Championship
Home › Portsmouth vs QPR: H2H

Portsmouth vs QPR: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Portsmouth vs QPR: head to head record

Portsmouth
323
QPR
Portsmouth winsDrawsQPR wins
Matches played8
Goals (total)10 : 15
Goals per match3.1
Both teams scored75%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Portsmouth: clean sheets13%
QPR: clean sheets13%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Portsmouth vs QPR: next match

Sat 6 Mar · 15:00QPR–Portsmouth
Championship

Portsmouth vs QPR: what the head to head says

There is no favourite in meetings between Portsmouth and QPR: 3–3 in wins and 2 draws. Matches between these teams average 3.1 goals; both sides have scored in 75% of them and 50% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (15/8/26, Championship) finished Portsmouth 1–3 QPR. The teams meet again on 6 March 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Portsmouth vs QPR: all meetings

15/8/26Portsmouth1–3QPRChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–3
21/3/26QPR6–1PortsmouthChampionship · 2025 · HT 3–1
26/12/25Portsmouth1–1QPRChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–0
22/2/25Portsmouth2–1QPRChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
19/10/24QPR1–2PortsmouthChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–1
7/7/21QPR2–1PortsmouthClub friendlies · 2021
28/8/19QPR0–2PortsmouthEFL Cup · 2019 · HT 0–0
5/2/19QPR2–0PortsmouthFA Cup · 2018 · HT 0–0
26/1/19Portsmouth1–1QPRFA Cup · 2018 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Portsmouth's point of view.

Portsmouth vs QPR: results by competition

PPortsmouthDrawsQPR
Championship5212
FA Cup2011
EFL Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Portsmouth vs QPR: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Portsmouth41215:6
Home: QPR42029:5

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Portsmouth vs QPR: records and streaks

Portsmouth

  • Biggest win28/8/19 · QPR 0–2 Portsmouth
  • Most recent win22/2/25 · Portsmouth 2–1 QPR
  • Longest unbeaten run4

QPR

  • Biggest win21/3/26 · QPR 6–1 Portsmouth
  • Most recent win15/8/26 · Portsmouth 1–3 QPR
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Portsmouth vs QPR: current form

Portsmouth

WDWWL
24 OctPortsmouth2–1Millwall
20 OctWolves1–1Portsmouth
17 OctNorwich0–1Portsmouth
14 OctPortsmouth3–2Sheffield Utd
11 OctSouthampton1–0Portsmouth

QPR

WLWDD
24 OctQPR5–0Swansea
17 OctBirmingham3–0QPR
14 OctQPR4–1Derby
9 OctWest Ham1–1QPR
19 SeptQPR2–2Preston

Portsmouth vs QPR: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
8QPR125-5-220:1220
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518

Portsmouth vs QPR: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Portsmouth or QPR?

There is no favourite in meetings between Portsmouth and QPR: 3–3 in wins and 2 draws.

How did the last meeting between Portsmouth and QPR end?

The last meeting (15/8/26, Championship) finished Portsmouth 1–3 QPR.

How many goals are scored when Portsmouth play QPR?

Matches between these teams average 3.1 goals; both sides have scored in 75% of them and 50% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Portsmouth and QPR play next?

Next match: QPR vs Portsmouth, 6 March 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Portsmouth vs QPR head to head

Here are all the meetings between Portsmouth and QPR: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.