Championship
Home › Cardiff vs Sheffield Utd: H2H

Cardiff vs Sheffield Utd: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Cardiff vs Sheffield Utd: head to head record

Cardiff
226
Sheffield Utd
Cardiff winsDrawsSheffield Utd wins
Matches played10
Goals (total)9 : 16
Goals per match2.5
Both teams scored40%
Over 2.5 goals30%
Cardiff: clean sheets20%
Sheffield Utd: clean sheets40%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Cardiff vs Sheffield Utd: next match

Sat 17 Apr · 15:00Sheffield Utd–Cardiff
Championship

Cardiff vs Sheffield Utd: what the head to head says

The record favours Sheffield Utd: 6 wins to 2 and 2 draws. Their meetings average 2.5 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 40% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 30%.

The last meeting (29/8/26, Championship) finished Cardiff 2–2 Sheffield Utd. The teams meet again on 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Cardiff vs Sheffield Utd: all meetings

29/8/26Cardiff2–2Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2026 · HT 2–2
18/4/25Sheffield Utd2–0CardiffChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
9/1/25Sheffield Utd0–1CardiffFA Cup · 2024 · HT 0–1
21/12/24Cardiff0–2Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
15/4/23Sheffield Utd4–1CardiffChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–1
12/11/22Cardiff0–1Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
23/4/22Sheffield Utd1–0CardiffChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
4/12/21Cardiff2–3Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2021 · HT 1–0
2/4/18Sheffield Utd1–1CardiffChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–0
15/8/17Cardiff2–0Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Cardiff's point of view.

Cardiff vs Sheffield Utd: results by competition

PCardiffDrawsSheffield Utd
Championship9126
FA Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Cardiff vs Sheffield Utd: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Cardiff51136:8
Home: Sheffield Utd53118:3

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Cardiff vs Sheffield Utd: records and streaks

Cardiff

  • Biggest win15/8/17 · Cardiff 2–0 Sheffield Utd
  • Most recent win9/1/25 · Sheffield Utd 0–1 Cardiff
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Sheffield Utd

  • Biggest win15/4/23 · Sheffield Utd 4–1 Cardiff
  • Most recent win18/4/25 · Sheffield Utd 2–0 Cardiff
  • Longest unbeaten run6

Cardiff vs Sheffield Utd: current form

Cardiff

WDWLW
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctCardiff5–1Watford
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptCardiff3–1Charlton

Sheffield Utd

DWLWL
24 OctSheffield Utd1–1Derby
17 OctBristol City0–1Sheffield Utd
14 OctPortsmouth3–2Sheffield Utd
10 OctSheffield Utd3–0Lincoln
19 SeptStoke City2–1Sheffield Utd

Cardiff vs Sheffield Utd: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714

Cardiff vs Sheffield Utd: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Cardiff or Sheffield Utd?

The record favours Sheffield Utd: 6 wins to 2 and 2 draws.

How did the last meeting between Cardiff and Sheffield Utd end?

The last meeting (29/8/26, Championship) finished Cardiff 2–2 Sheffield Utd.

How many goals are scored when Cardiff play Sheffield Utd?

Their meetings average 2.5 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 40% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 30%.

When do Cardiff and Sheffield Utd play next?

Next match: Sheffield Utd vs Cardiff, 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Cardiff vs Sheffield Utd head to head

Cardiff v Sheffield Utd head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.