Championship
Home › Lincoln vs Portsmouth: H2H

Lincoln vs Portsmouth: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Lincoln vs Portsmouth: head to head record

Lincoln
128
Portsmouth
Lincoln winsDrawsPortsmouth wins
Matches played11
Goals (total)6 : 19
Goals per match2.3
Both teams scored36%
Over 2.5 goals45%
Lincoln: clean sheets27%
Portsmouth: clean sheets55%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Lincoln vs Portsmouth: next match

Wed 3 Mar · 19:45Portsmouth–Lincoln
Championship

Lincoln vs Portsmouth: what the head to head says

Portsmouth have the better of the head to head: 8 wins to 1, with 2 draws. On average there are 2.3 goals per match, both teams have scored in 36% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 45% of them.

The last meeting (22/8/26, Championship) finished Lincoln 1–3 Portsmouth. The teams meet again on 3 March 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Lincoln vs Portsmouth: all meetings

22/8/26Lincoln1–3PortsmouthChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–2
27/4/24Lincoln0–2PortsmouthLeague One · 2023 · HT 0–0
23/9/23Portsmouth2–1LincolnLeague One · 2023 · HT 2–1
18/2/23Lincoln0–0PortsmouthLeague One · 2022 · HT 0–0
6/8/22Portsmouth0–0LincolnLeague One · 2022 · HT 0–0
15/4/22Portsmouth3–2LincolnLeague One · 2021 · HT 0–0
23/11/21Lincoln0–3PortsmouthLeague One · 2021 · HT 0–1
26/1/21Portsmouth0–1LincolnLeague One · 2020 · HT 0–0
3/11/20Lincoln1–3PortsmouthLeague One · 2020 · HT 0–1
28/1/20Lincoln0–2PortsmouthLeague One · 2019 · HT 0–1
22/10/19Portsmouth1–0LincolnLeague One · 2019 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Lincoln's point of view.

Lincoln vs Portsmouth: results by competition

PLincolnDrawsPortsmouth
League One10127
Championship1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Lincoln vs Portsmouth: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Lincoln60152:13
Home: Portsmouth53116:4

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Lincoln vs Portsmouth: records and streaks

Lincoln

  • Biggest win26/1/21 · Portsmouth 0–1 Lincoln
  • Most recent win26/1/21 · Portsmouth 0–1 Lincoln
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Portsmouth

  • Biggest win23/11/21 · Lincoln 0–3 Portsmouth
  • Most recent win22/8/26 · Lincoln 1–3 Portsmouth
  • Longest unbeaten run7

Lincoln vs Portsmouth: current form

Lincoln

WDLLL
24 OctLincoln4–1Burnley
17 OctMillwall2–2Lincoln
14 OctLincoln0–6West Ham
10 OctSheffield Utd3–0Lincoln
19 SeptLincoln1–2Swansea

Portsmouth

WDWWL
24 OctPortsmouth2–1Millwall
20 OctWolves1–1Portsmouth
17 OctNorwich0–1Portsmouth
14 OctPortsmouth3–2Sheffield Utd
11 OctSouthampton1–0Portsmouth

Lincoln vs Portsmouth: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015

Lincoln vs Portsmouth: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Lincoln or Portsmouth?

Portsmouth have the better of the head to head: 8 wins to 1, with 2 draws.

How did the last meeting between Lincoln and Portsmouth end?

The last meeting (22/8/26, Championship) finished Lincoln 1–3 Portsmouth.

How many goals are scored when Lincoln play Portsmouth?

On average there are 2.3 goals per match, both teams have scored in 36% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 45% of them.

When do Lincoln and Portsmouth play next?

Next match: Portsmouth vs Lincoln, 3 March 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Lincoln vs Portsmouth head to head

A full head to head of Lincoln and Portsmouth: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.