Championship
Home › Preston vs QPR: H2H

Preston vs QPR: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Preston vs QPR: head to head record

Preston
968
QPR
Preston winsDrawsQPR wins
Matches played23
Goals (total)28 : 25
Goals per match2.3
Both teams scored52%
Over 2.5 goals39%
Preston: clean sheets30%
QPR: clean sheets26%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Preston vs QPR: next match

Sat 20 Feb · 15:00Preston–QPR
Championship

Preston vs QPR: what the head to head says

The record favours Preston: 9 wins to 8 and 6 draws. Their meetings average 2.3 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 52% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 39%.

The last meeting (19/9/26, Championship) finished QPR 2–2 Preston. The teams meet again on 20 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Preston vs QPR: all meetings

19/9/26QPR2–2PrestonChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–2
6/4/26Preston1–1QPRChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
9/8/25QPR1–1PrestonChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–0
18/4/25Preston1–2QPRChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
21/12/24QPR2–1PrestonChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–1
20/4/24QPR1–0PrestonChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–0
1/12/23Preston0–2QPRChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
7/4/23QPR0–2PrestonChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
17/12/22Preston0–1QPRChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
9/4/22Preston2–1QPRChampionship · 2021 · HT 1–0
2/10/21QPR3–2PrestonChampionship · 2021 · HT 1–1
24/2/21Preston0–0QPRChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
21/10/20QPR0–2PrestonChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–1
7/3/20Preston1–3QPRChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–0
7/12/19QPR2–0PrestonChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–0
19/1/19QPR1–4PrestonChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–1
4/8/18Preston1–0QPRChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
14/4/18QPR1–2PrestonChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–1
2/12/17Preston1–0QPRChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–0
25/2/17Preston2–1QPRChampionship · 2016 · HT 1–1
20/8/16QPR0–2PrestonChampionship · 2016 · HT 0–1
19/3/16Preston1–1QPRChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–1
7/11/15QPR0–0PrestonChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Preston's point of view.

Preston vs QPR: results by competition

PPrestonDrawsQPR
Championship23968

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Preston vs QPR: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Preston1143410:12
Home: QPR1243513:18

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Preston vs QPR: records and streaks

Preston

  • Biggest win19/1/19 · QPR 1–4 Preston
  • Most recent win7/4/23 · QPR 0–2 Preston
  • Longest unbeaten run8

QPR

  • Biggest win1/12/23 · Preston 0–2 QPR
  • Most recent win18/4/25 · Preston 1–2 QPR
  • Longest unbeaten run7

Preston vs QPR: current form

Preston

DLLLD
24 OctPreston1–1West Brom
17 OctWrexham4–1Preston
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctPreston0–1Millwall
19 SeptQPR2–2Preston

QPR

WLWDD
24 OctQPR5–0Swansea
17 OctBirmingham3–0QPR
14 OctQPR4–1Derby
9 OctWest Ham1–1QPR
19 SeptQPR2–2Preston

Preston vs QPR: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
8QPR125-5-220:1220
24Preston121-2-910:255

Preston vs QPR: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Preston or QPR?

The record favours Preston: 9 wins to 8 and 6 draws.

How did the last meeting between Preston and QPR end?

The last meeting (19/9/26, Championship) finished QPR 2–2 Preston.

How many goals are scored when Preston play QPR?

Their meetings average 2.3 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 52% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 39%.

When do Preston and QPR play next?

Next match: Preston vs QPR, 20 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Preston vs QPR head to head

Preston v QPR head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.