Championship
Home › Cardiff vs Wrexham: H2H

Cardiff vs Wrexham: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Cardiff vs Wrexham: head to head record

Cardiff
110
Wrexham
Cardiff winsDrawsWrexham wins
Matches played2
Goals (total)3 : 2
Goals per match2.5
Both teams scored100%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Cardiff: clean sheets0%
Wrexham: clean sheets0%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Cardiff vs Wrexham: next match

Sat 6 Mar · 15:00Wrexham–Cardiff
Championship

Cardiff vs Wrexham: what the head to head says

Cardiff have the better of the head to head: 1 win to 0, with 1 draw. On average there are 2.5 goals per match, both teams have scored in 100% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 50% of them.

The last meeting (17/8/26, Championship) finished Cardiff 1–1 Wrexham. The teams meet again on 6 March 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Cardiff vs Wrexham: all meetings

17/8/26Cardiff1–1WrexhamChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–1
28/10/25Wrexham1–2CardiffEFL Cup · 2025 · HT 0–1

Score colours are from Cardiff's point of view.

Cardiff vs Wrexham: results by competition

PCardiffDrawsWrexham
Championship1010
EFL Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Cardiff vs Wrexham: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Cardiff10101:1
Home: Wrexham10011:2

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Cardiff vs Wrexham: records and streaks

Cardiff

  • Biggest win28/10/25 · Wrexham 1–2 Cardiff
  • Most recent win28/10/25 · Wrexham 1–2 Cardiff
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Wrexham

  • Biggest winno win yet
  • Most recent winno win yet
  • Longest unbeaten run1

Cardiff vs Wrexham: current form

Cardiff

WDWLW
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctCardiff5–1Watford
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptCardiff3–1Charlton

Wrexham

LWLDW
24 OctBlackburn2–0Wrexham
17 OctWrexham4–1Preston
13 OctWrexham1–2West Brom
10 OctDerby1–1Wrexham
19 SeptWrexham2–1Southampton

Cardiff vs Wrexham: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814

Cardiff vs Wrexham: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Cardiff or Wrexham?

Cardiff have the better of the head to head: 1 win to 0, with 1 draw.

How did the last meeting between Cardiff and Wrexham end?

The last meeting (17/8/26, Championship) finished Cardiff 1–1 Wrexham.

How many goals are scored when Cardiff play Wrexham?

On average there are 2.5 goals per match, both teams have scored in 100% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 50% of them.

When do Cardiff and Wrexham play next?

Next match: Wrexham vs Cardiff, 6 March 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Cardiff vs Wrexham head to head

A full head to head of Cardiff and Wrexham: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.