield Utd: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Preston or Sheffield Utd?

Sheffield Utd have the better of the head to head: 11 wins to 6, with 6 draws.

How did the last meeting between Preston and Sheffield Utd end?

The last meeting (25/4/26, Championship) finished Sheffield Utd 2–3 Preston.

How many goals are scored when Preston play Sheffield Utd?

On average there are 2.6 goals per match, both teams have scored in 52% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 43% of them.

When do Preston and Sheffield Utd play next?

Next match: Preston vs Sheffield Utd, 3 November 2026 at 19:45 (Championship).

Preston vs Sheffield Utd head to head

A full head to head of Preston and Sheffield Utd: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.