Championship
Home › Derby vs Portsmouth: H2H

Derby vs Portsmouth: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Derby vs Portsmouth: head to head record

Derby
561
Portsmouth
Derby winsDrawsPortsmouth wins
Matches played12
Goals (total)20 : 11
Goals per match2.6
Both teams scored67%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Derby: clean sheets33%
Portsmouth: clean sheets8%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Derby vs Portsmouth: next match

Tue 20 Apr · 19:45Derby–Portsmouth
Championship

Derby vs Portsmouth: what the head to head says

Derby come out on top in the meetings so far (5 wins against 1; 6 draws). Matches between these teams average 2.6 goals; both sides have scored in 67% of them and 50% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (1/9/26, Championship) finished Portsmouth 0–2 Derby. The teams meet again on 20 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Derby vs Portsmouth: all meetings

1/9/26Portsmouth0–2DerbyChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–1
16/3/26Portsmouth0–1DerbyChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
20/12/25Derby1–1PortsmouthChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–1
12/4/25Portsmouth2–2DerbyChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
13/12/24Derby4–0PortsmouthChampionship · 2024 · HT 3–0
2/4/24Portsmouth2–2DerbyLeague One · 2023 · HT 1–2
16/9/23Derby1–1PortsmouthLeague One · 2023 · HT 0–0
29/4/23Derby1–1PortsmouthLeague One · 2022 · HT 0–1
18/11/22Portsmouth0–0DerbyLeague One · 2022 · HT 0–0
12/8/15Portsmouth2–1DerbyEFL Cup · 2015 · HT 0–0
21/4/12Portsmouth1–2DerbyChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–1
29/10/11Derby3–1PortsmouthChampionship · 2011 · HT 3–0

Score colours are from Derby's point of view.

Derby vs Portsmouth: results by competition

PDerbyDrawsPortsmouth
Championship7520
League One4040
EFL Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Derby vs Portsmouth: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Derby523010:4
Home: Portsmouth71337:10

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Derby vs Portsmouth: records and streaks

Derby

  • Biggest win13/12/24 · Derby 4–0 Portsmouth
  • Most recent win1/9/26 · Portsmouth 0–2 Derby
  • Longest unbeaten run9

Portsmouth

  • Biggest win12/8/15 · Portsmouth 2–1 Derby
  • Most recent win12/8/15 · Portsmouth 2–1 Derby
  • Longest unbeaten run5

Derby vs Portsmouth: current form

Derby

DLLDD
24 OctSheffield Utd1–1Derby
17 OctDerby0–1Stoke City
14 OctQPR4–1Derby
10 OctDerby1–1Wrexham
19 SeptBurnley1–1Derby

Portsmouth

WDWWL
24 OctPortsmouth2–1Millwall
20 OctWolves1–1Portsmouth
17 OctNorwich0–1Portsmouth
14 OctPortsmouth3–2Sheffield Utd
11 OctSouthampton1–0Portsmouth

Derby vs Portsmouth: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
23Derby121-4-710:217

Derby vs Portsmouth: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Derby or Portsmouth?

Derby come out on top in the meetings so far (5 wins against 1; 6 draws).

How did the last meeting between Derby and Portsmouth end?

The last meeting (1/9/26, Championship) finished Portsmouth 0–2 Derby.

How many goals are scored when Derby play Portsmouth?

Matches between these teams average 2.6 goals; both sides have scored in 67% of them and 50% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Derby and Portsmouth play next?

Next match: Derby vs Portsmouth, 20 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Derby vs Portsmouth head to head

Here are all the meetings between Derby and Portsmouth: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.