Championship
Home › Derby vs Sheffield Utd: H2H

Derby vs Sheffield Utd: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Derby vs Sheffield Utd: head to head record

Derby
327
Sheffield Utd
Derby winsDrawsSheffield Utd wins
Matches played12
Goals (total)13 : 17
Goals per match2.5
Both teams scored67%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Derby: clean sheets8%
Sheffield Utd: clean sheets25%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Derby vs Sheffield Utd: next match

Tue 29 Dec · 19:45Derby–Sheffield Utd
Championship

Derby vs Sheffield Utd: what the head to head says

Sheffield Utd have the better of the head to head: 7 wins to 3, with 2 draws. On average there are 2.5 goals per match, both teams have scored in 67% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 50% of them.

The last meeting (24/10/26, Championship) finished Sheffield Utd 1–1 Derby. The teams meet again on 29 December 2026 at 19:45 (Championship).

Derby vs Sheffield Utd: all meetings

24/10/26Sheffield Utd1–1DerbyChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–1
2/5/26Derby1–2Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–0
1/11/25Sheffield Utd1–3DerbyChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
1/2/25Derby0–1Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
21/9/24Sheffield Utd1–0DerbyChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
29/7/23Derby1–3Sheffield UtdClub friendlies · 2023 · HT 0–1
15/1/22Derby2–0Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
25/9/21Sheffield Utd1–0DerbyChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
24/8/21Sheffield Utd2–1DerbyEFL Cup · 2021 · HT 0–1
1/9/20Derby0–2Sheffield UtdClub friendlies · 2020 · HT 0–1
26/12/18Sheffield Utd3–1DerbyChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–0
20/10/18Derby2–1Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–1
1/1/18Derby1–1Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–0
26/8/17Sheffield Utd3–1DerbyChampionship · 2017 · HT 2–0

Score colours are from Derby's point of view.

Derby vs Sheffield Utd: results by competition

PDerbyDrawsSheffield Utd
Championship11326
EFL Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Derby vs Sheffield Utd: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Derby52126:5
Home: Sheffield Utd751112:7

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Derby vs Sheffield Utd: records and streaks

Derby

  • Biggest win1/11/25 · Sheffield Utd 1–3 Derby
  • Most recent win1/11/25 · Sheffield Utd 1–3 Derby
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Sheffield Utd

  • Biggest win26/12/18 · Sheffield Utd 3–1 Derby
  • Most recent win2/5/26 · Derby 1–2 Sheffield Utd
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Derby vs Sheffield Utd: current form

Derby

DLLDD
24 OctSheffield Utd1–1Derby
17 OctDerby0–1Stoke City
14 OctQPR4–1Derby
10 OctDerby1–1Wrexham
19 SeptBurnley1–1Derby

Sheffield Utd

DWLWL
24 OctSheffield Utd1–1Derby
17 OctBristol City0–1Sheffield Utd
14 OctPortsmouth3–2Sheffield Utd
10 OctSheffield Utd3–0Lincoln
19 SeptStoke City2–1Sheffield Utd

Derby vs Sheffield Utd: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
23Derby121-4-710:217

Derby vs Sheffield Utd: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Derby or Sheffield Utd?

Sheffield Utd have the better of the head to head: 7 wins to 3, with 2 draws.

How did the last meeting between Derby and Sheffield Utd end?

The last meeting (24/10/26, Championship) finished Sheffield Utd 1–1 Derby.

How many goals are scored when Derby play Sheffield Utd?

On average there are 2.5 goals per match, both teams have scored in 67% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 50% of them.

When do Derby and Sheffield Utd play next?

Next match: Derby vs Sheffield Utd, 29 December 2026 at 19:45 (Championship).

Derby vs Sheffield Utd head to head

A full head to head of Derby and Sheffield Utd: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.