Championship
Home › Derby vs West Brom: H2H

Derby vs West Brom: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Derby vs West Brom: head to head record

Derby
842
West Brom
Derby winsDrawsWest Brom wins
Matches played14
Goals (total)20 : 11
Goals per match2.2
Both teams scored57%
Over 2.5 goals36%
Derby: clean sheets29%
West Brom: clean sheets21%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Derby vs West Brom: next match

Wed 7 Apr · 19:45West Brom–Derby
Championship

Derby vs West Brom: what the head to head says

The record favours Derby: 8 wins to 2 and 4 draws. Their meetings average 2.2 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 57% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 36%.

The last meeting (9/9/26, Championship) finished Derby 0–1 West Brom. The teams meet again on 7 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Derby vs West Brom: all meetings

9/9/26Derby0–1West BromChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–1
23/1/26Derby1–1West BromChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–0
13/9/25West Brom0–1DerbyChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
12/8/25West Brom1–1DerbyEFL Cup · 2025 · HT 0–0
21/4/25West Brom1–3DerbyChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–2
26/12/24Derby2–1West BromChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
23/8/22Derby1–0West BromEFL Cup · 2022 · HT 1–0
27/12/21Derby1–0West BromChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
14/9/21West Brom0–0DerbyChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
8/7/20West Brom2–0DerbyChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–0
24/8/19Derby1–1West BromChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–0
5/5/19Derby3–1West BromChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–0
24/10/18West Brom1–4DerbyChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–2
7/1/17West Brom1–2DerbyFA Cup · 2016 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Derby's point of view.

Derby vs West Brom: results by competition

PDerbyDrawsWest Brom
Championship11632
EFL Cup2110
FA Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Derby vs West Brom: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Derby74219:5
Home: West Brom71246:11

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Derby vs West Brom: records and streaks

Derby

  • Biggest win24/10/18 · West Brom 1–4 Derby
  • Most recent win13/9/25 · West Brom 0–1 Derby
  • Longest unbeaten run8

West Brom

  • Biggest win8/7/20 · West Brom 2–0 Derby
  • Most recent win9/9/26 · Derby 0–1 West Brom
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Derby vs West Brom: current form

Derby

DLLDD
24 OctSheffield Utd1–1Derby
17 OctDerby0–1Stoke City
14 OctQPR4–1Derby
10 OctDerby1–1Wrexham
19 SeptBurnley1–1Derby

West Brom

DWWLL
24 OctPreston1–1West Brom
17 OctWest Brom3–2Blackburn
13 OctWrexham1–2West Brom
10 OctWest Brom0–1Birmingham
20 SeptWolves1–0West Brom

Derby vs West Brom: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
23Derby121-4-710:217

Derby vs West Brom: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Derby or West Brom?

The record favours Derby: 8 wins to 2 and 4 draws.

How did the last meeting between Derby and West Brom end?

The last meeting (9/9/26, Championship) finished Derby 0–1 West Brom.

How many goals are scored when Derby play West Brom?

Their meetings average 2.2 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 57% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 36%.

When do Derby and West Brom play next?

Next match: West Brom vs Derby, 7 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Derby vs West Brom head to head

Derby v West Brom head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.