Championship
Home › Cardiff vs West Ham: H2H

Cardiff vs West Ham: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Cardiff vs West Ham: head to head record

Cardiff
207
West Ham
Cardiff winsDrawsWest Ham wins
Matches played9
Goals (total)6 : 17
Goals per match2.6
Both teams scored22%
Over 2.5 goals33%
Cardiff: clean sheets22%
West Ham: clean sheets56%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Cardiff vs West Ham: next match

Wed 4 Nov · 19:45Cardiff–West Ham
Championship

Cardiff vs West Ham: what the head to head says

West Ham have the better of the head to head: 7 wins to 2, with 0 draws. On average there are 2.6 goals per match, both teams have scored in 22% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 33% of them.

The last meeting (9/3/19, Premier League) finished Cardiff 2–0 West Ham. The teams meet again on 4 November 2026 at 19:45 (Championship).

Cardiff vs West Ham: all meetings

9/3/19Cardiff2–0West HamPremier League · 2018 · HT 1–0
4/12/18West Ham3–1CardiffPremier League · 2018 · HT 0–0
11/1/14Cardiff0–2West HamPremier League · 2013 · HT 0–1
24/9/13West Ham3–2CardiffEFL Cup · 2013 · HT 2–1
17/8/13West Ham2–0CardiffPremier League · 2013 · HT 1–0
7/5/12West Ham3–0CardiffChampionship · 2011 · HT 2–0
3/5/12Cardiff0–2West HamChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–2
4/3/12Cardiff0–2West HamChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–1
7/8/11West Ham0–1CardiffChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Cardiff's point of view.

Cardiff vs West Ham: results by competition

PCardiffDrawsWest Ham
Premier League4103
Championship4103
EFL Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Cardiff vs West Ham: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Cardiff41032:6
Home: West Ham540111:4

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Cardiff vs West Ham: records and streaks

Cardiff

  • Biggest win9/3/19 · Cardiff 2–0 West Ham
  • Most recent win9/3/19 · Cardiff 2–0 West Ham
  • Longest unbeaten run1

West Ham

  • Biggest win7/5/12 · West Ham 3–0 Cardiff
  • Most recent win4/12/18 · West Ham 3–1 Cardiff
  • Longest unbeaten run7

Cardiff vs West Ham: current form

Cardiff

WDWLW
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctCardiff5–1Watford
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptCardiff3–1Charlton

West Ham

LWWDD
24 OctWest Ham2–3Southampton
17 OctSwansea0–1West Ham
14 OctLincoln0–6West Ham
9 OctWest Ham1–1QPR
19 SeptMillwall2–2West Ham

Cardiff vs West Ham: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714

Cardiff vs West Ham: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Cardiff or West Ham?

West Ham have the better of the head to head: 7 wins to 2, with 0 draws.

How did the last meeting between Cardiff and West Ham end?

The last meeting (9/3/19, Premier League) finished Cardiff 2–0 West Ham.

How many goals are scored when Cardiff play West Ham?

On average there are 2.6 goals per match, both teams have scored in 22% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 33% of them.

When do Cardiff and West Ham play next?

Next match: Cardiff vs West Ham, 4 November 2026 at 19:45 (Championship).

Cardiff vs West Ham head to head

A full head to head of Cardiff and West Ham: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.